Reims vs
Sochaux• Ligue 2, France
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 2 Nov 08:30 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.69 | 3.98 | 5.05 | 4.1% |
| Dafabet | 1.70 | 3.80 | 5.00 | 5.1% |
| Betano | 1.72 | 3.70 | 5.00 | 5.2% |
| Betfair | 1.65 | 3.80 | 5.00 | 6.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.67 | 3.84 | 4.75 | 7.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.65 | 3.84 | 4.80 | 7.5% |
| William Hill | 1.70 | 3.60 | 4.50 | 8.8% |
| BetVictor | 1.65 | 3.70 | 4.60 | 9.4% |
| Bet365 | 1.62 | 3.50 | 4.75 | 11.4% |
| SBO | 1.60 | 3.46 | 4.31 | 14.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.72 | 3.98 | 5.05 | 3.1% |
| Average | 1.67 | 3.72 | 4.78 | 7.9% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 31 Oct 00:12 UTC
Reims
4W 5D 1L · goals 20:15 · per match 2.0 for, 1.5 against
| 26 Oct | A | Boulogne | 1-1 | D |
| 16 Oct | H | Dijon | 4-2 | W |
| 10 Oct | A | Nantes | 0-0 | D |
| 2 Oct | A | Anderlecht | 0-3 | L |
| 18 Sep | H | Montpellier | 1-1 | D |
| 11 Sep | A | Nancy | 2-1 | W |
| 5 Sep | H | Guingamp | 2-2 | D |
| 29 Aug | A | RED Star FC 93 | 4-1 | W |
| 24 Aug | H | Annecy | 3-1 | W |
| 14 Aug | H | Dunkerque | 3-3 | D |
Sochaux
3W 5D 2L · goals 10:10 · per match 1.0 for, 1.0 against
| 23 Oct | H | Annecy | 1-3 | L |
| 17 Oct | A | Metz | 2-3 | L |
| 9 Oct | H | Boulogne | 1-1 | D |
| 2 Oct | H | Neuchatel Xamax FC | 2-1 | W |
| 18 Sep | A | Laval | 1-1 | D |
| 12 Sep | H | Nantes | 1-0 | W |
| 4 Sep | A | PAU | 1-1 | D |
| 28 Aug | A | Clermont Foot | 0-0 | D |
| 21 Aug | H | Guingamp | 1-0 | W |
| 14 Aug | A | RED Star FC 93 | 0-0 | D |
Head to head
10 meetings · goals 16:8 · last 10: 5W 2D 3L for Reims
| 21 Jan 2024Coupe de France | Coupe de France | Sochaux2-2Reims |
| 8 Dec 2022Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Reims3-0Sochaux |
| 9 Feb 2018Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Reims3-0Sochaux |
| 16 Sep 2017Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Sochaux2-4Reims |
| 11 Feb 2017Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Reims0-1Sochaux |
| 16 Sep 2016Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Sochaux1-1Reims |
| 20 Apr 2014Ligue 1 | Ligue 1 | Reims0-1Sochaux |
| 4 Dec 2013Ligue 1 | Ligue 1 | Sochaux0-2Reims |
| 19 Jan 2013Ligue 1 | Ligue 1 | Sochaux1-0Reims |
| 25 Aug 2012Ligue 1 | Ligue 1 | Reims1-0Sochaux |
Ligue 2 tableLigue 2updated 1 Nov 23:20 UTC
In the Ligue 2 table, Reims sit 5th with 18 points from 10 games, while Sochaux are 13th with 11 points from 10.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Etienne | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 23:11 | +12 | 25 |
| 2 | Montpellier | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 16:6 | +10 | 24 |
| 3 | PAU | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 16:11 | +5 | 20 |
| 4 | Nancy | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 12:8 | +4 | 19 |
| 5 | Reims | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 20:12 | +8 | 18 |
| 6 | RED Star FC 93 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 13:12 | +1 | 17 |
| 7 | Annecy | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 14:15 | -1 | 16 |
| 8 | Dijon | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 20:19 | +1 | 15 |
| 9 | Guingamp | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 16:15 | +1 | 14 |
| 10 | Metz | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 17:17 | 0 | 14 |
| 11 | Rodez | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 17:22 | -5 | 13 |
| 12 | Dunkerque | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14:17 | -3 | 12 |
| 13 | Sochaux | 10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 8:12 | -4 | 11 |
| 14 | Boulogne | 11 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 7:8 | -1 | 10 |
| 15 | Nantes | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12:18 | -6 | 9 |
| 16 | Laval | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14:21 | -7 | 9 |
| 17 | Clermont Foot | 11 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 10:15 | -5 | 8 |
| 18 | Grenoble | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10:20 | -10 | 8 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 3.1% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betano | 1.78 | 2.10 | 3.8% |
| Pinnacle | 1.80 | 2.07 | 3.9% |
| Bet365 | 1.80 | 2.00 | 5.6% |
| Betfair | 1.67 | 2.15 | 6.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.73 | 2.04 | 6.8% |
| Marathonbet | 1.73 | 2.04 | 6.8% |
| BetVictor | 1.73 | 1.95 | 9.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.80 | 2.15 | 2.1% |
| Average | 1.75 | 2.05 | 6.0% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betfair | 1.65 | 2.20 | 6.1% |
| Betano | 1.70 | 2.07 | 7.1% |
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 2.00 | 7.8% |
| William Hill | 1.73 | 2.00 | 7.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.70 | 2.04 | 7.8% |
| Marathonbet | 1.70 | 2.01 | 8.6% |
| BetVictor | 1.70 | 2.00 | 8.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.73 | 2.20 | 3.3% |
| Average | 1.70 | 2.05 | 7.7% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Reims at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Sochaux at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.67 | 3.72 | 4.78, which imply roughly 59.9% for a Reims win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Ligue 2 table: Reims are 5th (18 pts, 20-12 goals), Sochaux 13th (11 pts, 8-12).
Over their last five matches, Reims averaged 1.6 goals scored and 1 conceded per game; Sochaux averaged 1.2 scored and 1.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Reims or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.67 | 3.72 | 4.78 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.16 | 2.11 | 1.24 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.26 | 3.51 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.70 | 2.05 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.19 | 2.26 | 4.90 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.02 | 2.60 | 4.42 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.52 | 14.6 | 40.7 |
| HT X | 4.52 | 5.82 | 10.2 |
| HT 2 | 21.5 | 15.2 | 8.06 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.54 | 12.9 | 2.67 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 11.5 |
| 1.5 | 1.22 | 3.99 |
| 2.5 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 3.5 | 2.84 | 1.39 |
| 4.5 | 5.40 | 1.13 |
| 5.5 | 10.1 | 1.05 |
| 6.5 | 20.0 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 50.5 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.02 | 8.80 |
| 1.25 | 1.09 | 5.40 |
| 1.75 | 1.23 | 3.43 |
| 2 | 1.34 | 3.07 |
| 2.25 | 1.54 | 2.34 |
| 2.75 | 1.95 | 1.80 |
| 3 | 2.24 | 1.60 |
| 3.25 | 2.52 | 1.47 |
| 3.75 | 3.30 | 1.25 |
| 4 | 4.40 | 1.14 |
| 4.25 | 4.81 | 1.12 |
| 4.75 | 6.55 | 1.05 |
| 5 | 8.90 | 1.03 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 2.84 | 1.39 |
| -1.25 | 2.48 | 1.48 |
| -1 | 2.19 | 1.65 |
| -0.75 | 1.84 | 1.91 |
| -0.5 | 1.68 | 2.16 |
| -0.25 | 1.45 | 2.58 |
13 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 10.0 | 1.03 |
| -3 | 9.50 | 1.01 |
| -2.75 | 7.07 | 1.06 |
| -2.5 | 5.64 | 1.11 |
| -2.25 | 5.08 | 1.12 |
| -2 | 4.62 | 1.15 |
| -1.75 | 3.41 | 1.28 |
| 0 | 1.25 | 3.59 |
| +0.25 | 1.20 | 4.12 |
| +0.5 | 1.19 | 4.50 |
| +0.75 | 1.08 | 6.12 |
| +1 | 1.03 | 8.30 |
| +1.5 | 1.02 | 9.65 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 4.5 | 1.03 | 10.5 |
| 5.5 | 1.05 | 7.35 |
| 6.5 | 1.14 | 4.80 |
| 7.5 | 1.29 | 3.18 |
| 8.5 | 1.55 | 2.31 |
| 9.5 | 1.94 | 1.81 |
| 10.5 | 2.49 | 1.47 |
| 11.5 | 3.30 | 1.27 |
| 12.5 | 4.63 | 1.14 |
| 13.5 | 6.25 | 1.08 |
| 14.5 | 8.50 | 1.05 |
| 15.5 | 10.5 | 1.03 |
9 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.75 | 1.30 | 2.97 |
| 8.25 | 1.42 | 2.50 |
| 8.75 | 1.58 | 2.14 |
| 9 | 1.74 | 2.05 |
| 9.25 | 1.79 | 1.87 |
| 9.75 | 2.06 | 1.68 |
| 10 | 2.27 | 1.61 |
| 10.25 | 2.33 | 1.50 |
| 10.75 | 2.70 | 1.36 |
Next Ligue 2 matches
| 2 Nov | RED Star FC 93 – Nancy |
Latest Ligue 2 results
| 31 Oct | Guingamp 3-0 Saint Etienne |
| 31 Oct | Annecy 0-3 Montpellier |
| 30 Oct | Metz 1-3 PAU |
| 30 Oct | Laval 1-0 Boulogne |
| 30 Oct | Rodez 1-0 Dunkerque |
| 30 Oct | Grenoble 1-3 Dijon |