Mgarr United vs
Naxxar Lions• Challenge League, Malta
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 7 Nov 11:10 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 3.70 | 3.80 | 1.83 | 8.0% |
| 1xBet | 3.67 | 3.60 | 1.79 | 10.9% |
| Betano | 3.50 | 3.65 | 1.82 | 10.9% |
| Betfair | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.80 | 11.1% |
| Bet365 | 3.50 | 3.70 | 1.80 | 11.2% |
| Marathonbet | 3.58 | 3.60 | 1.77 | 12.2% |
| Best of all books | 3.70 | 3.80 | 1.83 | 8.0% |
| Average | 3.59 | 3.66 | 1.80 | 10.7% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 7 Nov 00:01 UTC
Mgarr United
3W 3D 4L · goals 13:15 · per match 1.3 for, 1.5 against
| 1 Nov | A | Fgura United | 2-2 | D |
| 25 Oct | H | Zurrieq | 0-1 | L |
| 17 Oct | A | St. Andrews | 2-0 | W |
| 10 Oct | H | Vittoriosa Stars | 2-0 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | Melita | 2-1 | W |
| 13 Sep | H | Tarxien Rainbows | 1-3 | L |
| 18 Apr | A | Zurrieq | 2-4 | L |
| 12 Apr | H | Gudja United | 0-2 | L |
| 6 Apr | H | Santa Lucía | 1-1 | D |
| 15 Mar | H | Vittoriosa Stars | 1-1 | D |
Naxxar Lions
4W 2D 4L · goals 14:15 · per match 1.4 for, 1.5 against
| 1 Nov | H | Gudja United | 2-1 | W |
| 24 Oct | A | Santa Lucía | 1-1 | D |
| 18 Oct | H | Victoria Hotspurs | 1-0 | W |
| 10 Oct | A | Sirens | 3-2 | W |
| 20 Sep | H | Zebbug Rangers | 3-1 | W |
| 12 Sep | A | Pietà Hotspurs | 2-3 | L |
| 10 May | H | Mosta | 0-1 | L |
| 2 May | A | Marsaxlokk | 2-3 | L |
| 26 Apr | A | Gzira United | 0-0 | D |
| 19 Apr | A | Hamrun Spartans | 0-3 | L |
Head to head
No previous meetings between Mgarr United and Naxxar Lions on record.
Challenge League tableFirst Divisionupdated 6 Nov 22:50 UTC
In the Challenge League table, Mgarr United sit 7th with 10 points from 6 games, while Naxxar Lions are 3rd with 13 points from 6.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tarxien Rainbows | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 15:6 | +9 | 18 |
| 2 | Swieqi United | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13:9 | +4 | 13 |
| 3 | Naxxar Lions | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12:8 | +4 | 13 |
| 4 | Fgura United | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12:4 | +8 | 12 |
| 5 | Pietà Hotspurs | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 13:11 | +2 | 12 |
| 6 | Melita | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9:5 | +4 | 10 |
| 7 | Mgarr United | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9:7 | +2 | 10 |
| 8 | Zurrieq | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7:7 | 0 | 10 |
| 9 | Zebbug Rangers | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6:12 | -6 | 7 |
| 10 | St. Andrews | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3:10 | -7 | 7 |
| 11 | Attard | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9:9 | 0 | 6 |
| 12 | Victoria Hotspurs | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7:9 | -2 | 6 |
| 13 | Vittoriosa Stars | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5:7 | -2 | 6 |
| 14 | Santa Lucía | 6 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3:5 | -2 | 5 |
| 15 | Sirens | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7:12 | -5 | 4 |
| 16 | Gudja United | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2:11 | -9 | 0 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 8.0% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 2.08 | 5.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.69 | 2.01 | 8.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.69 | 2.01 | 8.9% |
| Betano | 1.67 | 1.98 | 10.4% |
| Best of all books | 1.73 | 2.08 | 5.9% |
| Average | 1.69 | 2.02 | 8.5% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.62 | 2.12 | 8.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.62 | 2.08 | 9.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.62 | 2.12 | 8.9% |
| Average | 1.62 | 2.10 | 9.3% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Mgarr United at 33% to win, the draw at 33% and Naxxar Lions at 33% — against average 1X2 odds of 3.61 | 3.68 | 1.80, which imply roughly 27.7% for a Mgarr United win versus the model's 33%.
Form context from the Challenge League table: Mgarr United are 7th (10 pts, 9-7 goals), Naxxar Lions 3rd (13 pts, 12-8).
Over their last five matches, Mgarr United averaged 1.6 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game; Naxxar Lions averaged 2 scored and 1 conceded.
Statistical advice: No predictions available.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.59 | 3.66 | 1.80 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.83 | 1.21 | 1.22 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.66 | 1.40 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.62 | 2.10 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.07 | 2.25 | 2.36 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.74 | 2.59 | 2.13 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 5.77 | 14.8 | 20.3 |
| HT X | 8.17 | 6.10 | 4.90 |
| HT 2 | 30.0 | 14.5 | 2.86 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.40 | 13.8 | 1.58 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | – | 10.9 |
| 1.5 | 1.19 | 3.78 |
| 2.5 | 1.69 | 2.02 |
| 3.5 | 2.69 | 1.36 |
| 4.5 | 5.00 | 1.12 |
| 5.5 | 10.0 | 1.02 |
9 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | – | 9.30 |
| 1.75 | 1.24 | 3.34 |
| 2 | 1.30 | 2.97 |
| 2.25 | 1.49 | 2.34 |
| 2.75 | 1.84 | 1.80 |
| 3 | 2.14 | 1.57 |
| 3.25 | 2.41 | 1.45 |
| 3.75 | 3.20 | 1.26 |
| 4 | 4.20 | 1.16 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.70 | 1.36 |
| +0.25 | 2.15 | 1.56 |
| +0.5 | 1.90 | 1.80 |
| +0.75 | 1.66 | 1.99 |
| +1 | 1.46 | 2.44 |
| +1.25 | 1.35 | 2.74 |
7 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 7.50 | 1.03 |
| -1 | 6.70 | 1.05 |
| -0.25 | 3.08 | 1.28 |
| +1.5 | 1.28 | 3.08 |
| +1.75 | 1.18 | 3.82 |
| +2 | 1.09 | 5.30 |
| +2.5 | 1.06 | 6.05 |
Next Challenge League matches
| 7 Nov | Gudja United – Swieqi United |
| 8 Nov | Attard – Fgura United |
| 8 Nov | Sirens – Vittoriosa Stars |
| 8 Nov | Santa Lucía – Tarxien Rainbows |
Latest Challenge League results
| 6 Nov | Pietà Hotspurs 0-3 Zurrieq |
| 6 Nov | Zebbug Rangers 1-0 St. Andrews |
| 1 Nov | Melita 3-0 Sirens |
| 1 Nov | Naxxar Lions 2-1 Gudja United |
| 1 Nov | Fgura United 2-2 Mgarr United |
| 1 Nov | Swieqi United 2-0 Santa Lucía |