Portadown vs
Ballymena United• Premiership, Northern-Ireland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 6 Nov 08:59 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 3.30 | 4.01 | 1.96 | 6.3% |
| William Hill | 3.25 | 3.80 | 1.95 | 8.4% |
| 1xBet | 3.22 | 3.64 | 1.92 | 10.6% |
| Bet365 | 3.10 | 3.50 | 2.00 | 10.8% |
| Marathonbet | 3.15 | 3.64 | 1.90 | 11.9% |
| BetVictor | 3.00 | 3.13 | 1.83 | 19.9% |
| Best of all books | 3.30 | 4.01 | 2.00 | 5.2% |
| Average | 3.17 | 3.62 | 1.93 | 11.1% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 4 Nov 00:02 UTC
Portadown
2W 2D 6L · goals 8:15 · per match 0.8 for, 1.5 against
| 30 Oct | A | Larne | 0-1 | L |
| 23 Oct | H | Linfield | 1-2 | L |
| 20 Oct | H | Cliftonville FC | 0-2 | L |
| 17 Oct | A | Cliftonville FC | 2-1 | W |
| 9 Oct | H | Glentoran | 0-0 | D |
| 3 Oct | H | Limavady United | 3-1 | W |
| 26 Sep | A | Ballymena United | 0-2 | L |
| 19 Sep | A | Bangor | 1-3 | L |
| 15 Sep | H | Linfield | 1-1 | D |
| 12 Sep | H | Larne | 0-2 | L |
Ballymena United
4W 3D 3L · goals 16:13 · per match 1.6 for, 1.3 against
| 31 Oct | H | Bangor | 0-1 | L |
| 20 Oct | A | Newington Youth | 3-1 | W |
| 17 Oct | H | Crusaders FC | 2-1 | W |
| 10 Oct | A | Limavady United | 2-3 | L |
| 3 Oct | A | Cliftonville FC | 1-0 | W |
| 26 Sep | H | Portadown | 2-0 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | Dungannon Swifts | 1-1 | D |
| 15 Sep | H | Carrick Rangers | 1-1 | D |
| 11 Sep | A | Coleraine FC | 2-3 | L |
| 5 Sep | A | Bangor | 2-2 | D |
Head to head
24 meetings · goals 20:34 · last 10: 5W 1D 4L for Portadown
| 26 Sep 2026Premiership | Premiership | Ballymena United2-0Portadown |
| 18 Apr 2026Premiership | Premiership | Ballymena United1-2Portadown |
| 7 Mar 2026Premiership | Premiership | Ballymena United1-1Portadown |
| 13 Dec 2025Premiership | Premiership | Portadown1-0Ballymena United |
| 19 Aug 2025Premiership | Premiership | Portadown0-2Ballymena United |
| 26 Apr 2025Premiership | Premiership | Portadown2-1Ballymena United |
| 22 Feb 2025Premiership | Premiership | Ballymena United2-0Portadown |
| 1 Nov 2024Premiership | Premiership | Ballymena United0-3Portadown |
| 28 Sep 2024Premiership | Premiership | Portadown0-1Ballymena United |
| 25 Jul 2023Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Portadown2-1Ballymena United |
Premiership tableIFA Premiershipupdated 6 Nov 00:31 UTC
In the Premiership table, Portadown sit 12th with 8 points from 14 games, while Ballymena United are 8th with 15 points from 12.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coleraine FC | 14 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 32:13 | +19 | 35 |
| 2 | Linfield | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 21:11 | +10 | 33 |
| 3 | Larne | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 22:10 | +12 | 26 |
| 4 | Glentoran | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 17:11 | +6 | 21 |
| 5 | Cliftonville FC | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 23:17 | +6 | 18 |
| 6 | Carrick Rangers | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 23:27 | -4 | 18 |
| 7 | Crusaders FC | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 20:29 | -9 | 18 |
| 8 | Ballymena United | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 17:16 | +1 | 15 |
| 9 | Dungannon Swifts | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 13:18 | -5 | 15 |
| 10 | Limavady United | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14:23 | -9 | 14 |
| 11 | Bangor | 14 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 12:26 | -14 | 9 |
| 12 | Portadown | 14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 11:24 | -13 | 8 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 2.6% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.68 | 2.16 | 5.8% |
| Bet365 | 1.70 | 2.10 | 6.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.63 | 2.10 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.63 | 2.10 | 9.0% |
| BetVictor | 1.53 | 1.83 | 20.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.70 | 2.16 | 5.1% |
| Average | 1.63 | 2.06 | 9.8% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.62 | 2.20 | 7.2% |
| William Hill | 1.57 | 2.25 | 8.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.57 | 2.23 | 8.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.57 | 2.19 | 9.4% |
| BetVictor | 1.45 | 1.95 | 20.2% |
| Best of all books | 1.62 | 2.25 | 6.2% |
| Average | 1.56 | 2.16 | 10.5% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Portadown at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Ballymena United at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 3.15 | 3.62 | 1.96, which imply roughly 27.6% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Premiership table: Portadown are 12th (8 pts, 11-24 goals), Ballymena United 8th (15 pts, 17-16).
Over their last five matches, Portadown averaged 1.2 goals scored and 1 conceded per game; Ballymena United averaged 1.4 scored and 1 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Ballymena United.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.17 | 3.62 | 1.93 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.70 | 1.28 | 1.19 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.37 | 1.43 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.56 | 2.16 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.67 | 2.27 | 2.45 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.36 | 2.58 | 2.35 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 5.13 | 14.5 | 22.3 |
| HT X | 7.77 | 6.13 | 5.30 |
| HT 2 | 29.7 | 14.3 | 2.95 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.21 | 14.4 | 1.69 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 10.7 |
| 1.5 | 1.18 | 3.86 |
| 2.5 | 1.63 | 2.06 |
| 3.5 | 2.56 | 1.40 |
| 4.5 | 4.38 | 1.14 |
| 5.5 | 7.43 | 1.02 |
| 6.5 | 12.0 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 21.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.02 | 9.10 |
| 1.25 | 1.08 | 5.55 |
| 1.75 | 1.21 | 3.58 |
| 2 | 1.26 | 3.20 |
| 2.25 | 1.45 | 2.38 |
| 2.75 | 1.77 | 1.83 |
| 3 | 2.02 | 1.62 |
| 3.25 | 2.28 | 1.49 |
| 3.75 | 3.05 | 1.30 |
| 4 | 3.90 | 1.18 |
| 4.25 | 4.26 | 1.15 |
| 4.75 | 5.65 | 1.08 |
| 5 | 7.80 | 1.02 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.25 | 2.71 | 1.36 |
| 0 | 2.41 | 1.46 |
| +0.25 | 1.99 | 1.67 |
| +0.5 | 1.75 | 1.90 |
| +0.75 | 1.57 | 2.16 |
| +1 | 1.38 | 2.65 |
12 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 8.30 | 1.01 |
| -1.5 | 6.60 | 1.07 |
| -1.25 | 6.20 | 1.08 |
| -1 | 5.70 | 1.09 |
| -0.75 | 3.94 | 1.20 |
| -0.5 | 3.29 | 1.33 |
| +1.25 | 1.32 | 3.10 |
| +1.5 | 1.27 | 3.43 |
| +1.75 | 1.17 | 4.30 |
| +2 | 1.09 | 6.10 |
| +2.25 | 1.10 | 6.80 |
| +2.5 | 1.05 | 6.70 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.09 | 4.92 |
| 7.5 | 1.27 | 3.18 |
| 8.5 | 1.53 | 2.29 |
| 9.5 | 1.90 | 1.80 |
| 10.5 | 2.44 | 1.47 |
| 11.5 | 3.31 | 1.25 |
| 12.5 | 4.86 | 1.10 |
| 13.5 | 6.85 | 1.02 |
21 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.75 | 1.11 | 4.69 |
| 7 | 1.12 | 4.45 |
| 7.25 | 1.20 | 3.65 |
| 7.75 | 1.30 | 2.99 |
| 8 | 1.35 | 2.82 |
| 8.25 | 1.44 | 2.50 |
| 8.75 | 1.61 | 2.16 |
| 9 | 1.71 | 2.05 |
| 9.25 | 1.81 | 1.90 |
| 9.75 | 2.03 | 1.70 |
| 10 | 2.19 | 1.61 |
| 10.25 | 2.32 | 1.52 |
| 10.75 | 2.68 | 1.38 |
| 11 | 3.02 | 1.30 |
| 11.25 | 3.18 | 1.27 |
| 11.75 | 3.79 | 1.18 |
| 12 | 4.48 | 1.12 |
| 12.25 | 4.67 | 1.11 |
| 12.75 | 5.73 | 1.06 |
| 13 | 7.13 | 1.01 |
| 13.25 | 6.63 | 1.03 |
Next Premiership matches
| 6 Nov | Cliftonville FC – Larne |
| 7 Nov | Carrick Rangers – Glentoran |
| 7 Nov | Dungannon Swifts – Limavady United |
| 7 Nov | Bangor – Crusaders FC |
| 7 Nov | Linfield – Coleraine FC |