Carrick Rangers vs
Glentoran• Premiership, Northern-Ireland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 5 Nov 12:31 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.96 | 3.80 | 2.17 | 6.2% |
| Dafabet | 3.05 | 3.65 | 2.10 | 7.8% |
| William Hill | 2.90 | 3.60 | 2.15 | 8.8% |
| Betano | 3.05 | 3.70 | 2.02 | 9.3% |
| 1xBet | 2.88 | 3.62 | 2.07 | 10.7% |
| Betfair | 2.88 | 3.60 | 2.05 | 11.3% |
| Bet365 | 3.10 | 3.60 | 1.95 | 11.3% |
| Marathonbet | 2.82 | 3.62 | 2.05 | 11.9% |
| Best of all books | 3.10 | 3.80 | 2.17 | 4.7% |
| Average | 2.96 | 3.65 | 2.07 | 9.6% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 4 Nov 00:02 UTC
Carrick Rangers
3W 3D 4L · goals 19:23 · per match 1.9 for, 2.3 against
| 31 Oct | A | Cliftonville FC | 1-7 | L |
| 24 Oct | H | Limavady United | 1-1 | D |
| 20 Oct | H | Newry City AFC | 3-0 | W |
| 17 Oct | H | Linfield | 2-2 | D |
| 10 Oct | A | Dungannon Swifts | 4-2 | W |
| 3 Oct | H | Crusaders FC | 4-0 | W |
| 26 Sep | A | Glentoran | 0-2 | L |
| 19 Sep | H | Larne | 2-5 | L |
| 15 Sep | A | Ballymena United | 1-1 | D |
| 12 Sep | H | Cliftonville FC | 1-3 | L |
Glentoran
4W 3D 3L · goals 12:9 · per match 1.2 for, 0.9 against
| 30 Oct | A | Coleraine FC | 1-1 | D |
| 17 Oct | H | Limavady United | 1-0 | W |
| 9 Oct | A | Portadown | 0-0 | D |
| 3 Oct | H | Dungannon Swifts | 2-0 | W |
| 26 Sep | H | Carrick Rangers | 2-0 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | Cliftonville FC | 2-1 | W |
| 15 Sep | H | Coleraine FC | 1-2 | L |
| 12 Sep | H | Bangor | 1-1 | D |
| 4 Sep | A | Larne | 1-2 | L |
| 29 Aug | H | Crusaders FC | 1-2 | L |
Head to head
27 meetings · goals 21:67 · last 10: 2W 4D 4L for Carrick Rangers
| 26 Sep 2026Premiership | Premiership | Glentoran2-0Carrick Rangers |
| 3 Mar 2026Premiership | Premiership | Glentoran1-0Carrick Rangers |
| 3 Jan 2026Premiership | Premiership | Carrick Rangers0-7Glentoran |
| 30 Aug 2025Premiership | Premiership | Glentoran1-1Carrick Rangers |
| 15 Mar 2025Premiership | Premiership | Carrick Rangers0-0Glentoran |
| 19 Oct 2024Premiership | Premiership | Glentoran1-1Carrick Rangers |
| 23 Aug 2024Premiership | Premiership | Carrick Rangers2-3Glentoran |
| 10 Feb 2024Premiership | Premiership | Glentoran2-2Carrick Rangers |
| 4 Nov 2023Premiership | Premiership | Glentoran2-3Carrick Rangers |
| 30 Sep 2023Premiership | Premiership | Carrick Rangers2-1Glentoran |
Premiership tableIFA Premiershipupdated 5 Nov 00:20 UTC
In the Premiership table, Carrick Rangers sit 6th with 18 points from 14 games, while Glentoran are 4th with 21 points from 13.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coleraine FC | 14 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 32:13 | +19 | 35 |
| 2 | Linfield | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 21:11 | +10 | 33 |
| 3 | Larne | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 22:10 | +12 | 26 |
| 4 | Glentoran | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 17:11 | +6 | 21 |
| 5 | Cliftonville FC | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 23:17 | +6 | 18 |
| 6 | Carrick Rangers | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 23:27 | -4 | 18 |
| 7 | Crusaders FC | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 20:29 | -9 | 18 |
| 8 | Ballymena United | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 17:16 | +1 | 15 |
| 9 | Dungannon Swifts | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 13:18 | -5 | 15 |
| 10 | Limavady United | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14:23 | -9 | 14 |
| 11 | Bangor | 14 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 12:26 | -14 | 9 |
| 12 | Portadown | 14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 11:24 | -13 | 8 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 4.7% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.62 | 2.25 | 6.2% |
| Pinnacle | 1.59 | 2.31 | 6.2% |
| Betano | 1.60 | 2.15 | 9.0% |
| 1xBet | 1.51 | 2.26 | 10.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.51 | 2.26 | 10.5% |
| Best of all books | 1.62 | 2.31 | 5.0% |
| Average | 1.57 | 2.25 | 8.4% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.53 | 2.40 | 7.0% |
| Bet365 | 1.57 | 2.25 | 8.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.47 | 2.47 | 8.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.47 | 2.42 | 9.3% |
| Betano | 1.53 | 2.27 | 9.4% |
| Best of all books | 1.57 | 2.47 | 4.2% |
| Average | 1.51 | 2.36 | 8.4% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Carrick Rangers at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Glentoran at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.97 | 3.66 | 2.07, which imply roughly 27.3% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Premiership table: Carrick Rangers are 6th (18 pts, 23-27 goals), Glentoran 4th (21 pts, 17-11).
Over their last five matches, Carrick Rangers averaged 2.4 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per game; Glentoran averaged 1.2 scored and 0.2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Glentoran.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.96 | 3.65 | 2.07 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.65 | 1.32 | 1.22 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.28 | 1.57 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.51 | 2.36 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.40 | 2.35 | 2.58 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.14 | 2.68 | 2.37 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 4.75 | 14.1 | 23.3 |
| HT X | 7.28 | 6.20 | 5.45 |
| HT 2 | 28.5 | 14.0 | 3.13 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.13 | 16.8 | 1.73 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.01 | 14.3 |
| 1.5 | 1.15 | 4.51 |
| 2.5 | 1.57 | 2.25 |
| 3.5 | 2.42 | 1.50 |
| 4.5 | 4.18 | 1.18 |
| 5.5 | 7.50 | 1.05 |
| 6.5 | 11.0 | 1.02 |
| 7.5 | 17.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.01 | 10.5 |
| 1.75 | 1.15 | 4.25 |
| 2 | 1.19 | 3.78 |
| 2.25 | 1.35 | 2.74 |
| 2.75 | 1.67 | 2.04 |
| 3 | 1.90 | 1.78 |
| 3.25 | 2.13 | 1.61 |
| 3.75 | 2.74 | 1.35 |
| 4 | 3.48 | 1.22 |
| 4.25 | 3.84 | 1.18 |
| 4.75 | 5.25 | 1.09 |
| 5 | 7.30 | 1.03 |
| 5.25 | 7.70 | 1.02 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.5 | 3.01 | 1.37 |
| -0.25 | 2.57 | 1.44 |
| 0 | 2.23 | 1.59 |
| +0.25 | 1.88 | 1.84 |
| +0.5 | 1.74 | 2.05 |
| +0.75 | 1.51 | 2.40 |
13 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2 | 9.90 | 1.01 |
| -1.75 | 7.90 | 1.02 |
| -1.5 | 5.90 | 1.07 |
| -1.25 | 5.45 | 1.09 |
| -1 | 5.22 | 1.12 |
| -0.75 | 3.60 | 1.24 |
| +1 | 1.33 | 3.01 |
| +1.25 | 1.27 | 3.39 |
| +1.5 | 1.22 | 3.72 |
| +1.75 | 1.14 | 4.77 |
| +2 | 1.06 | 6.95 |
| +2.25 | 1.10 | 6.80 |
| +2.5 | 1.02 | 8.20 |
Next Premiership matches
| 6 Nov | Cliftonville FC – Larne |
| 7 Nov | Bangor – Crusaders FC |
| 7 Nov | Dungannon Swifts – Limavady United |
| 7 Nov | Portadown – Ballymena United |
| 7 Nov | Linfield – Coleraine FC |