Montpellier vs
Metz• Ligue 2, France
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 6 Nov 12:41 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.87 | 3.77 | 4.20 | 3.8% |
| Betano | 1.87 | 3.80 | 3.95 | 5.1% |
| Dafabet | 1.85 | 3.75 | 4.10 | 5.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.82 | 3.58 | 4.18 | 6.8% |
| Marathonbet | 1.80 | 3.58 | 4.20 | 7.3% |
| Betfair | 1.85 | 3.50 | 4.00 | 7.6% |
| William Hill | 1.85 | 3.40 | 3.90 | 9.1% |
| BetVictor | 1.80 | 3.70 | 3.70 | 9.6% |
| Bet365 | 1.75 | 3.50 | 3.90 | 11.4% |
| SBO | 1.85 | 3.33 | 3.47 | 12.9% |
| Best of all books | 1.87 | 3.80 | 4.20 | 3.6% |
| Average | 1.83 | 3.59 | 3.96 | 7.7% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 6 Nov 00:01 UTC
Montpellier
7W 2D 1L · goals 15:5 · per match 1.5 for, 0.5 against
| 31 Oct | A | Annecy | 3-0 | W |
| 26 Oct | H | RED Star FC 93 | 2-1 | W |
| 19 Oct | A | Rodez | 3-0 | W |
| 9 Oct | H | Grenoble | 2-0 | W |
| 18 Sep | A | Reims | 1-1 | D |
| 11 Sep | H | PAU | 1-0 | W |
| 5 Sep | A | Saint Etienne | 1-3 | L |
| 28 Aug | H | Boulogne | 0-0 | D |
| 21 Aug | A | Dunkerque | 1-0 | W |
| 14 Aug | A | Nancy | 1-0 | W |
Metz
2W 5D 3L · goals 15:16 · per match 1.5 for, 1.6 against
| 30 Oct | H | PAU | 1-3 | L |
| 23 Oct | A | Dunkerque | 1-1 | D |
| 17 Oct | H | Sochaux | 3-2 | W |
| 12 Oct | A | Dijon | 2-4 | L |
| 19 Sep | H | Saint Etienne | 2-2 | D |
| 14 Sep | A | RED Star FC 93 | 0-1 | L |
| 5 Sep | H | Rodez | 4-1 | W |
| 29 Aug | A | Annecy | 1-1 | D |
| 22 Aug | H | Laval | 1-1 | D |
| 14 Aug | A | Grenoble | 0-0 | D |
Head to head
17 meetings · goals 25:19 · last 10: 4W 4D 2L for Montpellier
| 11 Jan 2026Coupe de France | Coupe de France | Metz0-4Montpellier |
| 18 Feb 2024Ligue 1 | Ligue 1 | Montpellier3-0Metz |
| 17 Dec 2023Ligue 1 | Ligue 1 | Metz0-1Montpellier |
| 1 May 2022Ligue 1 | Ligue 1 | Montpellier2-2Metz |
| 1 Dec 2021Ligue 1 | Ligue 1 | Metz1-3Montpellier |
| 31 Jul 2021Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Metz1-0Montpellier |
| 3 Feb 2021Ligue 1 | Ligue 1 | Metz1-1Montpellier |
| 16 Dec 2020Ligue 1 | Ligue 1 | Montpellier0-2Metz |
| 22 Aug 2020Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Metz1-1Montpellier |
| 5 Feb 2020Ligue 1 | Ligue 1 | Montpellier1-1Metz |
Ligue 2 tableLigue 2updated 6 Nov 00:30 UTC
In the Ligue 2 table, Montpellier sit 2nd with 24 points from 11 games, while Metz are 10th with 14 points from 11.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Etienne | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 23:11 | +12 | 25 |
| 2 | Montpellier | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 16:6 | +10 | 24 |
| 3 | Nancy | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 16:9 | +7 | 22 |
| 4 | Reims | 11 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 22:12 | +10 | 21 |
| 5 | PAU | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 16:11 | +5 | 20 |
| 6 | RED Star FC 93 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 14:16 | -2 | 17 |
| 7 | Annecy | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 14:15 | -1 | 16 |
| 8 | Dijon | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 20:19 | +1 | 15 |
| 9 | Guingamp | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 16:15 | +1 | 14 |
| 10 | Metz | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 17:17 | 0 | 14 |
| 11 | Rodez | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 17:22 | -5 | 13 |
| 12 | Dunkerque | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14:17 | -3 | 12 |
| 13 | Sochaux | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 8:14 | -6 | 11 |
| 14 | Boulogne | 11 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 7:8 | -1 | 10 |
| 15 | Nantes | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12:18 | -6 | 9 |
| 16 | Laval | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14:21 | -7 | 9 |
| 17 | Clermont Foot | 11 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 10:15 | -5 | 8 |
| 18 | Grenoble | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10:20 | -10 | 8 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 3.6% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.66 | 2.29 | 3.9% |
| Betano | 1.67 | 2.27 | 3.9% |
| SBO | 1.71 | 2.14 | 5.2% |
| Bet365 | 1.65 | 2.20 | 6.1% |
| Betfair | 1.65 | 2.20 | 6.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.60 | 2.25 | 6.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.60 | 2.25 | 6.9% |
| BetVictor | 1.61 | 2.13 | 9.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.71 | 2.29 | 2.1% |
| Average | 1.64 | 2.22 | 6.0% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betfair | 1.57 | 2.38 | 5.7% |
| Betano | 1.57 | 2.30 | 7.2% |
| William Hill | 1.57 | 2.30 | 7.2% |
| Bet365 | 1.62 | 2.20 | 7.2% |
| 1xBet | 1.54 | 2.32 | 8.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.54 | 2.28 | 8.8% |
| BetVictor | 1.55 | 2.25 | 9.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.62 | 2.38 | 3.7% |
| Average | 1.57 | 2.29 | 7.5% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Montpellier at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Metz at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.83 | 3.59 | 3.96, which imply roughly 54.6% for a Montpellier win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Ligue 2 table: Montpellier are 2nd (24 pts, 16-6 goals), Metz 10th (14 pts, 17-17).
Over their last five matches, Montpellier averaged 2.2 goals scored and 0.4 conceded per game; Metz averaged 1.8 scored and 2.4 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Montpellier or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.83 | 3.59 | 3.96 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.23 | 1.90 | 1.25 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.38 | 2.88 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.57 | 2.29 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.35 | 2.29 | 4.20 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.10 | 2.68 | 3.92 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.85 | 13.6 | 32.8 |
| HT X | 4.89 | 5.83 | 8.74 |
| HT 2 | 20.8 | 14.2 | 6.61 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.58 | 14.3 | 2.49 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 13.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.18 | 4.45 |
| 2.5 | 1.64 | 2.22 |
| 3.5 | 2.54 | 1.48 |
| 4.5 | 4.57 | 1.17 |
| 5.5 | 8.55 | 1.05 |
| 6.5 | 17.7 | 1.02 |
| 7.5 | 41.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.01 | 9.50 |
| 1.25 | 1.07 | 5.90 |
| 1.75 | 1.18 | 3.93 |
| 2 | 1.27 | 3.42 |
| 2.25 | 1.44 | 2.63 |
| 2.75 | 1.78 | 1.99 |
| 3 | 2.01 | 1.75 |
| 3.25 | 2.22 | 1.60 |
| 3.75 | 2.72 | 1.37 |
| 4 | 3.42 | 1.23 |
| 4.25 | 3.77 | 1.19 |
| 4.75 | 5.05 | 1.10 |
| 5 | 6.75 | 1.04 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.25 | 2.74 | 1.40 |
| -1 | 2.44 | 1.51 |
| -0.75 | 2.03 | 1.73 |
| -0.5 | 1.84 | 1.98 |
| -0.25 | 1.58 | 2.28 |
| 0 | 1.36 | 3.01 |
13 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 12.0 | 1.02 |
| -2.5 | 5.95 | 1.09 |
| -2.25 | 5.37 | 1.11 |
| -2 | 5.00 | 1.13 |
| -1.75 | 3.60 | 1.23 |
| -1.5 | 3.13 | 1.33 |
| +0.25 | 1.27 | 3.48 |
| +0.5 | 1.25 | 4.02 |
| +0.75 | 1.12 | 5.12 |
| +1 | 1.06 | 7.20 |
| +1.25 | 1.05 | 7.67 |
| +1.5 | 1.02 | 8.43 |
| +2.5 | 1.01 | 13.0 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 4.5 | 1.03 | 10.5 |
| 5.5 | 1.07 | 7.50 |
| 6.5 | 1.12 | 5.03 |
| 7.5 | 1.26 | 3.36 |
| 8.5 | 1.50 | 2.42 |
| 9.5 | 1.86 | 1.88 |
| 10.5 | 2.37 | 1.52 |
| 11.5 | 3.15 | 1.30 |
| 12.5 | 4.42 | 1.16 |
| 13.5 | 6.00 | 1.09 |
| 14.5 | 7.98 | 1.04 |
| 15.5 | 10.3 | 1.03 |
9 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.25 | 1.38 | 2.62 |
| 8.75 | 1.54 | 2.24 |
| 9 | 1.63 | 2.23 |
| 9.25 | 1.74 | 1.98 |
| 9.75 | 1.94 | 1.74 |
| 10 | 2.09 | 1.71 |
| 10.25 | 2.22 | 1.54 |
| 10.75 | 2.57 | 1.40 |
| 11.25 | 3.04 | 1.29 |
Next Ligue 2 matches
| 6 Nov | Dijon – RED Star FC 93 |
| 6 Nov | Dunkerque – Guingamp |
| 6 Nov | Grenoble – Reims |
| 6 Nov | Nancy – Sochaux |
| 6 Nov | Boulogne – Annecy |
| 7 Nov | Clermont Foot – Rodez |
Latest Ligue 2 results
| 2 Nov | Reims 2-0 Sochaux |
| 2 Nov | RED Star FC 93 1-4 Nancy |
| 31 Oct | Guingamp 3-0 Saint Etienne |
| 31 Oct | Annecy 0-3 Montpellier |
| 30 Oct | Grenoble 1-3 Dijon |
| 30 Oct | Nantes 1-1 Clermont Foot |