Santa Lucía vs
Tarxien Rainbows• Challenge League, Malta
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 7 Nov 11:10 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 3.70 | 3.70 | 1.86 | 7.8% |
| Betano | 3.60 | 3.55 | 1.82 | 10.9% |
| 1xBet | 3.71 | 3.56 | 1.79 | 10.9% |
| Bet365 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.80 | 11.1% |
| Betfair | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.80 | 11.1% |
| Marathonbet | 3.62 | 3.56 | 1.77 | 12.2% |
| Best of all books | 3.71 | 3.70 | 1.86 | 7.7% |
| Average | 3.64 | 3.60 | 1.81 | 10.7% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 7 Nov 00:01 UTC
Santa Lucía
2W 6D 2L · goals 12:8 · per match 1.2 for, 0.8 against
| 1 Nov | A | Swieqi United | 0-2 | L |
| 24 Oct | H | Naxxar Lions | 1-1 | D |
| 17 Oct | A | Fgura United | 0-0 | D |
| 11 Oct | H | Zurrieq | 1-1 | D |
| 18 Sep | A | St. Andrews | 1-1 | D |
| 12 Sep | H | Vittoriosa Stars | 0-0 | D |
| 19 Apr | A | Mtarfa | 5-1 | W |
| 12 Apr | H | Zurrieq | 3-0 | W |
| 6 Apr | A | Mgarr United | 1-1 | D |
| 14 Mar | H | Marsa | 0-1 | L |
Tarxien Rainbows
8W 1D 1L · goals 20:11 · per match 2.0 for, 1.1 against
| 30 Oct | H | Victoria Hotspurs | 2-1 | W |
| 24 Oct | A | Sirens | 2-1 | W |
| 18 Oct | H | Zebbug Rangers | 2-1 | W |
| 11 Oct | A | Pietà Hotspurs | 3-1 | W |
| 20 Sep | H | Attard | 3-1 | W |
| 13 Sep | A | Mgarr United | 3-1 | W |
| 10 May | A | Zabbar St. Patrick | 0-2 | L |
| 5 May | A | Zabbar St. Patrick | 3-2 | W |
| 30 Apr | H | Sliema Wanderers | 2-1 | W |
| 24 Apr | H | Birkirkara | 0-0 | D |
Head to head
6 meetings · goals 15:4 · last 6: 4W 1D 1L for Santa Lucía
| 22 Feb 2025Challenge League | Challenge League | Tarxien Rainbows0-0Santa Lucía |
| 19 Jan 2025Challenge League | Challenge League | Tarxien Rainbows2-1Santa Lucía |
| 13 Feb 2021Premier League | Premier League | Santa Lucía7-0Tarxien Rainbows |
| 20 Oct 2020Premier League | Premier League | Tarxien Rainbows0-2Santa Lucía |
| 9 Feb 2020Premier League | Premier League | Tarxien Rainbows1-3Santa Lucía |
| 22 Sep 2019Premier League | Premier League | Santa Lucía2-1Tarxien Rainbows |
Challenge League tableFirst Divisionupdated 6 Nov 22:50 UTC
In the Challenge League table, Santa Lucía sit 14th with 5 points from 6 games, while Tarxien Rainbows are 1st with 18 points from 6.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tarxien Rainbows | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 15:6 | +9 | 18 |
| 2 | Swieqi United | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13:9 | +4 | 13 |
| 3 | Naxxar Lions | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12:8 | +4 | 13 |
| 4 | Fgura United | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12:4 | +8 | 12 |
| 5 | Pietà Hotspurs | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 13:11 | +2 | 12 |
| 6 | Melita | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9:5 | +4 | 10 |
| 7 | Mgarr United | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9:7 | +2 | 10 |
| 8 | Zurrieq | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7:7 | 0 | 10 |
| 9 | Zebbug Rangers | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6:12 | -6 | 7 |
| 10 | St. Andrews | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3:10 | -7 | 7 |
| 11 | Attard | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9:9 | 0 | 6 |
| 12 | Victoria Hotspurs | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7:9 | -2 | 6 |
| 13 | Vittoriosa Stars | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5:7 | -2 | 6 |
| 14 | Santa Lucía | 6 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3:5 | -2 | 5 |
| 15 | Sirens | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7:12 | -5 | 4 |
| 16 | Gudja United | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2:11 | -9 | 0 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 7.7% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 2.08 | 5.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.69 | 2.01 | 8.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.69 | 2.01 | 8.9% |
| Betano | 1.67 | 1.98 | 10.4% |
| Best of all books | 1.73 | 2.08 | 5.9% |
| Average | 1.69 | 2.02 | 8.5% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.62 | 2.12 | 8.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.62 | 2.08 | 9.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.62 | 2.12 | 8.9% |
| Average | 1.62 | 2.10 | 9.3% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Santa Lucía at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Tarxien Rainbows at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 3.66 | 3.61 | 1.81, which imply roughly 27.7% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Challenge League table: Santa Lucía are 14th (5 pts, 3-5 goals), Tarxien Rainbows 1st (18 pts, 15-6).
Over their last five matches, Santa Lucía averaged 0.6 goals scored and 1 conceded per game; Tarxien Rainbows averaged 2.4 scored and 1 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Tarxien Rainbows.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.64 | 3.60 | 1.81 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.83 | 1.21 | 1.22 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.69 | 1.40 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.62 | 2.10 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.11 | 2.23 | 2.36 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.77 | 2.58 | 2.13 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 5.87 | 14.7 | 20.3 |
| HT X | 8.33 | 6.03 | 4.88 |
| HT 2 | 30.7 | 14.0 | 2.87 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.39 | 13.0 | 1.60 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.01 | 11.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.18 | 3.85 |
| 2.5 | 1.69 | 2.02 |
| 3.5 | 2.70 | 1.36 |
| 4.5 | 4.95 | 1.11 |
| 5.5 | 10.0 | 1.02 |
8 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.75 | 1.23 | 3.42 |
| 2 | 1.29 | 3.04 |
| 2.25 | 1.49 | 2.34 |
| 2.75 | 1.84 | 1.80 |
| 3 | 2.14 | 1.57 |
| 3.25 | 2.42 | 1.44 |
| 3.75 | 3.20 | 1.26 |
| 4 | 4.25 | 1.15 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.74 | 1.35 |
| +0.25 | 2.15 | 1.56 |
| +0.5 | 1.90 | 1.80 |
| +0.75 | 1.65 | 2.00 |
| +1 | 1.45 | 2.47 |
| +1.25 | 1.34 | 2.78 |
7 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 8.10 | 1.02 |
| -1 | 7.10 | 1.04 |
| -0.25 | 3.14 | 1.27 |
| +1.5 | 1.27 | 3.14 |
| +1.75 | 1.18 | 3.92 |
| +2 | 1.08 | 5.50 |
| +2.5 | 1.06 | 6.30 |
Next Challenge League matches
| 7 Nov | Gudja United – Swieqi United |
| 8 Nov | Attard – Fgura United |
| 8 Nov | Sirens – Vittoriosa Stars |
| 8 Nov | Mgarr United – Naxxar Lions |
Latest Challenge League results
| 6 Nov | Pietà Hotspurs 0-3 Zurrieq |
| 6 Nov | Zebbug Rangers 1-0 St. Andrews |
| 1 Nov | Melita 3-0 Sirens |
| 1 Nov | Naxxar Lions 2-1 Gudja United |
| 1 Nov | Fgura United 2-2 Mgarr United |
| 1 Nov | Swieqi United 2-0 Santa Lucía |