Tarxien Rainbows vs
Zebbug Rangers• Challenge League, Malta
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 18 Oct 07:04 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.27 | 4.90 | 8.45 | 11.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.26 | 4.90 | 8.00 | 12.3% |
| Bet365 | 1.28 | 5.00 | 7.00 | 12.4% |
| Best of all books | 1.28 | 5.00 | 8.45 | 10.0% |
| Average | 1.27 | 4.93 | 7.82 | 11.8% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 04:21 UTC
Tarxien Rainbows
6W 3D 1L · goals 22:15 · per match 2.2 for, 1.5 against
| 11 Oct | A | Pietà Hotspurs | 3-1 | W |
| 20 Sep | H | Attard | 3-1 | W |
| 13 Sep | A | Mgarr United | 3-1 | W |
| 10 May | A | Zabbar St. Patrick | 0-2 | L |
| 5 May | A | Zabbar St. Patrick | 3-2 | W |
| 30 Apr | H | Sliema Wanderers | 2-1 | W |
| 24 Apr | H | Birkirkara | 0-0 | D |
| 19 Apr | H | Zabbar St. Patrick | 3-3 | D |
| 14 Apr | H | Hibernians | 3-2 | W |
| 11 Apr | H | Mosta | 2-2 | D |
Zebbug Rangers
4W 3D 3L · goals 16:15 · per match 1.6 for, 1.5 against
| 10 Oct | H | Swieqi United | 1-0 | W |
| 20 Sep | A | Naxxar Lions | 1-3 | L |
| 13 Sep | H | Fgura United | 0-4 | L |
| 18 Apr | H | Marsa | 1-1 | D |
| 11 Apr | A | Vittoriosa Stars | 1-0 | W |
| 4 Apr | A | Gudja United | 2-1 | W |
| 15 Mar | A | Zurrieq | 3-3 | D |
| 8 Mar | H | Mgarr United | 0-2 | L |
| 1 Mar | H | Mtarfa | 6-0 | W |
| 21 Feb | A | Santa Lucía | 1-1 | D |
Head to head
6 meetings · goals 7:8 · last 6: 1W 3D 2L for Tarxien Rainbows
| 23 Nov 2024Challenge League | Challenge League | Tarxien Rainbows0-2Zebbug Rangers |
| 10 Mar 2024Challenge League | Challenge League | Tarxien Rainbows3-1Zebbug Rangers |
| 13 Dec 2023FA Trophy | FA Trophy | Tarxien Rainbows1-2Zebbug Rangers |
| 25 Oct 2023Challenge League | Challenge League | Zebbug Rangers0-0Tarxien Rainbows |
| 29 Jan 2022Challenge League | Challenge League | Tarxien Rainbows1-1Zebbug Rangers |
| 25 Sep 2021Challenge League | Challenge League | Zebbug Rangers2-2Tarxien Rainbows |
Challenge League tableFirst Divisionupdated 17 Oct 21:11 UTC
In the Challenge League table, Tarxien Rainbows sit 1st with 9 points from 3 games, while Zebbug Rangers are 14th with 3 points from 3.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tarxien Rainbows | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9:3 | +6 | 9 |
| 2 | Mgarr United | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7:4 | +3 | 9 |
| 3 | Fgura United | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8:1 | +7 | 8 |
| 4 | Naxxar Lions | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8:6 | +2 | 6 |
| 5 | Victoria Hotspurs | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5:4 | +1 | 6 |
| 6 | Pietà Hotspurs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8:8 | 0 | 6 |
| 7 | Swieqi United | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6:6 | 0 | 4 |
| 8 | Melita | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4:4 | 0 | 4 |
| 9 | Sirens | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4:4 | 0 | 4 |
| 10 | Vittoriosa Stars | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2:2 | 0 | 4 |
| 11 | Santa Lucía | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:2 | 0 | 4 |
| 12 | Zurrieq | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3:4 | -1 | 4 |
| 13 | St. Andrews | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2:6 | -4 | 4 |
| 14 | Zebbug Rangers | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2:7 | -5 | 3 |
| 15 | Attard | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4:6 | -2 | 2 |
| 16 | Gudja United | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0:7 | -7 | 0 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 10.0% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.57 | 2.35 | 6.2% |
| 1xBet | 1.52 | 2.24 | 10.4% |
| Marathonbet | 1.52 | 2.24 | 10.4% |
| Best of all books | 1.57 | 2.35 | 6.2% |
| Average | 1.54 | 2.28 | 9.0% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.86 | 1.81 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.86 | 1.78 | 9.9% |
| Best of all books | 1.86 | 1.81 | 9.0% |
| Average | 1.86 | 1.79 | 9.5% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Tarxien Rainbows at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Zebbug Rangers at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.27 | 4.93 | 7.82, which imply roughly 78.7% for a Tarxien Rainbows win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Challenge League table: Tarxien Rainbows are 1st (9 pts, 9-3 goals), Zebbug Rangers 14th (3 pts, 2-7).
Over their last five matches, Tarxien Rainbows averaged 3 goals scored and 1 conceded per game; Zebbug Rangers averaged 0.7 scored and 2.3 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Winner : Tarxien Rainbows and +2.5 goals (goal line signal: over 2.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.27 | 4.93 | 7.82 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.06 | 3.11 | 1.10 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.11 | 6.00 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.86 | 1.80 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.72 | 2.54 | 7.19 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.54 | 3.08 | 6.93 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 1.83 | 18.0 | 58.0 |
| HT X | 4.10 | 8.00 | 16.0 |
| HT 2 | 19.5 | 19.0 | 13.5 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.28 | 15.8 | 3.61 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 13.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.12 | 5.00 |
| 2.5 | 1.54 | 2.28 |
| 3.5 | 2.33 | 1.51 |
| 4.5 | 3.92 | 1.18 |
| 5.5 | 8.00 | 1.05 |
9 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1.21 | 3.58 |
| 2.25 | 1.36 | 2.69 |
| 2.75 | 1.65 | 2.00 |
| 3 | 1.83 | 1.79 |
| 3.25 | 2.07 | 1.61 |
| 3.75 | 2.66 | 1.37 |
| 4 | 3.34 | 1.24 |
| 4.25 | 3.58 | 1.21 |
| 5 | 6.50 | 1.05 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.25 | 2.70 | 1.36 |
| -2 | 2.42 | 1.44 |
| -1.75 | 2.04 | 1.64 |
| -1.5 | 1.83 | 1.87 |
| -1.25 | 1.63 | 2.06 |
| -1 | 1.42 | 2.49 |
6 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 5.45 | 1.08 |
| -3 | 4.80 | 1.11 |
| -2.5 | 2.97 | 1.30 |
| -0.75 | 1.33 | 2.83 |
| -0.25 | 1.16 | 4.10 |
| 0 | 1.06 | 6.35 |
Next Challenge League matches
| 18 Oct | Naxxar Lions – Victoria Hotspurs |
| 18 Oct | Vittoriosa Stars – Attard |
| 18 Oct | Swieqi United – Sirens |
Latest Challenge League results
| 17 Oct | Fgura United 0-0 Santa Lucía |
| 17 Oct | Zurrieq 1-0 Gudja United |
| 17 Oct | Melita 0-2 Pietà Hotspurs |
| 17 Oct | St. Andrews 0-2 Mgarr United |
| 11 Oct | Santa Lucía 1-1 Zurrieq |
| 11 Oct | Gudja United 0-1 St. Andrews |