Santa Lucía vs
Zurrieq• Challenge League, Malta
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 11 Oct 10:47 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 1.86 | 3.70 | 3.65 | 8.2% |
| Betfair | 1.75 | 3.75 | 3.75 | 10.5% |
| 1xBet | 1.72 | 3.62 | 3.98 | 10.9% |
| Betano | 1.85 | 3.50 | 3.50 | 11.2% |
| Marathonbet | 1.70 | 3.62 | 3.88 | 12.2% |
| Bet365 | 1.70 | 3.75 | 3.70 | 12.5% |
| Best of all books | 1.86 | 3.75 | 3.98 | 5.6% |
| Average | 1.76 | 3.66 | 3.74 | 10.8% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 03:21 UTC
Santa Lucía
3W 6D 1L · goals 15:8 · per match 1.5 for, 0.8 against
| 11 Oct | H | Zurrieq | 1-1 | D |
| 18 Sep | A | St. Andrews | 1-1 | D |
| 12 Sep | H | Vittoriosa Stars | 0-0 | D |
| 19 Apr | A | Mtarfa | 5-1 | W |
| 12 Apr | H | Zurrieq | 3-0 | W |
| 6 Apr | A | Mgarr United | 1-1 | D |
| 14 Mar | H | Marsa | 0-1 | L |
| 8 Mar | A | Vittoriosa Stars | 1-1 | D |
| 28 Feb | H | Gudja United | 2-1 | W |
| 21 Feb | H | Zebbug Rangers | 1-1 | D |
Zurrieq
3W 2D 5L · goals 15:17 · per match 1.5 for, 1.7 against
| 11 Oct | A | Santa Lucía | 1-1 | D |
| 19 Sep | H | Victoria Hotspurs | 1-2 | L |
| 12 Sep | A | Sirens | 0-1 | L |
| 18 Apr | H | Mgarr United | 4-2 | W |
| 12 Apr | A | Santa Lucía | 0-3 | L |
| 1 Apr | H | Marsa | 2-1 | W |
| 15 Mar | H | Zebbug Rangers | 3-3 | D |
| 7 Mar | A | Mtarfa | 2-0 | W |
| 4 Mar | H | Naxxar Lions | 1-2 | L |
| 28 Feb | A | Vittoriosa Stars | 1-2 | L |
Head to head
5 meetings · goals 8:12 · last 5: 2W 0D 3L for Santa Lucía
| 12 Apr 2026Challenge League | Challenge League | Santa Lucía3-0Zurrieq |
| 9 Dec 2025Challenge League | Challenge League | Zurrieq4-0Santa Lucía |
| 19 Apr 2025Challenge Cup | Challenge Cup | Zurrieq2-0Santa Lucía |
| 15 Feb 2025Challenge League | Challenge League | Santa Lucía3-6Zurrieq |
| 4 Jan 2025Challenge League | Challenge League | Santa Lucía2-0Zurrieq |
Challenge League tableFirst Divisionupdated 17 Oct 21:11 UTC
In the Challenge League table, Santa Lucía sit 11th with 4 points from 4 games, while Zurrieq are 12th with 4 points from 4.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tarxien Rainbows | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9:3 | +6 | 9 |
| 2 | Mgarr United | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7:4 | +3 | 9 |
| 3 | Fgura United | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8:1 | +7 | 8 |
| 4 | Naxxar Lions | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8:6 | +2 | 6 |
| 5 | Victoria Hotspurs | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5:4 | +1 | 6 |
| 6 | Pietà Hotspurs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8:8 | 0 | 6 |
| 7 | Swieqi United | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6:6 | 0 | 4 |
| 8 | Melita | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4:4 | 0 | 4 |
| 9 | Sirens | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4:4 | 0 | 4 |
| 10 | Vittoriosa Stars | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2:2 | 0 | 4 |
| 11 | Santa Lucía | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:2 | 0 | 4 |
| 12 | Zurrieq | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3:4 | -1 | 4 |
| 13 | St. Andrews | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2:6 | -4 | 4 |
| 14 | Zebbug Rangers | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2:7 | -5 | 3 |
| 15 | Attard | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4:6 | -2 | 2 |
| 16 | Gudja United | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0:7 | -7 | 0 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 5.6% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.70 | 2.10 | 6.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.60 | 2.15 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.60 | 2.15 | 9.0% |
| Pinnacle | 1.57 | 2.19 | 9.4% |
| Betano | 1.65 | 2.02 | 10.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.70 | 2.19 | 4.5% |
| Average | 1.62 | 2.12 | 8.7% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.56 | 2.22 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.56 | 2.18 | 10.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.56 | 2.22 | 9.1% |
| Average | 1.56 | 2.20 | 9.6% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Santa Lucía at 35% to win, the draw at 35% and Zurrieq at 30% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.76 | 3.56 | 3.81, which imply roughly 56.8% for a Santa Lucía win versus the model's 35%.
Form context from the Challenge League table: Santa Lucía are 11th (4 pts, 2-2 goals), Zurrieq 12th (4 pts, 3-4).
Over their last five matches, Santa Lucía averaged 0.5 goals scored and 0.5 conceded per game; Zurrieq averaged 0.5 scored and 1.5 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Double chance : Santa Lucía or draw and -3.5 goals (goal line signal: under 3.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.76 | 3.66 | 3.74 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.20 | 1.88 | 1.21 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.38 | 2.79 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.56 | 2.20 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.30 | 2.26 | 4.16 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.56 | 14.1 | 2.42 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 13.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.15 | 4.30 |
| 2.5 | 1.62 | 2.12 |
| 3.5 | 2.46 | 1.44 |
| 4.5 | 4.55 | 1.13 |
| 5.5 | 9.00 | 1.06 |
8 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.75 | 1.18 | 3.85 |
| 2 | 1.24 | 3.34 |
| 2.25 | 1.41 | 2.56 |
| 2.75 | 1.73 | 1.94 |
| 3 | 1.96 | 1.71 |
| 3.25 | 2.20 | 1.55 |
| 3.75 | 2.88 | 1.32 |
| 4 | 3.82 | 1.18 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 2.86 | 1.33 |
| -1.25 | 2.57 | 1.40 |
| -1 | 2.25 | 1.53 |
| -0.75 | 1.92 | 1.77 |
| -0.5 | 1.77 | 1.93 |
| -0.25 | 1.51 | 2.30 |
7 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 5.90 | 1.07 |
| -2 | 5.05 | 1.10 |
| 0 | 1.31 | 3.00 |
| +0.25 | 1.25 | 3.28 |
| +0.75 | 1.10 | 5.05 |
| +1 | 1.02 | 7.90 |
| +1.5 | 1.01 | 9.00 |
Next Challenge League matches
| 18 Oct | Vittoriosa Stars – Attard |
| 18 Oct | Tarxien Rainbows – Zebbug Rangers |
| 18 Oct | Swieqi United – Sirens |
Latest Challenge League results
| 17 Oct | Fgura United 0-0 Santa Lucía |
| 17 Oct | Zurrieq 1-0 Gudja United |
| 17 Oct | Melita 0-2 Pietà Hotspurs |
| 17 Oct | St. Andrews 0-2 Mgarr United |
| 11 Oct | Gudja United 0-1 St. Andrews |
| 11 Oct | Attard 0-0 Melita |