Saint Etienne vs
Laval• Ligue 2, France
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 5 Nov 12:31 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betano | 1.39 | 5.10 | 7.60 | 4.7% |
| Dafabet | 1.36 | 5.20 | 8.00 | 5.3% |
| Pinnacle | 1.33 | 5.29 | 8.41 | 6.0% |
| 1xBet | 1.32 | 5.25 | 8.15 | 7.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.31 | 5.25 | 8.20 | 7.6% |
| Betfair | 1.33 | 5.00 | 8.00 | 7.7% |
| William Hill | 1.33 | 4.80 | 8.00 | 8.5% |
| BetVictor | 1.33 | 4.75 | 7.50 | 9.6% |
| Bet365 | 1.36 | 4.20 | 7.00 | 11.6% |
| SBO | 1.31 | 4.36 | 6.66 | 14.3% |
| Best of all books | 1.39 | 5.29 | 8.41 | 2.7% |
| Average | 1.34 | 4.92 | 7.75 | 8.0% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 3 Nov 00:01 UTC
Saint Etienne
7W 1D 2L · goals 22:11 · per match 2.2 for, 1.1 against
| 31 Oct | A | Guingamp | 0-3 | L |
| 24 Oct | H | Nantes | 1-0 | W |
| 17 Oct | A | RED Star FC 93 | 1-0 | W |
| 10 Oct | H | Rodez | 2-0 | W |
| 2 Oct | H | FC Sion | 5-1 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | Metz | 2-2 | D |
| 12 Sep | A | Dunkerque | 1-2 | L |
| 5 Sep | H | Montpellier | 3-1 | W |
| 31 Aug | A | Dijon | 3-2 | W |
| 22 Aug | H | Grenoble | 4-0 | W |
Laval
2W 3D 5L · goals 12:17 · per match 1.2 for, 1.7 against
| 30 Oct | H | Boulogne | 1-0 | W |
| 23 Oct | A | Nancy | 0-1 | L |
| 16 Oct | H | Clermont Foot | 3-3 | D |
| 9 Oct | A | PAU | 2-3 | L |
| 2 Oct | H | Rennes | 1-0 | W |
| 18 Sep | H | Sochaux | 1-1 | D |
| 11 Sep | A | Dijon | 2-3 | L |
| 4 Sep | H | RED Star FC 93 | 1-2 | L |
| 28 Aug | H | Grenoble | 0-3 | L |
| 22 Aug | A | Metz | 1-1 | D |
Head to head
6 meetings · goals 8:6 · last 6: 3W 2D 1L for Saint Etienne
| 21 Feb 2026Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Saint Etienne2-1Laval |
| 9 Aug 2025Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Laval3-3Saint Etienne |
| 13 Jan 2024Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Saint Etienne0-0Laval |
| 23 Oct 2023Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Laval0-1Saint Etienne |
| 13 May 2023Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Laval2-1Saint Etienne |
| 10 Jan 2023Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Saint Etienne1-0Laval |
Ligue 2 tableLigue 2updated 5 Nov 00:20 UTC
In the Ligue 2 table, Saint Etienne sit 1st with 25 points from 11 games, while Laval are 16th with 9 points from 11.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Etienne | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 23:11 | +12 | 25 |
| 2 | Montpellier | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 16:6 | +10 | 24 |
| 3 | Nancy | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 16:9 | +7 | 22 |
| 4 | Reims | 11 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 22:12 | +10 | 21 |
| 5 | PAU | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 16:11 | +5 | 20 |
| 6 | RED Star FC 93 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 14:16 | -2 | 17 |
| 7 | Annecy | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 14:15 | -1 | 16 |
| 8 | Dijon | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 20:19 | +1 | 15 |
| 9 | Guingamp | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 16:15 | +1 | 14 |
| 10 | Metz | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 17:17 | 0 | 14 |
| 11 | Rodez | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 17:22 | -5 | 13 |
| 12 | Dunkerque | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14:17 | -3 | 12 |
| 13 | Sochaux | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 8:14 | -6 | 11 |
| 14 | Boulogne | 11 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 7:8 | -1 | 10 |
| 15 | Nantes | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12:18 | -6 | 9 |
| 16 | Laval | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14:21 | -7 | 9 |
| 17 | Clermont Foot | 11 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 10:15 | -5 | 8 |
| 18 | Grenoble | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10:20 | -10 | 8 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 2.7% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betano | 1.62 | 2.35 | 4.3% |
| Pinnacle | 1.59 | 2.36 | 5.3% |
| Betfair | 1.57 | 2.38 | 5.7% |
| Bet365 | 1.60 | 2.30 | 6.0% |
| BetVictor | 1.56 | 2.23 | 8.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.48 | 2.33 | 10.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.48 | 2.33 | 10.5% |
| Best of all books | 1.62 | 2.38 | 3.7% |
| Average | 1.56 | 2.33 | 7.2% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betano | 1.88 | 1.87 | 6.7% |
| 1xBet | 1.81 | 1.90 | 7.9% |
| Bet365 | 1.80 | 1.91 | 7.9% |
| William Hill | 1.85 | 1.85 | 8.1% |
| BetVictor | 1.80 | 1.90 | 8.2% |
| Marathonbet | 1.81 | 1.87 | 8.7% |
| Best of all books | 1.88 | 1.91 | 5.5% |
| Average | 1.83 | 1.88 | 7.9% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Saint Etienne at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Laval at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.34 | 4.90 | 7.72, which imply roughly 74.6% for a Saint Etienne win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Ligue 2 table: Saint Etienne are 1st (25 pts, 23-11 goals), Laval 16th (9 pts, 14-21).
Over their last five matches, Saint Etienne averaged 1.2 goals scored and 1 conceded per game; Laval averaged 1.4 scored and 1.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Winner : Saint Etienne.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.34 | 4.92 | 7.75 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.07 | 3.08 | 1.15 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.11 | 6.14 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.83 | 1.88 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.76 | 2.56 | 6.91 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.63 | 3.01 | 6.46 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 1.88 | 18.4 | 52.5 |
| HT X | 4.13 | 7.73 | 16.1 |
| HT 2 | 20.8 | 20.2 | 13.7 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.32 | 17.1 | 3.37 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 14.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.16 | 4.66 |
| 2.5 | 1.56 | 2.33 |
| 3.5 | 2.42 | 1.54 |
| 4.5 | 4.19 | 1.19 |
| 5.5 | 7.98 | 1.06 |
| 6.5 | 16.8 | 1.02 |
| 7.5 | 28.3 | 1.01 |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.03 | 11.0 |
| 1.75 | 1.14 | 4.33 |
| 2 | 1.18 | 3.90 |
| 2.25 | 1.34 | 2.84 |
| 2.75 | 1.66 | 2.09 |
| 3 | 1.91 | 1.84 |
| 3.25 | 2.11 | 1.66 |
| 3.75 | 2.61 | 1.42 |
| 4 | 3.20 | 1.27 |
| 4.25 | 3.52 | 1.23 |
| 4.75 | 4.76 | 1.12 |
| 5 | 6.40 | 1.05 |
| 5.25 | 6.75 | 1.04 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2 | 2.67 | 1.43 |
| -1.75 | 2.21 | 1.62 |
| -1.5 | 1.98 | 1.80 |
| -1.25 | 1.71 | 2.03 |
| -1 | 1.50 | 2.46 |
| -0.75 | 1.38 | 2.83 |
12 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.75 | 7.27 | 1.05 |
| -3.5 | 5.85 | 1.09 |
| -3.25 | 5.74 | 1.10 |
| -3 | 5.37 | 1.11 |
| -2.75 | 3.93 | 1.20 |
| -2.5 | 3.21 | 1.31 |
| -2.25 | 2.95 | 1.36 |
| -0.5 | 1.36 | 3.18 |
| -0.25 | 1.19 | 4.00 |
| 0 | 1.08 | 6.25 |
| +0.25 | 1.10 | 6.80 |
| +1.5 | 1.01 | 13.0 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 10.5 | 2.09 | 1.67 |
Next Ligue 2 matches
| 6 Nov | Boulogne – Annecy |
| 6 Nov | Dijon – RED Star FC 93 |
| 6 Nov | Dunkerque – Guingamp |
| 6 Nov | Grenoble – Reims |
| 6 Nov | Montpellier – Metz |
| 6 Nov | Nancy – Sochaux |
Latest Ligue 2 results
| 2 Nov | Reims 2-0 Sochaux |
| 2 Nov | RED Star FC 93 1-4 Nancy |
| 31 Oct | Guingamp 3-0 Saint Etienne |
| 31 Oct | Annecy 0-3 Montpellier |
| 30 Oct | Metz 1-3 PAU |
| 30 Oct | Laval 1-0 Boulogne |