Vittoriosa Stars vs
Attard• Challenge League, Malta
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 18 Oct 10:53 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 2.40 | 3.50 | 2.40 | 11.9% |
| 1xBet | 2.42 | 3.38 | 2.42 | 12.2% |
| Marathonbet | 2.42 | 3.38 | 2.42 | 12.2% |
| William Hill | 2.50 | 3.10 | 2.45 | 13.1% |
| Best of all books | 2.50 | 3.50 | 2.45 | 9.4% |
| Average | 2.44 | 3.34 | 2.42 | 12.3% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 04:21 UTC
Vittoriosa Stars
3W 3D 4L · goals 10:11 · per match 1.0 for, 1.1 against
| 10 Oct | A | Mgarr United | 0-2 | L |
| 19 Sep | H | Gudja United | 2-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | A | Santa Lucía | 0-0 | D |
| 18 Apr | H | Gudja United | 2-3 | L |
| 11 Apr | H | Zebbug Rangers | 0-1 | L |
| 1 Apr | A | Mtarfa | 1-0 | W |
| 15 Mar | A | Mgarr United | 1-1 | D |
| 8 Mar | H | Santa Lucía | 1-1 | D |
| 3 Mar | A | Gudja United | 1-2 | L |
| 28 Feb | H | Zurrieq | 2-1 | W |
Attard
2W 3D 5L · goals 10:19 · per match 1.0 for, 1.9 against
| 11 Oct | H | Melita | 0-0 | D |
| 20 Sep | A | Tarxien Rainbows | 1-3 | L |
| 12 Sep | H | Swieqi United | 3-3 | D |
| 12 Jan | A | Fgura United | 1-3 | L |
| 26 Apr | A | Msida St. Joseph | 1-1 | D |
| 20 Apr | H | Tarxien Rainbows | 1-0 | W |
| 13 Apr | A | St. Andrews | 1-2 | L |
| 7 Apr | H | Zebbug Rangers | 0-6 | L |
| 17 Mar | A | Swieqi United | 2-0 | W |
| 10 Mar | H | Zejtun Corinthians | 0-1 | L |
Head to head
2 meetings · goals 1:4 · last 2: 0W 0D 2L for Vittoriosa Stars
| 4 Feb 2023Challenge League | Challenge League | Vittoriosa Stars1-3Attard |
| 13 Dec 2022Challenge League | Challenge League | Vittoriosa Stars0-1Attard |
Challenge League tableFirst Divisionupdated 18 Oct 18:20 UTC
In the Challenge League table, Vittoriosa Stars sit 7th with 5 points from 4 games, while Attard are 14th with 3 points from 4.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tarxien Rainbows | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11:4 | +7 | 12 |
| 2 | Naxxar Lions | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9:6 | +3 | 9 |
| 3 | Mgarr United | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7:4 | +3 | 9 |
| 4 | Fgura United | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8:1 | +7 | 8 |
| 5 | Pietà Hotspurs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8:8 | 0 | 6 |
| 6 | Victoria Hotspurs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5:5 | 0 | 6 |
| 7 | Vittoriosa Stars | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4:4 | 0 | 5 |
| 8 | Swieqi United | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6:6 | 0 | 4 |
| 9 | Melita | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4:4 | 0 | 4 |
| 10 | Sirens | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4:4 | 0 | 4 |
| 11 | Santa Lucía | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:2 | 0 | 4 |
| 12 | Zurrieq | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3:4 | -1 | 4 |
| 13 | St. Andrews | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2:6 | -4 | 4 |
| 14 | Attard | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6:8 | -2 | 3 |
| 15 | Zebbug Rangers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3:9 | -6 | 3 |
| 16 | Gudja United | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0:7 | -7 | 0 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 9.4% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.80 | 2.00 | 5.6% |
| Pinnacle | 1.81 | 1.90 | 7.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.75 | 1.93 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.75 | 1.93 | 9.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.81 | 2.00 | 5.2% |
| Average | 1.78 | 1.94 | 7.8% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.65 | 2.10 | 8.2% |
| 1xBet | 1.61 | 2.13 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.61 | 2.09 | 10.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.65 | 2.13 | 7.6% |
| Average | 1.62 | 2.11 | 9.1% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Vittoriosa Stars at 35% to win, the draw at 35% and Attard at 30% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.44 | 3.34 | 2.42, which imply roughly 41% for a Vittoriosa Stars win versus the model's 35%.
Form context from the Challenge League table: Vittoriosa Stars are 7th (5 pts, 4-4 goals), Attard 14th (3 pts, 6-8).
Over their last five matches, Vittoriosa Stars averaged 0.7 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per game; Attard averaged 1.3 scored and 2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Vittoriosa Stars or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.44 | 3.34 | 2.42 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.43 | 1.43 | 1.24 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.83 | 1.83 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.62 | 2.11 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.01 | 2.18 | 2.99 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.82 | 2.42 | 2.79 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 4.10 | 14.0 | 23.5 |
| HT X | 6.00 | 5.75 | 6.00 |
| HT 2 | 23.5 | 14.0 | 4.00 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.94 | 12.0 | 1.94 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.01 | 9.65 |
| 1.5 | 1.22 | 3.50 |
| 2.5 | 1.78 | 1.94 |
| 3.5 | 2.83 | 1.33 |
| 4.5 | 5.40 | 1.11 |
| 5.5 | 12.0 | 1.03 |
9 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.01 | 8.80 |
| 1.75 | 1.27 | 3.15 |
| 2 | 1.34 | 2.80 |
| 2.25 | 1.55 | 2.22 |
| 2.75 | 1.96 | 1.72 |
| 3 | 2.29 | 1.51 |
| 3.25 | 2.58 | 1.40 |
| 3.75 | 3.42 | 1.23 |
| 4 | 4.55 | 1.13 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.5 | 2.50 | 1.44 |
| -0.25 | 2.13 | 1.60 |
| 0 | 1.86 | 1.85 |
| +0.25 | 1.61 | 2.10 |
| +0.5 | 1.46 | 2.43 |
| +0.75 | 1.32 | 2.89 |
8 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 9.80 | 1.01 |
| -1.5 | 4.75 | 1.12 |
| -1 | 3.94 | 1.17 |
| -0.75 | 2.92 | 1.32 |
| +1 | 1.17 | 3.94 |
| +1.25 | 1.14 | 4.39 |
| +1.5 | 1.12 | 4.75 |
| +2.5 | 1.01 | 9.80 |