Zurrieq vs
Gudja United• Challenge League, Malta
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 17 Oct 11:34 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.03 | 3.40 | 3.10 | 10.9% |
| Marathonbet | 2.01 | 3.40 | 3.02 | 12.3% |
| Bet365 | 2.00 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 12.7% |
| William Hill | 2.05 | 3.30 | 2.90 | 13.6% |
| Best of all books | 2.05 | 3.40 | 3.10 | 10.5% |
| Average | 2.02 | 3.38 | 3.01 | 12.4% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 03:21 UTC
Zurrieq
3W 2D 5L · goals 15:17 · per match 1.5 for, 1.7 against
| 11 Oct | A | Santa Lucía | 1-1 | D |
| 19 Sep | H | Victoria Hotspurs | 1-2 | L |
| 12 Sep | A | Sirens | 0-1 | L |
| 18 Apr | H | Mgarr United | 4-2 | W |
| 12 Apr | A | Santa Lucía | 0-3 | L |
| 1 Apr | H | Marsa | 2-1 | W |
| 15 Mar | H | Zebbug Rangers | 3-3 | D |
| 7 Mar | A | Mtarfa | 2-0 | W |
| 4 Mar | H | Naxxar Lions | 1-2 | L |
| 28 Feb | A | Vittoriosa Stars | 1-2 | L |
Gudja United
4W 1D 5L · goals 16:17 · per match 1.6 for, 1.7 against
| 11 Oct | H | St. Andrews | 0-1 | L |
| 19 Sep | A | Vittoriosa Stars | 0-2 | L |
| 13 Sep | H | Melita | 0-3 | L |
| 18 Apr | A | Vittoriosa Stars | 3-2 | W |
| 12 Apr | A | Mgarr United | 2-0 | W |
| 4 Apr | H | Zebbug Rangers | 1-2 | L |
| 19 Mar | H | Xewkija Tigers | 2-3 | L |
| 15 Mar | H | Mtarfa | 3-0 | W |
| 8 Mar | A | Marsa | 3-3 | D |
| 3 Mar | H | Vittoriosa Stars | 2-1 | W |
Head to head
3 meetings · goals 6:2 · last 3: 2W 0D 1L for Zurrieq
| 21 Feb 2026Challenge League | Challenge League | Gudja United0-3Zurrieq |
| 13 Dec 2025Challenge League | Challenge League | Gudja United1-0Zurrieq |
| 19 Oct 2024Challenge League | Challenge League | Gudja United1-3Zurrieq |
Challenge League tableFirst Divisionupdated 17 Oct 21:11 UTC
In the Challenge League table, Zurrieq sit 12th with 4 points from 4 games, while Gudja United are 16th with 0 points from 4.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tarxien Rainbows | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9:3 | +6 | 9 |
| 2 | Mgarr United | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7:4 | +3 | 9 |
| 3 | Fgura United | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8:1 | +7 | 8 |
| 4 | Naxxar Lions | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8:6 | +2 | 6 |
| 5 | Victoria Hotspurs | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5:4 | +1 | 6 |
| 6 | Pietà Hotspurs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8:8 | 0 | 6 |
| 7 | Swieqi United | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6:6 | 0 | 4 |
| 8 | Melita | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4:4 | 0 | 4 |
| 9 | Sirens | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4:4 | 0 | 4 |
| 10 | Vittoriosa Stars | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2:2 | 0 | 4 |
| 11 | Santa Lucía | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:2 | 0 | 4 |
| 12 | Zurrieq | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3:4 | -1 | 4 |
| 13 | St. Andrews | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2:6 | -4 | 4 |
| 14 | Zebbug Rangers | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2:7 | -5 | 3 |
| 15 | Attard | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4:6 | -2 | 2 |
| 16 | Gudja United | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0:7 | -7 | 0 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 10.5% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.85 | 1.95 | 5.3% |
| Pinnacle | 1.65 | 2.09 | 8.5% |
| 1xBet | 1.68 | 2.02 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.68 | 2.02 | 9.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.85 | 2.09 | 1.9% |
| Average | 1.71 | 2.02 | 7.8% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.57 | 2.20 | 9.1% |
| William Hill | 1.57 | 2.20 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.57 | 2.16 | 10.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.57 | 2.20 | 9.1% |
| Average | 1.57 | 2.19 | 9.4% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Zurrieq at 50% to win, the draw at 50% and Gudja United at 0% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.02 | 3.38 | 3.01, which imply roughly 49.5% for a Zurrieq win versus the model's 50%.
Form context from the Challenge League table: Zurrieq are 12th (4 pts, 3-4 goals), Gudja United 16th (0 pts, 0-7).
Over their last five matches, Zurrieq averaged 0.7 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game; Gudja United averaged 0 scored and 2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Winner : Zurrieq and -3.5 goals (goal line signal: under 3.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.02 | 3.38 | 3.01 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.30 | 1.64 | 1.23 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.53 | 2.38 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.57 | 2.19 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.58 | 2.23 | 3.60 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.41 | 2.51 | 3.26 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.25 | 12.5 | 27.5 |
| HT X | 5.50 | 5.75 | 7.25 |
| HT 2 | 21.5 | 15.0 | 5.00 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.72 | 12.5 | 2.17 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 12.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.18 | 3.86 |
| 2.5 | 1.72 | 2.02 |
| 3.5 | 2.64 | 1.38 |
| 4.5 | 4.95 | 1.11 |
| 5.5 | 9.50 | 1.05 |
9 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.01 | 9.00 |
| 1.75 | 1.23 | 3.42 |
| 2 | 1.28 | 3.10 |
| 2.25 | 1.48 | 2.38 |
| 2.75 | 1.83 | 1.82 |
| 3 | 2.11 | 1.60 |
| 3.25 | 2.37 | 1.47 |
| 3.75 | 3.20 | 1.26 |
| 4 | 4.25 | 1.15 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1 | 2.94 | 1.31 |
| -0.75 | 2.33 | 1.49 |
| -0.5 | 2.04 | 1.68 |
| -0.25 | 1.79 | 1.91 |
| 0 | 1.53 | 2.28 |
| +0.25 | 1.39 | 2.60 |
8 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 7.80 | 1.02 |
| -2 | 7.10 | 1.04 |
| -1.5 | 3.76 | 1.19 |
| -1.25 | 3.34 | 1.24 |
| +0.5 | 1.32 | 2.95 |
| +0.75 | 1.20 | 3.72 |
| +1 | 1.09 | 5.40 |
| +1.5 | 1.06 | 6.35 |