Zebbug Rangers vs
St. Andrews• Challenge League, Malta
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 6 Nov 14:23 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 3.80 | 3.50 | 1.88 | 8.1% |
| Betfair | 3.80 | 3.50 | 1.80 | 10.4% |
| Betano | 3.65 | 3.35 | 1.87 | 10.7% |
| 1xBet | 4.07 | 3.35 | 1.77 | 10.9% |
| Bet365 | 3.50 | 3.60 | 1.80 | 11.9% |
| Marathonbet | 3.96 | 3.35 | 1.75 | 12.2% |
| William Hill | 3.60 | 3.40 | 1.75 | 14.3% |
| Best of all books | 4.07 | 3.60 | 1.88 | 5.5% |
| Average | 3.77 | 3.44 | 1.80 | 11.1% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 5 Nov 18:31 UTC
Zebbug Rangers
3W 3D 4L · goals 12:17 · per match 1.2 for, 1.7 against
| 30 Oct | A | Vittoriosa Stars | 1-1 | D |
| 23 Oct | H | Melita | 1-2 | L |
| 18 Oct | A | Tarxien Rainbows | 1-2 | L |
| 10 Oct | H | Swieqi United | 1-0 | W |
| 20 Sep | A | Naxxar Lions | 1-3 | L |
| 13 Sep | H | Fgura United | 0-4 | L |
| 18 Apr | H | Marsa | 1-1 | D |
| 11 Apr | A | Vittoriosa Stars | 1-0 | W |
| 4 Apr | A | Gudja United | 2-1 | W |
| 15 Mar | A | Zurrieq | 3-3 | D |
St. Andrews
2W 2D 6L · goals 7:17 · per match 0.7 for, 1.7 against
| 31 Oct | H | Pietà Hotspurs | 0-3 | L |
| 23 Oct | A | Attard | 1-0 | W |
| 17 Oct | H | Mgarr United | 0-2 | L |
| 11 Oct | A | Gudja United | 1-0 | W |
| 18 Sep | H | Santa Lucía | 1-1 | D |
| 13 Sep | A | Victoria Hotspurs | 0-3 | L |
| 27 Jun | A | Brechin | 1-2 | L |
| 19 Apr | A | Pietà Hotspurs | 2-2 | D |
| 11 Apr | H | Swieqi United | 0-1 | L |
| 4 Apr | H | Birzebbuga | 1-3 | L |
Head to head
11 meetings · goals 16:15 · last 10: 6W 1D 3L for Zebbug Rangers
| 7 Feb 2026Challenge League | Challenge League | Zebbug Rangers2-1St. Andrews |
| 6 Apr 2025Challenge League | Challenge League | Zebbug Rangers2-5St. Andrews |
| 5 Jan 2025Challenge League | Challenge League | Zebbug Rangers2-0St. Andrews |
| 2 Mar 2024Challenge League | Challenge League | Zebbug Rangers1-1St. Andrews |
| 22 Oct 2023Challenge League | Challenge League | St. Andrews3-1Zebbug Rangers |
| 21 Feb 2022Challenge League | Challenge League | St. Andrews0-1Zebbug Rangers |
| 16 Feb 2022FA Trophy | FA Trophy | Zebbug Rangers0-2St. Andrews |
| 30 Oct 2021Challenge League | Challenge League | Zebbug Rangers2-0St. Andrews |
| 13 Dec 2020Challenge League | Challenge League | St. Andrews1-4Zebbug Rangers |
| 28 Feb 2020Challenge League | Challenge League | St. Andrews0-1Zebbug Rangers |
Challenge League tableFirst Divisionupdated 5 Nov 18:31 UTC
In the Challenge League table, Zebbug Rangers sit 15th with 4 points from 6 games, while St. Andrews are 9th with 7 points from 6.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tarxien Rainbows | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 15:6 | +9 | 18 |
| 2 | Swieqi United | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13:9 | +4 | 13 |
| 3 | Naxxar Lions | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12:8 | +4 | 13 |
| 4 | Fgura United | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12:4 | +8 | 12 |
| 5 | Pietà Hotspurs | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13:8 | +5 | 12 |
| 6 | Melita | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9:5 | +4 | 10 |
| 7 | Mgarr United | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9:7 | +2 | 10 |
| 8 | Zurrieq | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4:7 | -3 | 7 |
| 9 | St. Andrews | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3:9 | -6 | 7 |
| 10 | Attard | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9:9 | 0 | 6 |
| 11 | Victoria Hotspurs | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7:9 | -2 | 6 |
| 12 | Vittoriosa Stars | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5:7 | -2 | 6 |
| 13 | Santa Lucía | 6 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3:5 | -2 | 5 |
| 14 | Sirens | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7:12 | -5 | 4 |
| 15 | Zebbug Rangers | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5:12 | -7 | 4 |
| 16 | Gudja United | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2:11 | -9 | 0 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 5.2% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.85 | 1.95 | 5.3% |
| Pinnacle | 1.70 | 2.00 | 8.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.72 | 1.96 | 9.2% |
| Marathonbet | 1.72 | 1.96 | 9.2% |
| Betano | 1.83 | 1.80 | 10.2% |
| Best of all books | 1.85 | 2.00 | 4.1% |
| Average | 1.76 | 1.93 | 8.4% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.65 | 2.07 | 8.9% |
| William Hill | 1.62 | 2.10 | 9.3% |
| Marathonbet | 1.65 | 2.03 | 9.9% |
| Best of all books | 1.65 | 2.10 | 8.2% |
| Average | 1.64 | 2.07 | 9.4% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Zebbug Rangers at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and St. Andrews at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 3.75 | 3.46 | 1.80, which imply roughly 28.9% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Challenge League table: Zebbug Rangers are 15th (4 pts, 5-12 goals), St. Andrews 9th (7 pts, 3-9).
Over their last five matches, Zebbug Rangers averaged 1 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game; St. Andrews averaged 0.6 scored and 1.2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Double chance : draw or St. Andrews and -3.5 goals (goal line signal: under 3.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.77 | 3.44 | 1.80 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.83 | 1.20 | 1.24 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.69 | 1.40 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.64 | 2.07 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.27 | 2.18 | 2.36 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.89 | 2.51 | 2.15 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 6.27 | 14.8 | 21.7 |
| HT X | 8.30 | 5.50 | 4.85 |
| HT 2 | 35.0 | 14.3 | 2.90 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.62 | 9.00 | 1.59 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 11.8 |
| 1.5 | 1.21 | 3.58 |
| 2.5 | 1.76 | 1.93 |
| 3.5 | 2.69 | 1.37 |
| 4.5 | 5.60 | 1.09 |
| 5.5 | 10.0 | 1.04 |
9 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.02 | 8.10 |
| 1.75 | 1.25 | 3.28 |
| 2 | 1.32 | 2.92 |
| 2.25 | 1.51 | 2.29 |
| 2.75 | 1.89 | 1.78 |
| 3 | 2.16 | 1.57 |
| 3.25 | 2.44 | 1.45 |
| 3.75 | 3.20 | 1.26 |
| 4 | 4.20 | 1.15 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.89 | 1.32 |
| +0.25 | 2.22 | 1.54 |
| +0.5 | 1.89 | 1.81 |
| +0.75 | 1.70 | 1.96 |
| +1 | 1.49 | 2.36 |
| +1.25 | 1.38 | 2.66 |
7 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 8.30 | 1.02 |
| -1 | 7.40 | 1.03 |
| -0.25 | 3.30 | 1.25 |
| +1.5 | 1.30 | 2.97 |
| +1.75 | 1.21 | 3.58 |
| +2 | 1.11 | 4.95 |
| +2.5 | 1.08 | 5.70 |
Next Challenge League matches
| 6 Nov | Pietà Hotspurs – Zurrieq |
Latest Challenge League results
| 1 Nov | Melita 3-0 Sirens |
| 1 Nov | Naxxar Lions 2-1 Gudja United |
| 1 Nov | Fgura United 2-2 Mgarr United |
| 1 Nov | Swieqi United 2-0 Santa Lucía |
| 31 Oct | Zurrieq 0-3 Attard |
| 31 Oct | St. Andrews 0-3 Pietà Hotspurs |