Nancy vs
Sochaux• Ligue 2, France
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 6 Nov 12:41 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.62 | 3.96 | 5.92 | 3.9% |
| Betano | 1.65 | 3.70 | 5.80 | 4.9% |
| Dafabet | 1.61 | 4.00 | 5.60 | 5.0% |
| 1xBet | 1.59 | 3.85 | 5.51 | 7.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.57 | 3.85 | 5.60 | 7.5% |
| Betfair | 1.55 | 3.90 | 5.50 | 8.3% |
| BetVictor | 1.55 | 3.75 | 5.50 | 9.4% |
| William Hill | 1.60 | 3.60 | 5.00 | 10.3% |
| Bet365 | 1.57 | 3.50 | 5.25 | 11.3% |
| SBO | 1.58 | 3.49 | 4.84 | 12.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.65 | 4.00 | 5.92 | 2.5% |
| Average | 1.59 | 3.76 | 5.45 | 7.9% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 6 Nov 00:01 UTC
Nancy
7W 0D 3L · goals 17:10 · per match 1.7 for, 1.0 against
| 2 Nov | A | RED Star FC 93 | 4-1 | W |
| 23 Oct | H | Laval | 1-0 | W |
| 16 Oct | A | Annecy | 2-1 | W |
| 9 Oct | H | Guingamp | 1-0 | W |
| 2 Oct | A | FC Saarbrücken | 1-2 | L |
| 18 Sep | A | Rodez | 4-3 | W |
| 11 Sep | H | Reims | 1-2 | L |
| 7 Sep | A | Nantes | 0-1 | L |
| 28 Aug | H | Dunkerque | 2-0 | W |
| 21 Aug | A | PAU | 1-0 | W |
Sochaux
3W 4D 3L · goals 10:12 · per match 1.0 for, 1.2 against
| 2 Nov | A | Reims | 0-2 | L |
| 23 Oct | H | Annecy | 1-3 | L |
| 17 Oct | A | Metz | 2-3 | L |
| 9 Oct | H | Boulogne | 1-1 | D |
| 2 Oct | H | Neuchatel Xamax FC | 2-1 | W |
| 18 Sep | A | Laval | 1-1 | D |
| 12 Sep | H | Nantes | 1-0 | W |
| 4 Sep | A | PAU | 1-1 | D |
| 28 Aug | A | Clermont Foot | 0-0 | D |
| 21 Aug | H | Guingamp | 1-0 | W |
Head to head
26 meetings · goals 25:27 · last 10: 2W 5D 3L for Nancy
| 14 Feb 2025Ligue 3 | Ligue 3 | Nancy1-0Sochaux |
| 13 Sep 2024Ligue 3 | Ligue 3 | Sochaux2-3Nancy |
| 8 Apr 2024Ligue 3 | Ligue 3 | Sochaux4-1Nancy |
| 3 Nov 2023Ligue 3 | Ligue 3 | Nancy1-1Sochaux |
| 9 Apr 2022Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Sochaux1-0Nancy |
| 30 Oct 2021Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Nancy0-0Sochaux |
| 10 Apr 2021Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Nancy0-0Sochaux |
| 20 Jan 2021Coupe de France | Coupe de France | Nancy0-1Sochaux |
| 5 Dec 2020Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Sochaux1-1Nancy |
| 4 Feb 2020Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Nancy1-1Sochaux |
Ligue 2 tableLigue 2updated 6 Nov 00:30 UTC
In the Ligue 2 table, Nancy sit 3rd with 22 points from 11 games, while Sochaux are 13th with 11 points from 11.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Etienne | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 23:11 | +12 | 25 |
| 2 | Montpellier | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 16:6 | +10 | 24 |
| 3 | Nancy | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 16:9 | +7 | 22 |
| 4 | Reims | 11 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 22:12 | +10 | 21 |
| 5 | PAU | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 16:11 | +5 | 20 |
| 6 | RED Star FC 93 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 14:16 | -2 | 17 |
| 7 | Annecy | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 14:15 | -1 | 16 |
| 8 | Dijon | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 20:19 | +1 | 15 |
| 9 | Guingamp | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 16:15 | +1 | 14 |
| 10 | Metz | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 17:17 | 0 | 14 |
| 11 | Rodez | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 17:22 | -5 | 13 |
| 12 | Dunkerque | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14:17 | -3 | 12 |
| 13 | Sochaux | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 8:14 | -6 | 11 |
| 14 | Boulogne | 11 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 7:8 | -1 | 10 |
| 15 | Nantes | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12:18 | -6 | 9 |
| 16 | Laval | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14:21 | -7 | 9 |
| 17 | Clermont Foot | 11 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 10:15 | -5 | 8 |
| 18 | Grenoble | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10:20 | -10 | 8 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 2.5% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.94 | 1.93 | 3.4% |
| Betano | 1.91 | 1.93 | 4.2% |
| SBO | 1.96 | 1.88 | 4.2% |
| Bet365 | 1.95 | 1.85 | 5.3% |
| Betfair | 1.90 | 1.87 | 6.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.82 | 1.92 | 7.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.82 | 1.92 | 7.0% |
| BetVictor | 1.85 | 1.82 | 9.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.96 | 1.93 | 2.8% |
| Average | 1.89 | 1.89 | 5.7% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betfair | 2.00 | 1.80 | 5.6% |
| William Hill | 1.83 | 1.91 | 7.0% |
| Betano | 1.83 | 1.90 | 7.3% |
| 1xBet | 1.84 | 1.86 | 8.1% |
| BetVictor | 1.90 | 1.80 | 8.2% |
| Marathonbet | 1.84 | 1.84 | 8.7% |
| Bet365 | 1.83 | 1.83 | 9.3% |
| Best of all books | 2.00 | 1.91 | 2.4% |
| Average | 1.87 | 1.85 | 7.7% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Nancy at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Sochaux at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.59 | 3.76 | 5.45, which imply roughly 62.9% for a Nancy win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Ligue 2 table: Nancy are 3rd (22 pts, 16-9 goals), Sochaux 13th (11 pts, 8-14).
Over their last five matches, Nancy averaged 2.4 goals scored and 1 conceded per game; Sochaux averaged 1 scored and 2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Nancy or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.59 | 3.76 | 5.45 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.13 | 2.29 | 1.22 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.20 | 4.10 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.87 | 1.85 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.16 | 2.21 | 5.44 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.95 | 2.56 | 4.94 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.40 | 15.4 | 46.2 |
| HT X | 4.26 | 5.52 | 11.6 |
| HT 2 | 22.4 | 16.3 | 9.62 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.52 | 9.45 | 2.92 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.04 | 9.59 |
| 1.5 | 1.27 | 3.48 |
| 2.5 | 1.89 | 1.89 |
| 3.5 | 3.17 | 1.33 |
| 4.5 | 6.13 | 1.10 |
| 5.5 | 13.1 | 1.03 |
| 6.5 | 24.5 | 1.01 |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.01 | 8.40 |
| 1 | 1.02 | 7.90 |
| 1.25 | 1.13 | 4.66 |
| 1.75 | 1.29 | 3.10 |
| 2 | 1.42 | 2.72 |
| 2.25 | 1.65 | 2.15 |
| 2.75 | 2.10 | 1.69 |
| 3 | 2.46 | 1.50 |
| 3.25 | 2.61 | 1.40 |
| 3.75 | 3.43 | 1.23 |
| 4 | 4.60 | 1.13 |
| 4.25 | 4.95 | 1.11 |
| 5 | 9.00 | – |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 2.64 | 1.44 |
| -1.25 | 2.31 | 1.55 |
| -1 | 2.03 | 1.77 |
| -0.75 | 1.73 | 2.04 |
| -0.5 | 1.59 | 2.34 |
| -0.25 | 1.38 | 2.81 |
13 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 9.33 | 1.02 |
| -3 | 8.30 | 1.01 |
| -2.75 | 6.23 | 1.08 |
| -2.5 | 5.08 | 1.13 |
| -2.25 | 4.53 | 1.16 |
| -2 | 4.26 | 1.19 |
| -1.75 | 3.15 | 1.32 |
| 0 | 1.20 | 4.12 |
| +0.25 | 1.16 | 4.65 |
| +0.5 | 1.15 | 5.50 |
| +0.75 | 1.07 | 6.70 |
| +1 | 1.01 | 10.0 |
| +1.5 | 1.02 | 11.0 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 4.5 | 1.03 | 10.3 |
| 5.5 | 1.06 | 7.15 |
| 6.5 | 1.14 | 4.70 |
| 7.5 | 1.30 | 3.13 |
| 8.5 | 1.58 | 2.25 |
| 9.5 | 1.96 | 1.77 |
| 10.5 | 2.52 | 1.46 |
| 11.5 | 3.39 | 1.26 |
| 12.5 | 4.73 | 1.14 |
| 13.5 | 6.45 | 1.08 |
| 14.5 | 8.50 | 1.05 |
| 15.5 | 10.8 | 1.03 |
10 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.75 | 1.31 | 2.92 |
| 8 | 1.45 | 2.66 |
| 8.25 | 1.44 | 2.44 |
| 8.75 | 1.60 | 2.11 |
| 9 | 1.84 | 1.95 |
| 9.25 | 1.82 | 1.84 |
| 9.75 | 2.09 | 1.66 |
| 10 | 2.40 | 1.54 |
| 10.25 | 2.39 | 1.47 |
| 10.75 | 2.74 | 1.35 |
Next Ligue 2 matches
| 6 Nov | Dijon – RED Star FC 93 |
| 6 Nov | Dunkerque – Guingamp |
| 6 Nov | Grenoble – Reims |
| 6 Nov | Montpellier – Metz |
| 6 Nov | Boulogne – Annecy |
| 7 Nov | Clermont Foot – Rodez |
Latest Ligue 2 results
| 2 Nov | Reims 2-0 Sochaux |
| 2 Nov | RED Star FC 93 1-4 Nancy |
| 31 Oct | Guingamp 3-0 Saint Etienne |
| 31 Oct | Annecy 0-3 Montpellier |
| 30 Oct | Metz 1-3 PAU |
| 30 Oct | Laval 1-0 Boulogne |