Gudja United vs
St. Andrews• Challenge League, Malta
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 11 Oct 10:47 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 2.70 | 3.50 | 2.35 | 8.2% |
| Betfair | 2.55 | 3.40 | 2.40 | 10.3% |
| Betano | 2.65 | 3.30 | 2.32 | 11.1% |
| Bet365 | 2.45 | 3.40 | 2.40 | 11.9% |
| 1xBet | 2.59 | 3.38 | 2.27 | 12.2% |
| Marathonbet | 2.59 | 3.38 | 2.27 | 12.2% |
| William Hill | 2.62 | 3.10 | 2.30 | 13.9% |
| Best of all books | 2.70 | 3.50 | 2.40 | 7.3% |
| Average | 2.59 | 3.35 | 2.33 | 11.3% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 03:21 UTC
Gudja United
4W 1D 5L · goals 16:17 · per match 1.6 for, 1.7 against
| 11 Oct | H | St. Andrews | 0-1 | L |
| 19 Sep | A | Vittoriosa Stars | 0-2 | L |
| 13 Sep | H | Melita | 0-3 | L |
| 18 Apr | A | Vittoriosa Stars | 3-2 | W |
| 12 Apr | A | Mgarr United | 2-0 | W |
| 4 Apr | H | Zebbug Rangers | 1-2 | L |
| 19 Mar | H | Xewkija Tigers | 2-3 | L |
| 15 Mar | H | Mtarfa | 3-0 | W |
| 8 Mar | A | Marsa | 3-3 | D |
| 3 Mar | H | Vittoriosa Stars | 2-1 | W |
St. Andrews
1W 2D 7L · goals 6:20 · per match 0.6 for, 2.0 against
| 11 Oct | A | Gudja United | 1-0 | W |
| 18 Sep | H | Santa Lucía | 1-1 | D |
| 13 Sep | A | Victoria Hotspurs | 0-3 | L |
| 27 Jun | A | Brechin | 1-2 | L |
| 19 Apr | A | Pietà Hotspurs | 2-2 | D |
| 11 Apr | H | Swieqi United | 0-1 | L |
| 4 Apr | H | Birzebbuga | 1-3 | L |
| 14 Mar | A | Melita | 0-3 | L |
| 7 Mar | H | Sirens | 0-3 | L |
| 1 Mar | A | Fgura United | 0-2 | L |
Head to head
3 meetings · goals 5:4 · last 3: 1W 1D 1L for Gudja United
| 23 Nov 2025Challenge League | Challenge League | Gudja United0-1St. Andrews |
| 12 Apr 2025Challenge League | Challenge League | St. Andrews1-1Gudja United |
| 21 Dec 2024Challenge League | Challenge League | Gudja United4-2St. Andrews |
Challenge League tableFirst Divisionupdated 18 Oct 18:20 UTC
In the Challenge League table, Gudja United sit 16th with 0 points from 4 games, while St. Andrews are 13th with 4 points from 4.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tarxien Rainbows | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11:4 | +7 | 12 |
| 2 | Naxxar Lions | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9:6 | +3 | 9 |
| 3 | Mgarr United | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7:4 | +3 | 9 |
| 4 | Fgura United | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8:1 | +7 | 8 |
| 5 | Pietà Hotspurs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8:8 | 0 | 6 |
| 6 | Victoria Hotspurs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5:5 | 0 | 6 |
| 7 | Vittoriosa Stars | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4:4 | 0 | 5 |
| 8 | Swieqi United | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6:6 | 0 | 4 |
| 9 | Melita | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4:4 | 0 | 4 |
| 10 | Sirens | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4:4 | 0 | 4 |
| 11 | Santa Lucía | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:2 | 0 | 4 |
| 12 | Zurrieq | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3:4 | -1 | 4 |
| 13 | St. Andrews | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2:6 | -4 | 4 |
| 14 | Attard | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6:8 | -2 | 3 |
| 15 | Zebbug Rangers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3:9 | -6 | 3 |
| 16 | Gudja United | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0:7 | -7 | 0 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 7.9% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.85 | 1.95 | 5.3% |
| Pinnacle | 1.71 | 1.98 | 9.0% |
| 1xBet | 1.80 | 1.87 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.80 | 1.87 | 9.0% |
| Betano | 1.78 | 1.85 | 10.2% |
| Best of all books | 1.85 | 1.98 | 4.6% |
| Average | 1.79 | 1.90 | 8.4% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.64 | 2.08 | 9.1% |
| William Hill | 1.57 | 2.20 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.64 | 2.04 | 10.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.64 | 2.20 | 6.4% |
| Average | 1.62 | 2.11 | 9.3% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Gudja United at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and St. Andrews at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.54 | 3.31 | 2.40, which imply roughly 30.2% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Challenge League table: Gudja United are 16th (0 pts, 0-7 goals), St. Andrews 13th (4 pts, 2-6).
Over their last five matches, Gudja United averaged 0 goals scored and 2.5 conceded per game; St. Andrews averaged 0.5 scored and 2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or St. Andrews.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.59 | 3.35 | 2.33 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.48 | 1.40 | 1.25 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.89 | 1.77 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.62 | 2.11 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.15 | 2.17 | 2.90 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.00 | 12.1 | 1.89 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.04 | 11.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.22 | 3.50 |
| 2.5 | 1.79 | 1.90 |
| 3.5 | 2.93 | 1.32 |
| 4.5 | 5.95 | 1.07 |
| 5.5 | 11.0 | 1.04 |
9 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.02 | 8.10 |
| 1.75 | 1.27 | 3.14 |
| 2 | 1.34 | 2.83 |
| 2.25 | 1.56 | 2.21 |
| 2.75 | 1.97 | 1.71 |
| 3 | 2.32 | 1.50 |
| 3.25 | 2.61 | 1.39 |
| 3.75 | 3.75 | 1.19 |
| 4 | 5.15 | 1.10 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.5 | 2.51 | 1.43 |
| -0.25 | 2.25 | 1.53 |
| 0 | 1.93 | 1.78 |
| +0.25 | 1.69 | 2.02 |
| +0.5 | 1.48 | 2.39 |
| +0.75 | 1.35 | 2.77 |
7 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 5.65 | 1.08 |
| -1 | 4.65 | 1.12 |
| -0.75 | 3.14 | 1.28 |
| +1 | 1.19 | 3.80 |
| +1.25 | 1.15 | 4.30 |
| +1.5 | 1.12 | 4.75 |
| +2.5 | 1.01 | 9.80 |