St. Andrews vs
Mgarr United• Challenge League, Malta
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 17 Oct 11:34 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 3.00 | 3.34 | 2.10 | 10.9% |
| Bet365 | 3.20 | 3.50 | 1.95 | 11.1% |
| Marathonbet | 2.93 | 3.34 | 2.08 | 12.1% |
| William Hill | 2.80 | 3.30 | 2.15 | 12.5% |
| Best of all books | 3.20 | 3.50 | 2.15 | 6.3% |
| Average | 2.98 | 3.37 | 2.07 | 11.5% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 03:21 UTC
St. Andrews
1W 2D 7L · goals 6:20 · per match 0.6 for, 2.0 against
| 11 Oct | A | Gudja United | 1-0 | W |
| 18 Sep | H | Santa Lucía | 1-1 | D |
| 13 Sep | A | Victoria Hotspurs | 0-3 | L |
| 27 Jun | A | Brechin | 1-2 | L |
| 19 Apr | A | Pietà Hotspurs | 2-2 | D |
| 11 Apr | H | Swieqi United | 0-1 | L |
| 4 Apr | H | Birzebbuga | 1-3 | L |
| 14 Mar | A | Melita | 0-3 | L |
| 7 Mar | H | Sirens | 0-3 | L |
| 1 Mar | A | Fgura United | 0-2 | L |
Mgarr United
4W 3D 3L · goals 15:15 · per match 1.5 for, 1.5 against
| 10 Oct | H | Vittoriosa Stars | 2-0 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | Melita | 2-1 | W |
| 13 Sep | H | Tarxien Rainbows | 1-3 | L |
| 18 Apr | A | Zurrieq | 2-4 | L |
| 12 Apr | H | Gudja United | 0-2 | L |
| 6 Apr | H | Santa Lucía | 1-1 | D |
| 15 Mar | H | Vittoriosa Stars | 1-1 | D |
| 8 Mar | A | Zebbug Rangers | 2-0 | W |
| 4 Mar | H | Melita | 2-2 | D |
| 28 Feb | A | Marsa | 2-1 | W |
Head to head
4 meetings · goals 7:7 · last 4: 2W 0D 2L for St. Andrews
| 14 Sep 2025Challenge League | Challenge League | St. Andrews0-4Mgarr United |
| 28 Sep 2024Challenge League | Challenge League | Mgarr United2-1St. Andrews |
| 3 Apr 2022Challenge League | Challenge League | St. Andrews2-0Mgarr United |
| 11 Dec 2021Challenge League | Challenge League | Mgarr United1-4St. Andrews |
Challenge League tableFirst Divisionupdated 17 Oct 21:11 UTC
In the Challenge League table, St. Andrews sit 13th with 4 points from 4 games, while Mgarr United are 2nd with 9 points from 4.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tarxien Rainbows | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9:3 | +6 | 9 |
| 2 | Mgarr United | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7:4 | +3 | 9 |
| 3 | Fgura United | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8:1 | +7 | 8 |
| 4 | Naxxar Lions | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8:6 | +2 | 6 |
| 5 | Victoria Hotspurs | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5:4 | +1 | 6 |
| 6 | Pietà Hotspurs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8:8 | 0 | 6 |
| 7 | Swieqi United | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6:6 | 0 | 4 |
| 8 | Melita | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4:4 | 0 | 4 |
| 9 | Sirens | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4:4 | 0 | 4 |
| 10 | Vittoriosa Stars | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2:2 | 0 | 4 |
| 11 | Santa Lucía | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:2 | 0 | 4 |
| 12 | Zurrieq | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3:4 | -1 | 4 |
| 13 | St. Andrews | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2:6 | -4 | 4 |
| 14 | Zebbug Rangers | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2:7 | -5 | 3 |
| 15 | Attard | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4:6 | -2 | 2 |
| 16 | Gudja United | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0:7 | -7 | 0 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 6.3% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.85 | 1.95 | 5.3% |
| Pinnacle | 1.66 | 2.10 | 7.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.68 | 2.02 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.68 | 2.02 | 9.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.85 | 2.10 | 1.7% |
| Average | 1.72 | 2.02 | 7.7% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.57 | 2.25 | 8.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.56 | 2.22 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.56 | 2.18 | 10.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.57 | 2.25 | 8.1% |
| Average | 1.56 | 2.22 | 9.1% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated St. Andrews at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Mgarr United at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.98 | 3.37 | 2.07, which imply roughly 29.7% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Challenge League table: St. Andrews are 13th (4 pts, 2-6 goals), Mgarr United 2nd (9 pts, 7-4).
Over their last five matches, St. Andrews averaged 0.7 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game; Mgarr United averaged 1.7 scored and 1.3 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Mgarr United.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.98 | 3.37 | 2.07 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.62 | 1.30 | 1.23 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.50 | 1.50 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.56 | 2.22 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.57 | 2.21 | 2.59 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.17 | 2.51 | 2.45 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 5.25 | 15.0 | 21.5 |
| HT X | 7.50 | 6.00 | 5.25 |
| HT 2 | 27.5 | 14.0 | 3.18 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.21 | 12.3 | 1.74 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 12.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.18 | 3.88 |
| 2.5 | 1.72 | 2.02 |
| 3.5 | 2.60 | 1.40 |
| 4.5 | 4.85 | 1.11 |
| 5.5 | 9.50 | 1.05 |
9 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.01 | 9.00 |
| 1.75 | 1.22 | 3.48 |
| 2 | 1.28 | 3.12 |
| 2.25 | 1.48 | 2.40 |
| 2.75 | 1.83 | 1.84 |
| 3 | 2.09 | 1.62 |
| 3.25 | 2.36 | 1.48 |
| 3.75 | 3.14 | 1.27 |
| 4 | 4.15 | 1.16 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.5 | 2.85 | 1.36 |
| -0.25 | 2.53 | 1.43 |
| 0 | 2.19 | 1.58 |
| +0.25 | 1.82 | 1.84 |
| +0.5 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| +0.75 | 1.45 | 2.44 |
8 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 6.10 | 1.06 |
| -1 | 5.20 | 1.10 |
| -0.75 | 3.58 | 1.21 |
| +1 | 1.29 | 3.09 |
| +1.25 | 1.22 | 3.50 |
| +1.5 | 1.18 | 3.90 |
| +2 | 1.03 | 7.30 |
| +2.5 | 1.02 | 8.10 |
Next Challenge League matches
| 18 Oct | Naxxar Lions – Victoria Hotspurs |
| 18 Oct | Vittoriosa Stars – Attard |
| 18 Oct | Tarxien Rainbows – Zebbug Rangers |
| 18 Oct | Swieqi United – Sirens |
Latest Challenge League results
| 17 Oct | Fgura United 0-0 Santa Lucía |
| 17 Oct | Zurrieq 1-0 Gudja United |
| 17 Oct | Melita 0-2 Pietà Hotspurs |
| 11 Oct | Santa Lucía 1-1 Zurrieq |
| 11 Oct | Gudja United 0-1 St. Andrews |
| 11 Oct | Attard 0-0 Melita |