PAU vs
Nantes• Ligue 2, France
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 6 Nov 08:32 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 3.16 | 3.30 | 2.31 | 5.2% |
| 1xBet | 3.09 | 3.28 | 2.27 | 6.9% |
| Marathonbet | 3.08 | 3.28 | 2.25 | 7.4% |
| William Hill | 3.00 | 3.10 | 2.30 | 9.1% |
| BetVictor | 2.90 | 3.20 | 2.25 | 10.2% |
| Bet365 | 2.90 | 3.00 | 2.20 | 13.3% |
| Best of all books | 3.16 | 3.30 | 2.31 | 5.2% |
| Average | 3.02 | 3.19 | 2.26 | 8.6% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 6 Nov 00:01 UTC
PAU
6W 2D 2L · goals 18:12 · per match 1.8 for, 1.2 against
| 30 Oct | A | Metz | 3-1 | W |
| 23 Oct | H | Grenoble | 2-1 | W |
| 16 Oct | A | Guingamp | 2-1 | W |
| 9 Oct | H | Laval | 3-2 | W |
| 3 Oct | A | Toulouse | 3-2 | W |
| 18 Sep | H | Dunkerque | 2-0 | W |
| 11 Sep | A | Montpellier | 0-1 | L |
| 4 Sep | H | Sochaux | 1-1 | D |
| 28 Aug | A | Rodez | 2-2 | D |
| 21 Aug | H | Nancy | 0-1 | L |
Nantes
2W 3D 5L · goals 12:17 · per match 1.2 for, 1.7 against
| 30 Oct | H | Clermont Foot | 1-1 | D |
| 24 Oct | A | Saint Etienne | 0-1 | L |
| 17 Oct | H | Dunkerque | 2-3 | L |
| 10 Oct | H | Reims | 0-0 | D |
| 19 Sep | A | Boulogne | 2-1 | W |
| 12 Sep | A | Sochaux | 0-1 | L |
| 7 Sep | H | Nancy | 1-0 | W |
| 29 Aug | A | Guingamp | 3-3 | D |
| 22 Aug | H | Rodez | 2-5 | L |
| 14 Aug | A | Laval | 1-2 | L |
Head to head
1 meeting · goals 1:4 · last 1: 0W 0D 1L for PAU
| 5 Jan 2024Coupe de France | Coupe de France | PAU1-4Nantes |
Ligue 2 tableLigue 2updated 6 Nov 00:30 UTC
In the Ligue 2 table, PAU sit 5th with 20 points from 11 games, while Nantes are 15th with 9 points from 11.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Etienne | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 23:11 | +12 | 25 |
| 2 | Montpellier | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 16:6 | +10 | 24 |
| 3 | Nancy | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 16:9 | +7 | 22 |
| 4 | Reims | 11 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 22:12 | +10 | 21 |
| 5 | PAU | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 16:11 | +5 | 20 |
| 6 | RED Star FC 93 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 14:16 | -2 | 17 |
| 7 | Annecy | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 14:15 | -1 | 16 |
| 8 | Dijon | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 20:19 | +1 | 15 |
| 9 | Guingamp | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 16:15 | +1 | 14 |
| 10 | Metz | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 17:17 | 0 | 14 |
| 11 | Rodez | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 17:22 | -5 | 13 |
| 12 | Dunkerque | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14:17 | -3 | 12 |
| 13 | Sochaux | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 8:14 | -6 | 11 |
| 14 | Boulogne | 11 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 7:8 | -1 | 10 |
| 15 | Nantes | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12:18 | -6 | 9 |
| 16 | Laval | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14:21 | -7 | 9 |
| 17 | Clermont Foot | 11 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 10:15 | -5 | 8 |
| 18 | Grenoble | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10:20 | -10 | 8 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 5.2% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.04 | 1.81 | 4.3% |
| Bet365 | 2.00 | 1.80 | 5.6% |
| 1xBet | 1.91 | 1.83 | 7.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.91 | 1.83 | 7.0% |
| BetVictor | 1.92 | 1.76 | 8.9% |
| Best of all books | 2.04 | 1.83 | 3.7% |
| Average | 1.96 | 1.81 | 6.5% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.70 | 2.05 | 7.6% |
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 2.00 | 7.8% |
| BetVictor | 1.73 | 2.00 | 7.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.70 | 2.04 | 7.8% |
| Marathonbet | 1.70 | 2.01 | 8.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.73 | 2.05 | 6.6% |
| Average | 1.71 | 2.02 | 7.9% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates PAU at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Nantes at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 3.02 | 3.19 | 2.26, which imply roughly 33.1% for a PAU win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Ligue 2 table: PAU are 5th (20 pts, 16-11 goals), Nantes 15th (9 pts, 12-18).
Over their last five matches, PAU averaged 2.4 goals scored and 1 conceded per game; Nantes averaged 1 scored and 1.2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : PAU or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.02 | 3.19 | 2.26 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.57 | 1.35 | 1.30 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.13 | 1.66 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.71 | 2.02 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.65 | 2.12 | 2.90 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.24 | 2.42 | 2.60 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 5.15 | 14.5 | 28.0 |
| HT X | 7.10 | 4.85 | 5.45 |
| HT 2 | 32.0 | 14.2 | 3.58 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.24 | 8.30 | 1.86 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 9.03 |
| 1.5 | 1.29 | 3.30 |
| 2.5 | 1.96 | 1.81 |
| 3.5 | 3.33 | 1.28 |
| 4.5 | 6.54 | 1.08 |
| 5.5 | 14.3 | 1.02 |
| 6.5 | 29.0 | 1.01 |
12 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.02 | 7.80 |
| 1 | 1.03 | 7.20 |
| 1.25 | 1.15 | 4.31 |
| 1.75 | 1.33 | 2.90 |
| 2 | 1.46 | 2.51 |
| 2.25 | 1.70 | 2.04 |
| 2.75 | 2.19 | 1.62 |
| 3 | 2.61 | 1.43 |
| 3.25 | 2.81 | 1.35 |
| 3.75 | 3.79 | 1.19 |
| 4 | 5.10 | 1.10 |
| 4.25 | 5.45 | 1.08 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.5 | 3.12 | 1.36 |
| -0.25 | 2.59 | 1.45 |
| 0 | 2.22 | 1.63 |
| +0.25 | 1.81 | 1.93 |
| +0.5 | 1.61 | 2.25 |
| +0.75 | 1.43 | 2.64 |
11 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 7.90 | 1.02 |
| -1.5 | 6.32 | 1.09 |
| -1.25 | 5.86 | 1.09 |
| -1 | 5.50 | 1.12 |
| -0.75 | 3.76 | 1.23 |
| +1 | 1.27 | 3.49 |
| +1.25 | 1.22 | 3.89 |
| +1.5 | 1.18 | 4.25 |
| +1.75 | 1.10 | 5.47 |
| +2 | 1.02 | 7.70 |
| +2.5 | 1.01 | 8.40 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.13 | 4.60 |
| 7.5 | 1.28 | 3.05 |
| 8.5 | 1.57 | 2.22 |
| 9.5 | 1.98 | 1.75 |
| 10.5 | 2.55 | 1.44 |
| 11.5 | 3.50 | 1.22 |
| 12.5 | 5.00 | 1.10 |
9 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.75 | 1.32 | 2.88 |
| 8.25 | 1.45 | 2.41 |
| 8.75 | 1.62 | 2.08 |
| 9 | 1.77 | 2.03 |
| 9.25 | 1.83 | 1.83 |
| 9.75 | 2.11 | 1.63 |
| 10 | 2.28 | 1.60 |
| 10.25 | 2.41 | 1.46 |
| 10.75 | 2.81 | 1.33 |
Next Ligue 2 matches
| 6 Nov | Dijon – RED Star FC 93 |
| 6 Nov | Boulogne – Annecy |
| 6 Nov | Dunkerque – Guingamp |
| 6 Nov | Grenoble – Reims |
| 6 Nov | Montpellier – Metz |
| 6 Nov | Nancy – Sochaux |
Latest Ligue 2 results
| 2 Nov | Reims 2-0 Sochaux |
| 2 Nov | RED Star FC 93 1-4 Nancy |
| 31 Oct | Guingamp 3-0 Saint Etienne |
| 31 Oct | Annecy 0-3 Montpellier |
| 30 Oct | Metz 1-3 PAU |
| 30 Oct | Laval 1-0 Boulogne |