Boston River vs
Defensor Sporting• Primera División, Uruguay
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 17 Oct 18:00 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.62 | 3.13 | 2.89 | 4.7% |
| BetVictor | 2.50 | 3.20 | 2.70 | 8.3% |
| William Hill | 2.45 | 2.90 | 2.88 | 10.0% |
| 1xBet | 2.46 | 2.99 | 2.65 | 11.8% |
| Marathonbet | 2.46 | 2.99 | 2.65 | 11.8% |
| Bet365 | 2.35 | 3.10 | 2.70 | 11.8% |
| Best of all books | 2.62 | 3.20 | 2.89 | 4.0% |
| Average | 2.47 | 3.05 | 2.74 | 9.6% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 02:02 UTC
Boston River
4W 2D 4L · goals 13:11 · per match 1.3 for, 1.1 against
| 14 Oct | H | CA River Plate | 0-0 | D |
| 10 Oct | A | Wanderers | 3-1 | W |
| 4 Oct | H | Juventud | 0-0 | D |
| 26 Sep | A | Penarol | 1-2 | L |
| 23 Sep | H | Fenix | 3-2 | W |
| 19 Sep | H | Progreso | 1-2 | L |
| 12 Sep | A | Racing Montevideo | 2-3 | L |
| 9 Sep | H | Colón | 2-0 | W |
| 6 Sep | A | Liverpool Montevideo | 0-1 | L |
| 2 Sep | A | Liverpool Montevideo | 1-0 | W |
Defensor Sporting
2W 3D 5L · goals 11:15 · per match 1.1 for, 1.5 against
| 10 Oct | H | Cerro | 2-3 | L |
| 3 Oct | A | Albion FC | 2-3 | L |
| 30 Sep | H | Plaza Colonia | 0-1 | L |
| 27 Sep | H | Danubio | 1-0 | W |
| 20 Sep | A | Club Nacional | 2-3 | L |
| 13 Sep | H | Deportivo Maldonado | 1-0 | W |
| 9 Sep | A | Cerro Largo | 1-1 | D |
| 6 Sep | A | Central Espanol | 1-1 | D |
| 29 Aug | H | Atletico Torque | 1-3 | L |
| 25 Aug | H | Rentistas | 0-0 | D |
Head to head
24 meetings · goals 29:32 · last 10: 3W 2D 5L for Boston River
| 7 Jun 2026Primera División | Primera División | Defensor Sporting1-1Boston River |
| 11 Apr 2026Primera División | Primera División | Defensor Sporting2-0Boston River |
| 2 Aug 2025Primera División - Clausura | Primera División - Clausura | Boston River4-0Defensor Sporting |
| 1 Feb 2025Primera División - Apertura | Primera División - Apertura | Defensor Sporting2-0Boston River |
| 22 Nov 2024Copa Uruguay | Copa Uruguay | Boston River0-1Defensor Sporting |
| 12 Oct 2024Primera División - Clausura | Primera División - Clausura | Defensor Sporting1-2Boston River |
| 6 Apr 2024Primera División - Apertura | Primera División - Apertura | Boston River2-2Defensor Sporting |
| 20 Nov 2023Primera División - Clausura | Primera División - Clausura | Defensor Sporting2-0Boston River |
| 9 Jul 2023Primera División - Apertura | Primera División - Apertura | Boston River0-1Defensor Sporting |
| 16 Apr 2023Primera División - Apertura | Primera División - Apertura | Boston River1-0Defensor Sporting |
Primera División tablePrimera: Tabla Anualupdated 17 Oct 21:11 UTC
In the Primera División table, Boston River sit 14th with 34 points from 32 games, while Defensor Sporting are 12th with 35 points from 32.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penarol | 32 | 19 | 7 | 6 | 51:26 | +25 | 63 |
| 2 | Deportivo Maldonado | 32 | 17 | 8 | 7 | 50:28 | +22 | 59 |
| 3 | Atletico Torque | 32 | 17 | 6 | 9 | 53:37 | +16 | 57 |
| 4 | Racing Montevideo | 33 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 39:27 | +12 | 56 |
| 5 | Club Nacional | 32 | 17 | 4 | 11 | 48:38 | +10 | 55 |
| 6 | Liverpool Montevideo | 32 | 13 | 11 | 8 | 43:31 | +12 | 50 |
| 7 | Wanderers | 33 | 14 | 8 | 11 | 41:42 | -1 | 50 |
| 8 | Albion FC | 32 | 11 | 7 | 14 | 42:42 | 0 | 40 |
| 9 | Juventud | 33 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 37:41 | -4 | 40 |
| 10 | Central Espanol | 32 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 32:43 | -11 | 38 |
| 11 | Cerro | 33 | 10 | 7 | 16 | 27:48 | -21 | 37 |
| 12 | Defensor Sporting | 32 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 30:39 | -9 | 35 |
| 13 | Cerro Largo | 33 | 8 | 10 | 15 | 30:38 | -8 | 34 |
| 14 | Boston River | 32 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 32:43 | -11 | 34 |
| 15 | Progreso | 33 | 9 | 5 | 19 | 30:47 | -17 | 32 |
| 16 | Danubio | 32 | 5 | 14 | 13 | 26:41 | -15 | 29 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 4.0% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.19 | 1.70 | 4.5% |
| Bet365 | 2.10 | 1.70 | 6.4% |
| BetVictor | 2.04 | 1.67 | 8.9% |
| 1xBet | 2.08 | 1.64 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 2.08 | 1.64 | 9.1% |
| Best of all books | 2.19 | 1.70 | 4.5% |
| Average | 2.10 | 1.67 | 7.5% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.80 | 1.95 | 6.8% |
| BetVictor | 1.80 | 1.90 | 8.2% |
| 1xBet | 1.81 | 1.88 | 8.4% |
| Bet365 | 1.83 | 1.83 | 9.3% |
| Marathonbet | 1.81 | 1.85 | 9.3% |
| Best of all books | 1.83 | 1.95 | 5.9% |
| Average | 1.81 | 1.88 | 8.4% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Boston River at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Defensor Sporting at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.47 | 3.05 | 2.74, which imply roughly 32.8% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Primera División table: Boston River are 14th (34 pts, 32-43 goals), Defensor Sporting 12th (35 pts, 30-39).
Over their last five matches, Boston River averaged 1.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game; Defensor Sporting averaged 1.6 scored and 1.8 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Defensor Sporting.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
Match Statistics
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.47 | 3.05 | 2.74 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.39 | 1.43 | 1.31 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.79 | 1.91 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.81 | 1.88 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.25 | 2.03 | 3.39 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.89 | 2.30 | 3.00 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 4.14 | 14.8 | 33.7 |
| HT X | 5.80 | 4.53 | 6.03 |
| HT 2 | 32.3 | 14.8 | 4.38 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.99 | 8.65 | 2.03 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.04 | 8.78 |
| 1.5 | 1.33 | 3.06 |
| 2.5 | 2.10 | 1.67 |
| 3.5 | 3.81 | 1.22 |
| 4.5 | 7.85 | 1.04 |
| 5.5 | 19.0 | 1.02 |
| 6.5 | 41.0 | – |
12 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.03 | 7.50 |
| 1 | 1.04 | 6.75 |
| 1.25 | 1.18 | 3.91 |
| 1.75 | 1.43 | 2.61 |
| 2 | 1.57 | 2.24 |
| 2.25 | 1.83 | 1.86 |
| 2.75 | 2.42 | 1.49 |
| 3 | 2.97 | 1.30 |
| 3.25 | 3.35 | 1.25 |
| 3.75 | 4.76 | 1.12 |
| 4 | 6.85 | 1.04 |
| 4.25 | 7.30 | 1.03 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 3.07 | 1.33 |
| -0.5 | 2.55 | 1.49 |
| -0.25 | 2.15 | 1.63 |
| 0 | 1.78 | 1.95 |
| +0.25 | 1.55 | 2.30 |
| +0.5 | 1.44 | 2.71 |
9 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 7.20 | 1.03 |
| -1.5 | 5.48 | 1.11 |
| -1.25 | 4.90 | 1.13 |
| -1 | 4.42 | 1.17 |
| +0.75 | 1.29 | 3.33 |
| +1 | 1.15 | 4.90 |
| +1.25 | 1.12 | 5.27 |
| +1.5 | 1.09 | 5.85 |
| +1.75 | 1.02 | 8.10 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 1.02 | 6.81 |
| 6.5 | 1.12 | 4.72 |
| 7.5 | 1.29 | 3.09 |
| 8.5 | 1.59 | 2.21 |
| 9.5 | 1.96 | 1.75 |
| 10.5 | 2.55 | 1.43 |
| 11.5 | 3.50 | 1.23 |
| 12.5 | 5.10 | 1.10 |
22 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.75 | 1.03 | 6.52 |
| 6 | 1.04 | 6.22 |
| 6.25 | 1.10 | 4.78 |
| 6.75 | 1.18 | 3.76 |
| 7 | 1.21 | 3.54 |
| 7.25 | 1.30 | 3.00 |
| 7.75 | 1.32 | 2.92 |
| 8 | 1.48 | 2.47 |
| 8.25 | 1.46 | 2.45 |
| 8.75 | 1.64 | 2.12 |
| 9 | 1.88 | 1.88 |
| 9.25 | 1.82 | 1.82 |
| 9.75 | 2.06 | 1.62 |
| 10 | 2.45 | 1.50 |
| 10.25 | 2.74 | 1.36 |
| 10.75 | 3.24 | 1.26 |
| 11 | 3.77 | 1.18 |
| 11.25 | 3.95 | 1.16 |
| 11.75 | 4.82 | 1.10 |
| 12 | 5.91 | 1.05 |
| 12.25 | 6.13 | 1.04 |
| 13 | 5.39 | 1.05 |