Ballymena United vs
Bangor• Premiership, Northern-Ireland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 31 Oct 09:38 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.69 | 4.00 | 4.84 | 4.8% |
| Dafabet | 1.62 | 4.10 | 4.80 | 7.0% |
| William Hill | 1.67 | 3.70 | 4.60 | 8.6% |
| Betano | 1.62 | 4.00 | 4.40 | 9.5% |
| Bet365 | 1.60 | 4.10 | 4.33 | 10.0% |
| 1xBet | 1.58 | 3.88 | 4.64 | 10.6% |
| Betfair | 1.57 | 3.90 | 4.60 | 11.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.56 | 3.88 | 4.55 | 11.9% |
| BetVictor | 1.53 | 3.40 | 4.00 | 19.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.69 | 4.10 | 4.84 | 4.2% |
| Average | 1.60 | 3.88 | 4.53 | 10.2% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 4 Nov 00:02 UTC
Ballymena United
4W 3D 3L · goals 16:13 · per match 1.6 for, 1.3 against
| 31 Oct | H | Bangor | 0-1 | L |
| 20 Oct | A | Newington Youth | 3-1 | W |
| 17 Oct | H | Crusaders FC | 2-1 | W |
| 10 Oct | A | Limavady United | 2-3 | L |
| 3 Oct | A | Cliftonville FC | 1-0 | W |
| 26 Sep | H | Portadown | 2-0 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | Dungannon Swifts | 1-1 | D |
| 15 Sep | H | Carrick Rangers | 1-1 | D |
| 11 Sep | A | Coleraine FC | 2-3 | L |
| 5 Sep | A | Bangor | 2-2 | D |
Bangor
2W 2D 6L · goals 11:16 · per match 1.1 for, 1.6 against
| 31 Oct | A | Ballymena United | 1-0 | W |
| 24 Oct | H | Larne | 1-2 | L |
| 20 Oct | H | Dungannon Swifts | 1-2 | L |
| 17 Oct | H | Dungannon Swifts | 0-0 | D |
| 10 Oct | A | Linfield | 0-2 | L |
| 4 Oct | H | Coleraine FC | 2-3 | L |
| 26 Sep | A | Crusaders FC | 1-2 | L |
| 19 Sep | H | Portadown | 3-1 | W |
| 15 Sep | A | Limavady United | 1-3 | L |
| 12 Sep | A | Glentoran | 1-1 | D |
Head to head
6 meetings · goals 10:7 · last 6: 2W 3D 1L for Ballymena United
| 5 Sep 2026Premiership | Premiership | Bangor2-2Ballymena United |
| 15 Apr 2026Premiership | Premiership | Ballymena United0-0Bangor |
| 30 Dec 2025Premiership | Premiership | Bangor2-0Ballymena United |
| 8 Nov 2025Premiership | Premiership | Bangor2-3Ballymena United |
| 23 Aug 2025Premiership | Premiership | Ballymena United4-0Bangor |
| 20 Jul 2024Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Ballymena United1-1Bangor |
Premiership tableIFA Premiershipupdated 6 Nov 00:31 UTC
In the Premiership table, Ballymena United sit 8th with 15 points from 12 games, while Bangor are 11th with 9 points from 14.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coleraine FC | 14 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 32:13 | +19 | 35 |
| 2 | Linfield | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 21:11 | +10 | 33 |
| 3 | Larne | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 22:10 | +12 | 26 |
| 4 | Glentoran | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 17:11 | +6 | 21 |
| 5 | Cliftonville FC | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 23:17 | +6 | 18 |
| 6 | Carrick Rangers | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 23:27 | -4 | 18 |
| 7 | Crusaders FC | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 20:29 | -9 | 18 |
| 8 | Ballymena United | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 17:16 | +1 | 15 |
| 9 | Dungannon Swifts | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 13:18 | -5 | 15 |
| 10 | Limavady United | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14:23 | -9 | 14 |
| 11 | Bangor | 14 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 12:26 | -14 | 9 |
| 12 | Portadown | 14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 11:24 | -13 | 8 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 4.2% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.70 | 2.18 | 4.7% |
| Bet365 | 1.67 | 2.15 | 6.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.63 | 2.10 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.63 | 2.10 | 9.0% |
| Betano | 1.62 | 2.10 | 9.3% |
| BetVictor | 1.51 | 1.86 | 20.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.70 | 2.18 | 4.7% |
| Average | 1.63 | 2.08 | 9.5% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.67 | 2.10 | 7.5% |
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 2.00 | 7.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.66 | 2.07 | 8.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.66 | 2.04 | 9.3% |
| Betano | 1.67 | 2.02 | 9.4% |
| BetVictor | 1.50 | 1.87 | 20.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.73 | 2.10 | 5.4% |
| Average | 1.65 | 2.02 | 10.3% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Ballymena United at 50% to win, the draw at 50% and Bangor at 0% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.60 | 3.87 | 4.57, which imply roughly 62.5% for a Ballymena United win versus the model's 50%.
Form context from the Premiership table: Ballymena United are 8th (15 pts, 17-16 goals), Bangor 11th (9 pts, 12-26).
Over their last five matches, Ballymena United averaged 1.6 goals scored and 1 conceded per game; Bangor averaged 0.8 scored and 1.8 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Ballymena United or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.60 | 3.88 | 4.53 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.15 | 2.14 | 1.17 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.25 | 3.26 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.65 | 2.02 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.10 | 2.32 | 4.78 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.92 | 2.70 | 4.49 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.35 | 15.8 | 41.8 |
| HT X | 4.41 | 6.23 | 10.2 |
| HT 2 | 21.8 | 16.1 | 7.68 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.48 | 15.1 | 2.67 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 11.2 |
| 1.5 | 1.18 | 3.96 |
| 2.5 | 1.63 | 2.08 |
| 3.5 | 2.54 | 1.41 |
| 4.5 | 4.46 | 1.14 |
| 5.5 | 6.95 | 1.04 |
| 6.5 | 11.0 | 1.02 |
| 7.5 | 17.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.02 | 9.10 |
| 1.25 | 1.07 | 5.85 |
| 1.75 | 1.20 | 3.70 |
| 2 | 1.26 | 3.20 |
| 2.25 | 1.45 | 2.39 |
| 2.75 | 1.77 | 1.86 |
| 3 | 2.02 | 1.64 |
| 3.25 | 2.28 | 1.49 |
| 3.75 | 3.09 | 1.29 |
| 4 | 4.10 | 1.16 |
| 4.25 | 4.46 | 1.14 |
| 4.75 | 6.15 | 1.06 |
| 5 | 8.80 | 1.01 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 2.65 | 1.43 |
| -1.25 | 2.31 | 1.50 |
| -1 | 2.01 | 1.68 |
| -0.75 | 1.75 | 1.91 |
| -0.5 | 1.59 | 2.14 |
| -0.25 | 1.41 | 2.55 |
13 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 8.80 | 1.02 |
| -3 | 7.90 | 1.04 |
| -2.75 | 6.63 | 1.07 |
| -2.5 | 5.07 | 1.13 |
| -2.25 | 4.66 | 1.14 |
| -2 | 4.27 | 1.17 |
| -1.75 | 3.21 | 1.30 |
| 0 | 1.25 | 3.56 |
| +0.25 | 1.20 | 4.03 |
| +0.5 | 1.20 | 4.40 |
| +0.75 | 1.08 | 6.00 |
| +1 | 1.02 | 9.20 |
| +1.5 | 1.01 | 10.0 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.11 | 4.58 |
| 7.5 | 1.31 | 2.95 |
| 8.5 | 1.63 | 2.12 |
| 9.5 | 2.05 | 1.69 |
| 10.5 | 2.60 | 1.40 |
| 11.5 | 3.57 | 1.21 |
| 12.5 | 5.29 | 1.07 |
20 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6 | 1.01 | 7.24 |
| 6.25 | 1.07 | 5.43 |
| 6.75 | 1.13 | 4.34 |
| 7 | 1.15 | 4.12 |
| 7.25 | 1.23 | 3.42 |
| 7.75 | 1.35 | 2.81 |
| 8 | 1.44 | 2.55 |
| 8.25 | 1.50 | 2.37 |
| 8.75 | 1.68 | 2.06 |
| 9 | 1.85 | 1.89 |
| 9.25 | 1.88 | 1.82 |
| 9.75 | 2.13 | 1.63 |
| 10 | 2.41 | 1.51 |
| 10.25 | 2.44 | 1.47 |
| 10.75 | 2.85 | 1.34 |
| 11 | 3.24 | 1.26 |
| 11.25 | 3.40 | 1.23 |
| 11.75 | 4.09 | 1.15 |
| 12 | 4.89 | 1.10 |
| 12.25 | 5.09 | 1.08 |
Next Premiership matches
| 6 Nov | Cliftonville FC – Larne |
| 7 Nov | Bangor – Crusaders FC |
| 7 Nov | Carrick Rangers – Glentoran |
| 7 Nov | Dungannon Swifts – Limavady United |
| 7 Nov | Portadown – Ballymena United |
| 7 Nov | Linfield – Coleraine FC |