Bala Town vs
Guilsfield• FAW Championship, Wales
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 6 Nov 12:00 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 1.65 | 4.30 | 4.20 | 7.7% |
| Pinnacle | 1.62 | 4.14 | 4.19 | 9.7% |
| Betfair | 1.57 | 4.20 | 4.40 | 10.2% |
| 1xBet | 1.61 | 4.05 | 4.14 | 11.0% |
| Bet365 | 1.65 | 4.10 | 3.80 | 11.3% |
| Betano | 1.62 | 4.05 | 4.00 | 11.4% |
| Marathonbet | 1.59 | 4.05 | 4.05 | 12.3% |
| William Hill | 1.62 | 3.80 | 4.00 | 13.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.65 | 4.30 | 4.40 | 6.6% |
| Average | 1.62 | 4.09 | 4.10 | 10.7% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 4 Nov 18:01 UTC
Bala Town
2W 3D 5L · goals 19:25 · per match 1.9 for, 2.5 against
| 31 Oct | A | Brickfield Rangers | 1-1 | D |
| 24 Oct | A | Llanuwchllyn | 3-3 | D |
| 17 Oct | H | Holyhead Hotspur | 3-4 | L |
| 9 Oct | H | Buckley Town | 2-3 | L |
| 3 Oct | A | Caersws | 3-3 | D |
| 26 Sep | H | Mold Alexandra | 2-4 | L |
| 15 Sep | A | Penrhyncoch | 1-0 | W |
| 11 Sep | A | Denbigh Town | 2-5 | L |
| 5 Sep | A | Porthmadog | 2-1 | W |
| 31 Aug | H | Newtown AFC | 0-1 | L |
Guilsfield
3W 4D 3L · goals 16:15 · per match 1.6 for, 1.5 against
| 31 Oct | H | Porthmadog | 2-2 | D |
| 24 Oct | A | Caersws | 2-2 | D |
| 17 Oct | A | Coedpoeth United | 3-3 | D |
| 10 Oct | H | Denbigh Town | 0-2 | L |
| 3 Oct | H | Llanuwchllyn | 1-0 | W |
| 26 Sep | A | Holyhead Hotspur | 2-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | H | Gresford Athletic | 1-1 | D |
| 5 Sep | A | Brickfield Rangers | 0-2 | L |
| 31 Aug | H | Penrhyncoch | 4-0 | W |
| 28 Aug | A | Buckley Town | 1-3 | L |
Head to head
3 meetings · goals 5:3 · last 3: 1W 1D 1L for Bala Town
| 2 Aug 2025League Cup | League Cup | Guilsfield2-2Bala Town |
| 19 Sep 2023League Cup | League Cup | Guilsfield1-0Bala Town |
| 25 Feb 2017Welsh Cup | Welsh Cup | Guilsfield0-3Bala Town |
FAW Championship tableNorthupdated 5 Nov 18:01 UTC
In the FAW Championship table, Bala Town sit 5th with 21 points from 13 games, while Guilsfield are 8th with 18 points from 13.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brickfield Rangers | 13 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 28:11 | +17 | 31 |
| 2 | Newtown AFC | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 22:5 | +17 | 27 |
| 3 | Mold Alexandra | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 30:15 | +15 | 24 |
| 4 | Porthmadog | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 20:14 | +6 | 24 |
| 5 | Bala Town | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 26:24 | +2 | 21 |
| 6 | Caersws | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 25:18 | +7 | 20 |
| 7 | Bangor City 1876 FC | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 25:19 | +6 | 19 |
| 8 | Guilsfield | 13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 20:18 | +2 | 18 |
| 9 | Buckley Town | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 25:23 | +2 | 15 |
| 10 | Llanuwchllyn | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 23:31 | -8 | 15 |
| 11 | Holyhead Hotspur | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 17:20 | -3 | 14 |
| 12 | Denbigh Town | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24:26 | -2 | 13 |
| 13 | Rhyl | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 21:24 | -3 | 12 |
| 14 | Ruthin Town | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12:22 | -10 | 12 |
| 15 | Gresford Athletic | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7:24 | -17 | 7 |
| 16 | Penrhyncoch | 12 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 6:37 | -31 | 1 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 6.6% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.44 | 2.62 | 7.6% |
| Pinnacle | 1.47 | 2.48 | 8.3% |
| 1xBet | 1.41 | 2.52 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.41 | 2.52 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.47 | 2.62 | 6.2% |
| Average | 1.43 | 2.53 | 9.3% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.50 | 2.38 | 8.7% |
| 1xBet | 1.46 | 2.46 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.46 | 2.41 | 10.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.50 | 2.46 | 7.3% |
| Average | 1.47 | 2.42 | 9.3% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Bala Town at 35% to win, the draw at 35% and Guilsfield at 30% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.62 | 4.09 | 4.10, which imply roughly 61.7% for a Bala Town win versus the model's 35%.
Form context from the FAW Championship table: Bala Town are 5th (21 pts, 26-24 goals), Guilsfield 8th (18 pts, 20-18).
Over their last five matches, Bala Town averaged 2.2 goals scored and 2.8 conceded per game; Guilsfield averaged 1.4 scored and 1.2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Bala Town or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.62 | 4.09 | 4.10 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.17 | 2.09 | 1.17 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.32 | 3.13 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.47 | 2.42 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.06 | 2.49 | 4.24 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.92 | 2.84 | 4.02 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.43 | 16.0 | 31.3 |
| HT X | 4.80 | 7.17 | 10.2 |
| HT 2 | 17.3 | 16.2 | 6.83 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.51 | 19.8 | 2.44 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 17.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.12 | 5.00 |
| 2.5 | 1.43 | 2.54 |
| 3.5 | 2.09 | 1.64 |
| 4.5 | 3.28 | 1.25 |
| 5.5 | 6.50 | 1.08 |
9 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1.14 | 4.33 |
| 2.25 | 1.28 | 3.08 |
| 2.75 | 1.53 | 2.27 |
| 3 | 1.67 | 2.02 |
| 3.25 | 1.89 | 1.79 |
| 3.75 | 2.37 | 1.48 |
| 4 | 2.87 | 1.33 |
| 4.25 | 3.05 | 1.28 |
| 5 | 5.30 | 1.09 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 2.52 | 1.42 |
| -1.25 | 2.28 | 1.52 |
| -1 | 2.00 | 1.69 |
| -0.75 | 1.77 | 1.94 |
| -0.5 | 1.61 | 2.22 |
| -0.25 | 1.43 | 2.50 |
9 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 8.00 | 1.04 |
| -3 | 7.80 | 1.02 |
| -2.5 | 4.50 | 1.13 |
| -2 | 3.85 | 1.18 |
| -1.75 | 2.97 | 1.30 |
| 0 | 1.27 | 3.20 |
| +0.25 | 1.22 | 3.50 |
| +1 | 1.03 | 7.40 |
| +1.5 | 1.03 | 8.50 |