Progreso vs
Juventud• Primera División, Uruguay
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 17 Oct 12:01 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 3.28 | 3.57 | 2.15 | 5.0% |
| BetVictor | 3.20 | 3.40 | 2.10 | 8.3% |
| William Hill | 3.10 | 3.30 | 2.10 | 10.2% |
| 1xBet | 3.09 | 3.34 | 2.07 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 3.02 | 3.34 | 2.05 | 11.8% |
| Bet365 | 3.20 | 3.20 | 2.00 | 12.5% |
| Best of all books | 3.28 | 3.57 | 2.15 | 5.0% |
| Average | 3.15 | 3.36 | 2.08 | 9.7% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 02:02 UTC
Progreso
4W 1D 5L · goals 11:14 · per match 1.1 for, 1.4 against
| 10 Oct | A | Penarol | 1-1 | D |
| 3 Oct | A | Liverpool Montevideo | 2-3 | L |
| 26 Sep | H | Racing Montevideo | 2-1 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | Boston River | 2-1 | W |
| 16 Sep | H | Club Nacional | 0-1 | L |
| 13 Sep | H | Cerro | 1-3 | L |
| 7 Sep | A | Albion FC | 1-0 | W |
| 3 Sep | A | Albion FC | 1-2 | L |
| 29 Aug | H | Danubio | 1-0 | W |
| 26 Aug | H | CA River Plate | 0-2 | L |
Juventud
5W 4D 1L · goals 14:7 · per match 1.4 for, 0.7 against
| 11 Oct | H | Racing Montevideo | 2-0 | W |
| 7 Oct | A | Plaza Colonia | 1-0 | W |
| 4 Oct | A | Boston River | 0-0 | D |
| 27 Sep | H | Cerro | 0-0 | D |
| 20 Sep | A | Albion FC | 3-1 | W |
| 17 Sep | H | Racing Montevideo | 3-0 | W |
| 13 Sep | H | Danubio | 1-1 | D |
| 6 Sep | A | Club Nacional | 2-2 | D |
| 2 Sep | A | Central Espanol | 0-3 | L |
| 29 Aug | H | Deportivo Maldonado | 2-0 | W |
Head to head
19 meetings · goals 21:19 · last 10: 3W 2D 5L for Progreso
| 16 May 2026Primera División | Primera División | Juventud2-0Progreso |
| 12 Apr 2026Primera División | Primera División | Juventud1-0Progreso |
| 19 Jan 2026Copa De La Liga Auf | Copa De La Liga Auf | Juventud0-1Progreso |
| 9 Nov 2025Primera División - Clausura | Primera División - Clausura | Juventud1-1Progreso |
| 29 Jun 2025Primera División - Apertura | Primera División - Apertura | Juventud2-0Progreso |
| 18 May 2025Primera División - Apertura | Primera División - Apertura | Progreso1-2Juventud |
| 18 Nov 2023Segunda División | Segunda División | Progreso2-1Juventud |
| 7 Jul 2023Segunda División | Segunda División | Juventud1-1Progreso |
| 29 Apr 2023Segunda División | Segunda División | Juventud1-5Progreso |
| 6 Aug 2022Segunda División | Segunda División | Progreso0-1Juventud |
Primera División tablePrimera: Tabla Anualupdated 18 Oct 17:10 UTC
In the Primera División table, Progreso sit 15th with 32 points from 33 games, while Juventud are 9th with 40 points from 33.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penarol | 32 | 19 | 7 | 6 | 51:26 | +25 | 63 |
| 2 | Deportivo Maldonado | 32 | 17 | 8 | 7 | 50:28 | +22 | 59 |
| 3 | Atletico Torque | 33 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 54:39 | +15 | 57 |
| 4 | Racing Montevideo | 33 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 39:27 | +12 | 56 |
| 5 | Club Nacional | 32 | 17 | 4 | 11 | 48:38 | +10 | 55 |
| 6 | Liverpool Montevideo | 32 | 13 | 11 | 8 | 43:31 | +12 | 50 |
| 7 | Wanderers | 33 | 14 | 8 | 11 | 41:42 | -1 | 50 |
| 8 | Albion FC | 33 | 12 | 7 | 14 | 44:43 | +1 | 43 |
| 9 | Juventud | 33 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 37:41 | -4 | 40 |
| 10 | Central Espanol | 32 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 32:43 | -11 | 38 |
| 11 | Boston River | 33 | 10 | 7 | 16 | 33:43 | -10 | 37 |
| 12 | Cerro | 33 | 10 | 7 | 16 | 27:48 | -21 | 37 |
| 13 | Defensor Sporting | 33 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 30:40 | -10 | 35 |
| 14 | Cerro Largo | 33 | 8 | 10 | 15 | 30:38 | -8 | 34 |
| 15 | Progreso | 33 | 9 | 5 | 19 | 30:47 | -17 | 32 |
| 16 | Danubio | 32 | 5 | 14 | 13 | 26:41 | -15 | 29 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 5.4% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.95 | 1.88 | 4.5% |
| Bet365 | 1.90 | 1.90 | 5.3% |
| 1xBet | 1.84 | 1.83 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.84 | 1.83 | 9.0% |
| BetVictor | 1.85 | 1.82 | 9.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.95 | 1.90 | 3.9% |
| Average | 1.88 | 1.85 | 7.3% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.73 | 2.05 | 6.6% |
| Bet365 | 1.67 | 2.10 | 7.5% |
| 1xBet | 1.70 | 2.01 | 8.6% |
| BetVictor | 1.67 | 2.05 | 8.7% |
| Marathonbet | 1.70 | 1.98 | 9.3% |
| Best of all books | 1.73 | 2.10 | 5.4% |
| Average | 1.69 | 2.04 | 8.1% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Progreso at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Juventud at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 3.15 | 3.36 | 2.08, which imply roughly 29.8% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Primera División table: Progreso are 15th (32 pts, 30-47 goals), Juventud 9th (40 pts, 37-41).
Over their last five matches, Progreso averaged 1.6 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game; Juventud averaged 1.2 scored and 0.4 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Juventud.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
Starting Lineups
Progreso
Coach: Tabaré Silva
Goalkeeper
- 1R. Bacchia
Defence
- 40A. Cougo
- 13H. Carroso
- 24E. Álvarez
Midfield
- 16G. Trasante
- 5A. Pinheiro
- 25R. Cristóbal
Attack
- 7A. Ocampo
- 15M. Martin
- 10N. López
- 8M. Juambeltz
Substitutes (10)
- 21S. Bruschi
- 2S. Cardozo
- 30Agustin Codagnone
- 23M. Copelotti
- 4L. Couture
- 17F. de León
- 12L. Fernández
- 22Juan Oliva
- 27G. Silva
- 93gary silva
Juventud
Coach: Sergio Blanco
Goalkeeper
- 12F. Correa
Defence
- 24F. Barrandeguy
- 5david morosini
- 2P. Pernicone
- 14L. Roldán
- 8K. Rolón
Midfield
- 22R. Chagas
- 31Mirko Diaz
- 10B. Larregui
- 37R. Peralta
Attack
- 7A. Alaniz
Substitutes (10)
- 21Facundo Nahuel Pérez Bertinat
- 26G. Pereiro
- 25I. Mujica
- 23E. Más
- 50M. Idiarte
- 29facundo dominguez
- 19R. Cecchini
- 4M. Cáceres
- 27J. Boselli
- 20B. Arady
Match Statistics
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.15 | 3.36 | 2.08 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.62 | 1.30 | 1.27 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.35 | 1.55 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.69 | 2.04 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.78 | 2.18 | 2.67 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.40 | 2.44 | 2.43 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 5.17 | 14.7 | 25.7 |
| HT X | 7.30 | 5.30 | 5.33 |
| HT 2 | 31.7 | 13.8 | 3.28 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.20 | 11.4 | 1.74 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 10.2 |
| 1.5 | 1.26 | 3.46 |
| 2.5 | 1.88 | 1.85 |
| 3.5 | 3.21 | 1.30 |
| 4.5 | 6.40 | 1.09 |
| 5.5 | 13.0 | 1.04 |
| 6.5 | 26.0 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 50.5 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.01 | 8.85 |
| 1 | 1.01 | 8.50 |
| 1.25 | 1.13 | 4.61 |
| 1.75 | 1.31 | 2.98 |
| 2 | 1.42 | 2.62 |
| 2.25 | 1.65 | 2.10 |
| 2.75 | 2.11 | 1.64 |
| 3 | 2.54 | 1.44 |
| 3.25 | 2.82 | 1.34 |
| 3.75 | 3.86 | 1.18 |
| 4 | 5.25 | 1.09 |
| 4.25 | 5.65 | 1.08 |
| 4.75 | 7.40 | 1.03 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.25 | 2.70 | 1.41 |
| 0 | 2.32 | 1.55 |
| +0.25 | 1.89 | 1.83 |
| +0.5 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| +0.75 | 1.48 | 2.46 |
| +1 | 1.31 | 3.18 |
11 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 8.70 | 1.01 |
| -1.5 | 6.73 | 1.07 |
| -1.25 | 6.27 | 1.08 |
| -1 | 5.77 | 1.09 |
| -0.75 | 3.95 | 1.22 |
| -0.5 | 3.28 | 1.34 |
| +1.25 | 1.25 | 3.58 |
| +1.5 | 1.19 | 3.95 |
| +1.75 | 1.12 | 5.18 |
| +2 | 1.02 | 7.80 |
| +2.5 | 1.01 | 8.60 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 1.04 | 6.14 |
| 6.5 | 1.12 | 4.64 |
| 7.5 | 1.29 | 3.04 |
| 8.5 | 1.63 | 2.17 |
| 9.5 | 1.96 | 1.74 |
| 10.5 | 2.53 | 1.42 |
| 11.5 | 3.50 | 1.22 |
| 12.5 | 5.16 | 1.08 |
21 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.75 | 1.05 | 5.86 |
| 6 | 1.06 | 5.58 |
| 6.25 | 1.13 | 4.35 |
| 6.75 | 1.12 | 4.44 |
| 7 | 1.14 | 4.21 |
| 7.25 | 1.22 | 3.48 |
| 7.75 | 1.33 | 2.86 |
| 8 | 1.40 | 2.69 |
| 8.25 | 1.48 | 2.41 |
| 8.75 | 1.66 | 2.09 |
| 9 | 1.77 | 1.98 |
| 9.25 | 1.86 | 1.84 |
| 9.75 | 2.10 | 1.65 |
| 10 | 2.28 | 1.56 |
| 10.25 | 2.41 | 1.48 |
| 10.75 | 2.80 | 1.35 |
| 11 | 3.17 | 1.27 |
| 11.25 | 3.34 | 1.24 |
| 11.75 | 4.00 | 1.16 |
| 12 | 4.77 | 1.10 |
| 12.25 | 4.97 | 1.09 |
Next Primera División matches
| 18 Oct | Danubio – Central Espanol |
| 18 Oct | Liverpool Montevideo – Penarol |