Melita vs
Pietà Hotspurs• Challenge League, Malta
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 17 Oct 11:34 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.02 | 3.24 | 3.28 | 10.9% |
| Bet365 | 2.10 | 3.50 | 2.80 | 11.9% |
| Marathonbet | 2.00 | 3.24 | 3.20 | 12.1% |
| William Hill | 1.91 | 3.50 | 3.10 | 13.2% |
| Best of all books | 2.10 | 3.50 | 3.28 | 6.7% |
| Average | 2.01 | 3.37 | 3.10 | 11.8% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 03:21 UTC
Melita
4W 1D 5L · goals 11:14 · per match 1.1 for, 1.4 against
| 11 Oct | A | Attard | 0-0 | D |
| 19 Sep | H | Mgarr United | 1-2 | L |
| 13 Sep | A | Gudja United | 3-0 | W |
| 3 May | H | Birzebbuga | 0-3 | L |
| 25 Apr | H | Xewkija Tigers | 3-1 | W |
| 19 Apr | A | Balzan FC | 0-2 | L |
| 11 Apr | H | Fgura United | 0-1 | L |
| 4 Apr | A | Swieqi United | 0-5 | L |
| 17 Mar | A | Pietà Hotspurs | 1-0 | W |
| 14 Mar | H | St. Andrews | 3-0 | W |
Pietà Hotspurs
5W 2D 3L · goals 20:16 · per match 2.0 for, 1.6 against
| 11 Oct | H | Tarxien Rainbows | 1-3 | L |
| 18 Sep | A | Swieqi United | 2-3 | L |
| 12 Sep | H | Naxxar Lions | 3-2 | W |
| 19 Apr | H | St. Andrews | 2-2 | D |
| 12 Apr | A | Sirens | 4-3 | W |
| 4 Apr | A | Fgura United | 4-0 | W |
| 17 Mar | H | Melita | 0-1 | L |
| 14 Mar | A | Birzebbuga | 2-2 | D |
| 8 Mar | H | Melita | 1-0 | W |
| 4 Mar | A | Swieqi United | 1-0 | W |
Head to head
10 meetings · goals 13:19 · last 10: 4W 1D 5L for Melita
| 17 Mar 2026Challenge Cup | Challenge Cup | Pietà Hotspurs0-1Melita |
| 8 Mar 2026Challenge League | Challenge League | Pietà Hotspurs1-0Melita |
| 30 Nov 2025Challenge League | Challenge League | Melita3-1Pietà Hotspurs |
| 27 Apr 2024Challenge League | Challenge League | Melita5-1Pietà Hotspurs |
| 9 Mar 2024Challenge League | Challenge League | Pietà Hotspurs0-1Melita |
| 24 Sep 2023Challenge League | Challenge League | Pietà Hotspurs2-2Melita |
| 10 Feb 2018Challenge League | Challenge League | Pietà Hotspurs3-0Melita |
| 29 Sep 2017Challenge League | Challenge League | Melita0-5Pietà Hotspurs |
| 28 Apr 2017Challenge League | Challenge League | Pietà Hotspurs3-0Melita |
| 8 Jan 2017Challenge League | Challenge League | Melita1-3Pietà Hotspurs |
Challenge League tableFirst Divisionupdated 17 Oct 21:11 UTC
In the Challenge League table, Melita sit 8th with 4 points from 4 games, while Pietà Hotspurs are 6th with 6 points from 4.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tarxien Rainbows | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9:3 | +6 | 9 |
| 2 | Mgarr United | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7:4 | +3 | 9 |
| 3 | Fgura United | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8:1 | +7 | 8 |
| 4 | Naxxar Lions | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8:6 | +2 | 6 |
| 5 | Victoria Hotspurs | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5:4 | +1 | 6 |
| 6 | Pietà Hotspurs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8:8 | 0 | 6 |
| 7 | Swieqi United | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6:6 | 0 | 4 |
| 8 | Melita | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4:4 | 0 | 4 |
| 9 | Sirens | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4:4 | 0 | 4 |
| 10 | Vittoriosa Stars | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2:2 | 0 | 4 |
| 11 | Santa Lucía | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:2 | 0 | 4 |
| 12 | Zurrieq | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3:4 | -1 | 4 |
| 13 | St. Andrews | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2:6 | -4 | 4 |
| 14 | Zebbug Rangers | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2:7 | -5 | 3 |
| 15 | Attard | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4:6 | -2 | 2 |
| 16 | Gudja United | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0:7 | -7 | 0 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 6.7% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.67 | 2.15 | 6.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.58 | 2.18 | 9.2% |
| Marathonbet | 1.58 | 2.18 | 9.2% |
| Pinnacle | 1.56 | 2.20 | 9.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.67 | 2.20 | 5.3% |
| Average | 1.60 | 2.18 | 8.5% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.50 | 2.38 | 8.7% |
| 1xBet | 1.49 | 2.39 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.49 | 2.34 | 9.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.50 | 2.39 | 8.5% |
| Average | 1.49 | 2.37 | 9.2% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Melita at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Pietà Hotspurs at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.01 | 3.37 | 3.10, which imply roughly 49.8% for a Melita win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Challenge League table: Melita are 8th (4 pts, 4-4 goals), Pietà Hotspurs 6th (6 pts, 8-8).
Over their last five matches, Melita averaged 1.3 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per game; Pietà Hotspurs averaged 2 scored and 2.7 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Double chance : Melita or draw and +1.5 goals (goal line signal: over 1.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.01 | 3.37 | 3.10 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.28 | 1.64 | 1.24 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.67 | 2.10 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.49 | 2.37 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.59 | 2.22 | 3.60 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.30 | 2.58 | 3.32 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.35 | 13.5 | 24.5 |
| HT X | 5.75 | 6.25 | 7.25 |
| HT 2 | 21.0 | 14.0 | 4.67 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.75 | 13.3 | 2.15 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 13.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.15 | 4.30 |
| 2.5 | 1.60 | 2.18 |
| 3.5 | 2.36 | 1.47 |
| 4.5 | 4.15 | 1.16 |
| 5.5 | 8.00 | 1.06 |
8 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.75 | 1.18 | 3.88 |
| 2 | 1.23 | 3.42 |
| 2.25 | 1.41 | 2.59 |
| 2.75 | 1.71 | 1.97 |
| 3 | 1.91 | 1.75 |
| 3.25 | 2.15 | 1.58 |
| 3.75 | 2.75 | 1.35 |
| 4 | 3.50 | 1.22 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1 | 2.77 | 1.35 |
| -0.75 | 2.25 | 1.53 |
| -0.5 | 1.94 | 1.78 |
| -0.25 | 1.79 | 1.91 |
| 0 | 1.48 | 2.38 |
| +0.25 | 1.36 | 2.72 |
7 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 7.00 | 1.04 |
| -2 | 6.25 | 1.06 |
| -1.5 | 3.50 | 1.22 |
| -1.25 | 3.12 | 1.28 |
| +0.75 | 1.18 | 3.92 |
| +1 | 1.08 | 5.65 |
| +1.5 | 1.05 | 6.45 |
Next Challenge League matches
| 18 Oct | Naxxar Lions – Victoria Hotspurs |
| 18 Oct | Vittoriosa Stars – Attard |
| 18 Oct | Tarxien Rainbows – Zebbug Rangers |
| 18 Oct | Swieqi United – Sirens |
Latest Challenge League results
| 17 Oct | Fgura United 0-0 Santa Lucía |
| 17 Oct | Zurrieq 1-0 Gudja United |
| 17 Oct | St. Andrews 0-2 Mgarr United |
| 11 Oct | Santa Lucía 1-1 Zurrieq |
| 11 Oct | Gudja United 0-1 St. Andrews |
| 11 Oct | Attard 0-0 Melita |