Macara vs
Universidad Catolica• Liga Pro, Ecuador
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 7 Nov 02:41 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.22 | 3.27 | 3.29 | 6.0% |
| 1xBet | 2.27 | 3.24 | 3.12 | 7.0% |
| Bet365 | 2.20 | 3.30 | 3.20 | 7.0% |
| Betfair | 2.20 | 3.30 | 3.20 | 7.0% |
| Betano | 2.35 | 3.20 | 3.00 | 7.1% |
| Dafabet | 2.17 | 3.30 | 3.15 | 8.1% |
| Marathonbet | 2.17 | 3.10 | 2.99 | 11.8% |
| William Hill | 2.15 | 2.90 | 3.10 | 13.3% |
| SBO | 2.08 | 2.98 | 2.82 | 17.1% |
| Best of all books | 2.35 | 3.30 | 3.29 | 3.3% |
| Average | 2.20 | 3.18 | 3.10 | 9.2% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 5 Nov 00:04 UTC
Macara
8W 0D 2L · goals 17:10 · per match 1.7 for, 1.0 against
| 31 Oct | H | Barcelona SC | 3-0 | W |
| 24 Oct | A | LDU de Quito | 2-1 | W |
| 17 Oct | H | Independiente del Valle | 1-0 | W |
| 11 Oct | A | Universidad Catolica | 1-0 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | Aucas | 2-1 | W |
| 13 Sep | H | Emelec | 1-0 | W |
| 5 Sep | A | Independiente del Valle | 1-3 | L |
| 2 Sep | H | Manta FC | 4-3 | W |
| 30 Aug | A | Orense SC | 2-1 | W |
| 25 Aug | A | Libertad | 0-1 | L |
Universidad Catolica
4W 3D 3L · goals 11:10 · per match 1.1 for, 1.0 against
| 5 Nov | A | LDU de Quito | 2-1 | W |
| 1 Nov | H | Aucas | 1-2 | L |
| 30 Oct | H | LDU de Quito | 2-2 | D |
| 23 Oct | A | Independiente del Valle | 0-0 | D |
| 18 Oct | A | Barcelona SC | 1-1 | D |
| 11 Oct | H | Macara | 0-1 | L |
| 20 Sep | A | LDU de Quito | 1-2 | L |
| 15 Sep | H | Orense SC | 2-1 | W |
| 10 Sep | A | Astillero FC (Ecu) | 1-0 | W |
| 6 Sep | A | Delfin SC | 1-0 | W |
Head to head
21 meetings · goals 22:39 · last 10: 1W 2D 7L for Macara
| 11 Oct 2026Liga Pro | Liga Pro | Universidad Catolica0-1Macara |
| 18 Aug 2026Liga Pro | Liga Pro | Macara1-1Universidad Catolica |
| 24 Apr 2026Liga Pro | Liga Pro | Universidad Catolica4-0Macara |
| 27 Jul 2025Liga Pro | Liga Pro | Macara1-4Universidad Catolica |
| 6 Apr 2025Liga Pro | Liga Pro | Universidad Catolica1-0Macara |
| 30 Nov 2024Liga Pro | Liga Pro | Macara1-2Universidad Catolica |
| 2 Jun 2024Liga Pro | Liga Pro | Universidad Catolica3-0Macara |
| 31 Jul 2022Liga Pro | Liga Pro | Macara1-3Universidad Catolica |
| 13 Mar 2022Liga Pro | Liga Pro | Universidad Catolica2-2Macara |
| 29 Aug 2021Liga Pro | Liga Pro | Macara1-2Universidad Catolica |
Liga Pro tableLiga Pro: Regular seasonupdated 7 Nov 00:20 UTC
In the Liga Pro table, Macara sit 3rd with 51 points from 30 games, while Universidad Catolica are 2nd with 51 points from 30.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Independiente del Valle | 30 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 73:33 | +40 | 74 |
| 2 | Universidad Catolica | 30 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 51:27 | +24 | 51 |
| 3 | Macara | 30 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 41:33 | +8 | 51 |
| 4 | Aucas | 30 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 33:28 | +5 | 50 |
| 5 | LDU de Quito | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 31:24 | +7 | 46 |
| 6 | Barcelona SC | 30 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 32:25 | +7 | 44 |
| 7 | Libertad | 30 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 33:34 | -1 | 41 |
| 8 | Leones del Norte | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 31:32 | -1 | 39 |
| 9 | Guayaquil City FC | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 33:36 | -3 | 39 |
| 10 | Emelec | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 25:34 | -9 | 39 |
| 11 | Mushuc Runa SC | 30 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 35:38 | -3 | 38 |
| 12 | Deportivo Cuenca | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 25:37 | -12 | 36 |
| 13 | Orense SC | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 36:47 | -11 | 33 |
| 14 | Tecnico Universitario | 30 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 28:42 | -14 | 32 |
| 15 | Delfin SC | 30 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 19:31 | -12 | 28 |
| 16 | Manta FC | 30 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 17:42 | -25 | 21 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 3.5% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 2.00 | 1.80 | 5.6% |
| Betfair | 2.00 | 1.80 | 5.6% |
| Pinnacle | 1.98 | 1.81 | 5.8% |
| Betano | 1.98 | 1.78 | 6.7% |
| SBO | 2.00 | 1.76 | 6.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.96 | 1.79 | 6.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.92 | 1.76 | 8.9% |
| Best of all books | 2.00 | 1.81 | 5.2% |
| Average | 1.98 | 1.79 | 6.6% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betfair | 1.73 | 2.10 | 5.4% |
| Bet365 | 1.80 | 1.91 | 7.9% |
| Betano | 1.72 | 2.00 | 8.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.73 | 1.98 | 8.3% |
| Marathonbet | 1.73 | 1.95 | 9.1% |
| William Hill | 1.75 | 1.91 | 9.5% |
| Best of all books | 1.80 | 2.10 | 3.2% |
| Average | 1.74 | 1.97 | 8.0% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Macara at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Universidad Catolica at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.20 | 3.16 | 3.08, which imply roughly 45.5% for a Macara win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Liga Pro table: Macara are 3rd (51 pts, 41-33 goals), Universidad Catolica 2nd (51 pts, 51-27).
Over their last five matches, Macara averaged 1.8 goals scored and 0.4 conceded per game; Universidad Catolica averaged 0.6 scored and 1.2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Double chance : Macara or draw and -3.5 goals (goal line signal: under 3.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.20 | 3.18 | 3.10 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.32 | 1.59 | 1.30 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.60 | 2.21 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.74 | 1.98 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.79 | 2.09 | 3.65 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.53 | 2.38 | 3.29 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.59 | 13.3 | 30.5 |
| HT X | 5.42 | 4.86 | 6.81 |
| HT 2 | 25.7 | 13.8 | 5.17 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.82 | 9.00 | 2.22 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.04 | 8.66 |
| 1.5 | 1.30 | 3.25 |
| 2.5 | 1.98 | 1.79 |
| 3.5 | 3.37 | 1.29 |
| 4.5 | 6.62 | 1.09 |
| 5.5 | 13.1 | 1.02 |
| 6.5 | 23.5 | 1.01 |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.03 | 7.50 |
| 1 | 1.04 | 6.99 |
| 1.25 | 1.16 | 4.17 |
| 1.75 | 1.35 | 2.81 |
| 2 | 1.48 | 2.50 |
| 2.25 | 1.72 | 2.02 |
| 2.75 | 2.20 | 1.59 |
| 3 | 2.69 | 1.42 |
| 3.25 | 2.89 | 1.33 |
| 3.75 | 3.96 | 1.17 |
| 4 | 5.68 | 1.10 |
| 4.25 | 5.70 | 1.08 |
| 5 | 10.0 | 1.02 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 2.58 | 1.45 |
| -0.5 | 2.22 | 1.64 |
| -0.25 | 1.89 | 1.86 |
| 0 | 1.60 | 2.26 |
| +0.25 | 1.43 | 2.65 |
| +0.5 | 1.34 | 3.17 |
11 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 8.50 | 1.01 |
| -2 | 7.88 | 1.02 |
| -1.75 | 5.45 | 1.11 |
| -1.5 | 4.16 | 1.18 |
| -1.25 | 3.81 | 1.22 |
| -1 | 3.39 | 1.28 |
| +0.75 | 1.22 | 3.81 |
| +1 | 1.11 | 5.56 |
| +1.25 | 1.09 | 5.98 |
| +1.5 | 1.07 | 6.47 |
| +1.75 | 1.02 | 8.10 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.08 | 5.12 |
| 7.5 | 1.26 | 3.35 |
| 8.5 | 1.50 | 2.38 |
| 9.5 | 1.86 | 1.86 |
| 10.5 | 2.39 | 1.50 |
| 11.5 | 3.22 | 1.28 |
| 12.5 | 4.66 | 1.11 |
| 13.5 | 7.21 | 1.01 |
21 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.75 | 1.10 | 4.88 |
| 7 | 1.11 | 4.64 |
| 7.25 | 1.18 | 3.78 |
| 7.75 | 1.29 | 3.08 |
| 8 | 1.32 | 2.91 |
| 8.25 | 1.42 | 2.57 |
| 8.75 | 1.58 | 2.21 |
| 9 | 1.66 | 2.08 |
| 9.25 | 1.77 | 1.94 |
| 9.75 | 1.99 | 1.73 |
| 10 | 2.14 | 1.62 |
| 10.25 | 2.26 | 1.55 |
| 10.75 | 2.60 | 1.41 |
| 11 | 2.92 | 1.32 |
| 11.25 | 3.06 | 1.29 |
| 11.75 | 3.64 | 1.20 |
| 12 | 4.28 | 1.14 |
| 12.25 | 4.47 | 1.12 |
| 12.75 | 5.47 | 1.07 |
| 13 | 6.76 | 1.02 |
| 13.25 | 6.98 | 1.02 |
Next Liga Pro matches
| 7 Nov | Libertad – Emelec |
| 7 Nov | Leones del Norte – Guayaquil City FC |
| 8 Nov | Deportivo Cuenca – Orense SC |
| 8 Nov | Aucas – Independiente del Valle |
| 8 Nov | Barcelona SC – LDU de Quito |
| 9 Nov | Mushuc Runa SC – Delfin SC |