Naxxar Lions vs
Victoria Hotspurs• Challenge League, Malta
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 18 Oct 10:53 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 2.20 | 3.60 | 2.75 | 9.6% |
| 1xBet | 2.16 | 3.54 | 2.76 | 10.8% |
| Marathonbet | 2.14 | 3.54 | 2.69 | 12.2% |
| William Hill | 2.15 | 3.25 | 2.75 | 13.6% |
| Best of all books | 2.20 | 3.60 | 2.76 | 9.5% |
| Average | 2.16 | 3.48 | 2.74 | 11.5% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 04:20 UTC
Naxxar Lions
2W 2D 6L · goals 12:17 · per match 1.2 for, 1.7 against
| 10 Oct | A | Sirens | 3-2 | W |
| 20 Sep | H | Zebbug Rangers | 3-1 | W |
| 12 Sep | A | Pietà Hotspurs | 2-3 | L |
| 10 May | H | Mosta | 0-1 | L |
| 2 May | A | Marsaxlokk | 2-3 | L |
| 26 Apr | A | Gzira United | 0-0 | D |
| 19 Apr | A | Hamrun Spartans | 0-3 | L |
| 15 Apr | H | Valletta FC | 1-1 | D |
| 11 Apr | H | Floriana | 0-1 | L |
| 4 Apr | A | Gzira United | 1-2 | L |
Victoria Hotspurs
5W 0D 5L · goals 20:22 · per match 2.0 for, 2.2 against
| 10 Oct | H | Fgura United | 0-3 | L |
| 19 Sep | A | Zurrieq | 2-1 | W |
| 13 Sep | H | St. Andrews | 3-0 | W |
| 3 Jan | A | Hamrun Spartans | 0-5 | L |
| 7 Dec | H | Xaghra United | 3-1 | W |
| 6 Feb | H | Floriana | 1-4 | L |
| 10 Jan | A | Xaghra United | 5-1 | W |
| 7 Dec | H | Senglea Athletic | 3-0 | W |
| 15 Nov | A | Mqabba | 2-3 | L |
| 7 Dec | H | Zebbug Rangers | 1-4 | L |
Head to head
No previous meetings between Naxxar Lions and Victoria Hotspurs on record.
Challenge League tableFirst Divisionupdated 18 Oct 18:20 UTC
In the Challenge League table, Naxxar Lions sit 2nd with 9 points from 4 games, while Victoria Hotspurs are 6th with 6 points from 4.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tarxien Rainbows | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11:4 | +7 | 12 |
| 2 | Naxxar Lions | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9:6 | +3 | 9 |
| 3 | Mgarr United | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7:4 | +3 | 9 |
| 4 | Fgura United | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8:1 | +7 | 8 |
| 5 | Pietà Hotspurs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8:8 | 0 | 6 |
| 6 | Victoria Hotspurs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5:5 | 0 | 6 |
| 7 | Vittoriosa Stars | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4:4 | 0 | 5 |
| 8 | Swieqi United | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6:6 | 0 | 4 |
| 9 | Melita | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4:4 | 0 | 4 |
| 10 | Sirens | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4:4 | 0 | 4 |
| 11 | Santa Lucía | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:2 | 0 | 4 |
| 12 | Zurrieq | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3:4 | -1 | 4 |
| 13 | St. Andrews | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2:6 | -4 | 4 |
| 14 | Attard | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6:8 | -2 | 3 |
| 15 | Zebbug Rangers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3:9 | -6 | 3 |
| 16 | Gudja United | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0:7 | -7 | 0 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 9.5% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.57 | 2.35 | 6.2% |
| Pinnacle | 1.53 | 2.30 | 8.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.55 | 2.24 | 9.2% |
| Marathonbet | 1.55 | 2.24 | 9.2% |
| Best of all books | 1.57 | 2.35 | 6.2% |
| Average | 1.55 | 2.28 | 8.3% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.47 | 2.44 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.47 | 2.39 | 9.9% |
| William Hill | 1.44 | 2.45 | 10.3% |
| Best of all books | 1.47 | 2.45 | 8.8% |
| Average | 1.46 | 2.43 | 9.7% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Naxxar Lions at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Victoria Hotspurs at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.16 | 3.48 | 2.74, which imply roughly 46.3% for a Naxxar Lions win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Challenge League table: Naxxar Lions are 2nd (9 pts, 9-6 goals), Victoria Hotspurs 6th (6 pts, 5-5).
Over their last five matches, Naxxar Lions averaged 2.7 goals scored and 2 conceded per game; Victoria Hotspurs averaged 1.7 scored and 1.3 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Double chance : Naxxar Lions or draw and +1.5 goals (goal line signal: over 1.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.16 | 3.48 | 2.74 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.35 | 1.55 | 1.22 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.67 | 2.10 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.46 | 2.43 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.66 | 2.33 | 3.18 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.49 | 2.59 | 2.96 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.50 | 13.0 | 22.0 |
| HT X | 6.00 | 6.50 | 6.75 |
| HT 2 | 20.5 | 14.0 | 4.33 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.79 | 16.3 | 2.03 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 13.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.13 | 4.60 |
| 2.5 | 1.55 | 2.28 |
| 3.5 | 2.35 | 1.48 |
| 4.5 | 4.25 | 1.15 |
| 5.5 | 7.50 | 1.07 |
8 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.75 | 1.16 | 4.14 |
| 2 | 1.21 | 3.58 |
| 2.25 | 1.37 | 2.73 |
| 2.75 | 1.66 | 2.02 |
| 3 | 1.86 | 1.80 |
| 3.25 | 2.12 | 1.62 |
| 3.75 | 2.74 | 1.36 |
| 4 | 3.50 | 1.22 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 2.54 | 1.42 |
| -0.5 | 2.23 | 1.59 |
| -0.25 | 1.93 | 1.78 |
| 0 | 1.66 | 2.06 |
| +0.25 | 1.48 | 2.35 |
| +0.5 | 1.40 | 2.67 |
8 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 8.80 | 1.01 |
| -2 | 7.90 | 1.02 |
| -1.5 | 4.10 | 1.16 |
| -1.25 | 3.70 | 1.20 |
| -1 | 3.27 | 1.26 |
| +0.75 | 1.25 | 3.28 |
| +1 | 1.12 | 4.70 |
| +1.5 | 1.08 | 5.60 |
Latest Challenge League results
| 18 Oct | Swieqi United 3-2 Sirens |
| 18 Oct | Tarxien Rainbows 2-1 Zebbug Rangers |
| 18 Oct | Vittoriosa Stars 2-2 Attard |
| 17 Oct | Fgura United 0-0 Santa Lucía |
| 17 Oct | Zurrieq 1-0 Gudja United |
| 17 Oct | Melita 0-2 Pietà Hotspurs |