Bangor City 1876 FC vs
Gresford Athletic• FAW Championship, Wales
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 6 Nov 12:00 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 1.27 | 6.00 | 8.00 | 7.9% |
| Betfair | 1.22 | 6.00 | 8.50 | 10.4% |
| Pinnacle | 1.26 | 5.91 | 7.03 | 10.5% |
| 1xBet | 1.23 | 5.55 | 8.65 | 10.9% |
| Bet365 | 1.27 | 5.50 | 7.00 | 11.2% |
| Betano | 1.28 | 5.30 | 7.00 | 11.3% |
| Marathonbet | 1.22 | 5.55 | 8.20 | 12.2% |
| William Hill | 1.25 | 5.00 | 8.00 | 12.5% |
| Best of all books | 1.28 | 6.00 | 8.65 | 6.4% |
| Average | 1.25 | 5.60 | 7.80 | 10.7% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 4 Nov 18:01 UTC
Bangor City 1876 FC
4W 3D 3L · goals 18:16 · per match 1.8 for, 1.6 against
| 31 Oct | A | Caersws | 1-1 | D |
| 16 Oct | A | Denbigh Town | 2-0 | W |
| 10 Oct | A | Newtown AFC | 0-0 | D |
| 3 Oct | A | Porthmadog | 0-1 | L |
| 25 Sep | H | Buckley Town | 2-6 | L |
| 12 Sep | A | Penrhyncoch | 5-1 | W |
| 5 Sep | H | Rhyl | 2-2 | D |
| 31 Aug | A | Mold Alexandra | 1-2 | L |
| 28 Aug | H | Brickfield Rangers | 2-1 | W |
| 21 Aug | A | Holyhead Hotspur | 3-2 | W |
Gresford Athletic
2W 1D 7L · goals 7:21 · per match 0.7 for, 2.1 against
| 31 Oct | H | Ruthin Town | 1-2 | L |
| 10 Oct | H | Porthmadog | 0-1 | L |
| 3 Oct | A | Penrhyncoch | 1-0 | W |
| 26 Sep | H | Rhyl | 3-1 | W |
| 12 Sep | A | Guilsfield | 1-1 | D |
| 6 Sep | H | Mold Alexandra | 1-5 | L |
| 31 Aug | A | Llanuwchllyn | 0-2 | L |
| 21 Aug | A | Bala Town | 0-3 | L |
| 16 Aug | H | Brickfield Rangers | 0-5 | L |
| 8 Aug | A | Caersws | 0-1 | L |
Head to head
5 meetings · goals 5:9 · last 5: 2W 0D 3L for Bangor City 1876 FC
| 21 Feb 2025FAW Championship | FAW Championship | Gresford Athletic2-0Bangor City 1876 FC |
| 28 Sep 2024FAW Championship | FAW Championship | Bangor City 1876 FC1-0Gresford Athletic |
| 2 Feb 2024FAW Championship | FAW Championship | Gresford Athletic1-3Bangor City 1876 FC |
| 29 Sep 2023FAW Championship | FAW Championship | Bangor City 1876 FC1-3Gresford Athletic |
| 5 Aug 2023League Cup | League Cup | Bangor City 1876 FC0-3Gresford Athletic |
FAW Championship tableNorthupdated 5 Nov 18:01 UTC
In the FAW Championship table, Bangor City 1876 FC sit 7th with 19 points from 12 games, while Gresford Athletic are 15th with 7 points from 11.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brickfield Rangers | 13 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 28:11 | +17 | 31 |
| 2 | Newtown AFC | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 22:5 | +17 | 27 |
| 3 | Mold Alexandra | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 30:15 | +15 | 24 |
| 4 | Porthmadog | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 20:14 | +6 | 24 |
| 5 | Bala Town | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 26:24 | +2 | 21 |
| 6 | Caersws | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 25:18 | +7 | 20 |
| 7 | Bangor City 1876 FC | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 25:19 | +6 | 19 |
| 8 | Guilsfield | 13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 20:18 | +2 | 18 |
| 9 | Buckley Town | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 25:23 | +2 | 15 |
| 10 | Llanuwchllyn | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 23:31 | -8 | 15 |
| 11 | Holyhead Hotspur | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 17:20 | -3 | 14 |
| 12 | Denbigh Town | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24:26 | -2 | 13 |
| 13 | Rhyl | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 21:24 | -3 | 12 |
| 14 | Ruthin Town | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12:22 | -10 | 12 |
| 15 | Gresford Athletic | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7:24 | -17 | 7 |
| 16 | Penrhyncoch | 12 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 6:37 | -31 | 1 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 6.4% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.36 | 3.00 | 6.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.27 | 3.14 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.27 | 3.14 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.36 | 3.14 | 5.4% |
| Average | 1.30 | 3.09 | 9.3% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.55 | 2.25 | 9.0% |
| 1xBet | 1.55 | 2.24 | 9.2% |
| Marathonbet | 1.55 | 2.20 | 10.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.55 | 2.25 | 9.0% |
| Average | 1.55 | 2.23 | 9.4% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Bangor City 1876 FC at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Gresford Athletic at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.25 | 5.60 | 7.80, which imply roughly 17.9% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the FAW Championship table: Bangor City 1876 FC are 7th (19 pts, 25-19 goals), Gresford Athletic 15th (7 pts, 7-24).
Over their last five matches, Bangor City 1876 FC averaged 1.6 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game; Gresford Athletic averaged 1.2 scored and 1 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Gresford Athletic.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.25 | 5.60 | 7.80 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.06 | 3.34 | 1.09 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.11 | 5.55 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.55 | 2.23 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.64 | 2.87 | 6.53 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.50 | 3.40 | 6.33 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 1.81 | 19.8 | 47.0 |
| HT X | 4.41 | 9.42 | 16.7 |
| HT 2 | 15.7 | 19.8 | 11.8 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.25 | 29.0 | 3.46 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.01 | 26.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.08 | 7.00 |
| 2.5 | 1.30 | 3.09 |
| 3.5 | 1.78 | 1.90 |
| 4.5 | 2.70 | 1.36 |
| 5.5 | 4.60 | 1.15 |
9 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1.06 | 6.10 |
| 2.75 | 1.33 | 2.87 |
| 3 | 1.40 | 2.59 |
| 3.25 | 1.59 | 2.16 |
| 3.75 | 1.94 | 1.73 |
| 4 | 2.23 | 1.54 |
| 4.25 | 2.48 | 1.44 |
| 4.75 | 3.20 | 1.26 |
| 5 | 4.10 | 1.16 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 2.63 | 1.39 |
| -2.25 | 2.39 | 1.47 |
| -2 | 2.13 | 1.60 |
| -1.75 | 1.88 | 1.83 |
| -1.5 | 1.70 | 1.98 |
| -1.25 | 1.53 | 2.27 |
6 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 4.70 | 1.12 |
| -3 | 4.00 | 1.17 |
| -1 | 1.35 | 2.78 |
| -0.75 | 1.28 | 3.09 |
| -0.25 | 1.13 | 4.50 |
| 0 | 1.04 | 6.90 |
Next FAW Championship matches
| 6 Nov | Baglan Dragons – Ynyshir Albions |
| 6 Nov | Afan Lido – Caerphilly Athletic |
| 6 Nov | llanelli AFC – Pontardawe Town |
| 6 Nov | Newport City – Treowen Stars |
| 6 Nov | Penrhyncoch – Caersws |
| 6 Nov | Bala Town – Guilsfield |