Ruthin Town vs
Newtown AFC• FAW Championship, Wales
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 6 Nov 12:00 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 5.60 | 4.60 | 1.46 | 8.1% |
| Pinnacle | 5.05 | 4.41 | 1.48 | 10.0% |
| Betano | 4.90 | 4.25 | 1.50 | 10.6% |
| Bet365 | 4.75 | 4.50 | 1.48 | 10.8% |
| 1xBet | 5.81 | 4.30 | 1.42 | 10.9% |
| Marathonbet | 5.55 | 4.30 | 1.41 | 12.2% |
| Betfair | 5.50 | 4.40 | 1.40 | 12.3% |
| William Hill | 5.00 | 3.90 | 1.44 | 15.1% |
| Best of all books | 5.81 | 4.60 | 1.50 | 5.6% |
| Average | 5.27 | 4.33 | 1.45 | 11.1% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 4 Nov 18:01 UTC
Ruthin Town
3W 3D 4L · goals 10:18 · per match 1.0 for, 1.8 against
| 31 Oct | A | Gresford Athletic | 2-1 | W |
| 9 Oct | H | Rhyl | 1-1 | D |
| 3 Oct | A | Buckley Town | 1-1 | D |
| 25 Sep | H | Penrhyncoch | 2-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | A | Porthmadog | 0-3 | L |
| 4 Sep | H | Caersws | 0-3 | L |
| 31 Aug | A | Brickfield Rangers | 0-2 | L |
| 28 Aug | H | Mold Alexandra | 0-4 | L |
| 22 Aug | A | Guilsfield | 2-2 | D |
| 14 Aug | H | Denbigh Town | 2-1 | W |
Newtown AFC
7W 2D 1L · goals 20:4 · per match 2.0 for, 0.4 against
| 31 Oct | H | Buckley Town | 2-0 | W |
| 24 Oct | A | Rhyl | 2-2 | D |
| 17 Oct | H | Llanuwchllyn | 7-0 | W |
| 10 Oct | H | Bangor City 1876 FC | 0-0 | D |
| 3 Oct | A | Mold Alexandra | 2-1 | W |
| 26 Sep | H | Porthmadog | 0-1 | L |
| 12 Sep | A | Holyhead Hotspur | 1-0 | W |
| 5 Sep | H | Denbigh Town | 1-0 | W |
| 31 Aug | A | Bala Town | 1-0 | W |
| 28 Aug | H | Llanuwchllyn | 4-0 | W |
Head to head
2 meetings · goals 2:6 · last 2: 0W 0D 2L for Ruthin Town
| 18 Apr 2026FAW Championship | FAW Championship | Ruthin Town2-3Newtown AFC |
| 25 Jul 2025FAW Championship | FAW Championship | Newtown AFC3-0Ruthin Town |
FAW Championship tableNorthupdated 5 Nov 18:01 UTC
In the FAW Championship table, Ruthin Town sit 14th with 12 points from 12 games, while Newtown AFC are 2nd with 27 points from 12.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brickfield Rangers | 13 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 28:11 | +17 | 31 |
| 2 | Newtown AFC | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 22:5 | +17 | 27 |
| 3 | Mold Alexandra | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 30:15 | +15 | 24 |
| 4 | Porthmadog | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 20:14 | +6 | 24 |
| 5 | Bala Town | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 26:24 | +2 | 21 |
| 6 | Caersws | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 25:18 | +7 | 20 |
| 7 | Bangor City 1876 FC | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 25:19 | +6 | 19 |
| 8 | Guilsfield | 13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 20:18 | +2 | 18 |
| 9 | Buckley Town | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 25:23 | +2 | 15 |
| 10 | Llanuwchllyn | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 23:31 | -8 | 15 |
| 11 | Holyhead Hotspur | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 17:20 | -3 | 14 |
| 12 | Denbigh Town | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24:26 | -2 | 13 |
| 13 | Rhyl | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 21:24 | -3 | 12 |
| 14 | Ruthin Town | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12:22 | -10 | 12 |
| 15 | Gresford Athletic | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7:24 | -17 | 7 |
| 16 | Penrhyncoch | 12 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 6:37 | -31 | 1 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 5.6% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.57 | 2.35 | 6.2% |
| Pinnacle | 1.53 | 2.33 | 8.3% |
| 1xBet | 1.49 | 2.30 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.49 | 2.30 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.57 | 2.35 | 6.2% |
| Average | 1.52 | 2.32 | 8.9% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.65 | 2.10 | 8.2% |
| 1xBet | 1.62 | 2.12 | 8.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.62 | 2.08 | 9.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.65 | 2.12 | 7.8% |
| Average | 1.63 | 2.10 | 9.0% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Ruthin Town at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Newtown AFC at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 5.27 | 4.33 | 1.45, which imply roughly 23.1% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the FAW Championship table: Ruthin Town are 14th (12 pts, 12-22 goals), Newtown AFC 2nd (27 pts, 22-5).
Over their last five matches, Ruthin Town averaged 1.2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game; Newtown AFC averaged 1.2 scored and 0.8 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Newtown AFC.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 5.27 | 4.33 | 1.45 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.45 | 1.10 | 1.15 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 3.83 | 1.21 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.63 | 2.10 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 5.23 | 2.45 | 1.92 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.98 | 2.85 | 1.76 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 8.70 | 17.7 | 17.8 |
| HT X | 12.1 | 7.20 | 4.53 |
| HT 2 | 40.0 | 17.7 | 2.17 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.98 | 18.8 | 1.36 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 15.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.14 | 4.80 |
| 2.5 | 1.52 | 2.32 |
| 3.5 | 2.30 | 1.52 |
| 4.5 | 4.00 | 1.17 |
| 5.5 | 7.50 | 1.07 |
9 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1.18 | 3.88 |
| 2.25 | 1.35 | 2.80 |
| 2.75 | 1.64 | 2.09 |
| 3 | 1.83 | 1.83 |
| 3.25 | 2.07 | 1.64 |
| 3.75 | 2.69 | 1.38 |
| 4 | 3.34 | 1.24 |
| 4.25 | 3.70 | 1.20 |
| 5 | 7.00 | 1.04 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| +0.5 | 2.50 | 1.46 |
| +0.75 | 2.23 | 1.55 |
| +1 | 1.93 | 1.73 |
| +1.25 | 1.73 | 1.99 |
| +1.5 | 1.55 | 2.24 |
| +1.75 | 1.40 | 2.61 |
8 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 10.5 | 1.01 |
| 0 | 4.45 | 1.14 |
| +0.25 | 3.06 | 1.30 |
| +2 | 1.25 | 3.28 |
| +2.25 | 1.21 | 3.58 |
| +2.5 | 1.17 | 4.00 |
| +3 | 1.03 | 7.30 |
| +3.5 | 1.02 | 8.20 |