Chaves vs
Penafiel• Segunda Liga, Portugal
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 6 Nov 08:16 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.48 | 3.34 | 2.81 | 5.8% |
| 1xBet | 2.41 | 3.22 | 2.83 | 7.9% |
| Marathonbet | 2.39 | 3.22 | 2.80 | 8.6% |
| BetVictor | 2.40 | 3.20 | 2.75 | 9.3% |
| Bet365 | 2.50 | 3.10 | 2.70 | 9.3% |
| William Hill | 2.40 | 3.00 | 2.75 | 11.4% |
| Best of all books | 2.50 | 3.34 | 2.83 | 5.3% |
| Average | 2.43 | 3.18 | 2.77 | 8.7% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 4 Nov 06:01 UTC
Chaves
4W 2D 4L · goals 13:17 · per match 1.3 for, 1.7 against
| 31 Oct | A | Benfica B | 1-3 | L |
| 23 Oct | H | Vizela | 2-1 | W |
| 16 Oct | H | Os Marialvas | 2-1 | W |
| 11 Oct | A | Lusitânia Lourosa | 1-1 | D |
| 4 Oct | A | Farense | 0-4 | L |
| 25 Sep | H | Vitória SC | 0-1 | L |
| 20 Sep | A | Guarda | 3-2 | W |
| 13 Sep | H | Feirense | 1-0 | W |
| 30 Aug | A | Felgueiras 1932 | 1-2 | L |
| 23 Aug | H | AVS | 2-2 | D |
Penafiel
7W 1D 2L · goals 21:9 · per match 2.1 for, 0.9 against
| 2 Nov | H | Feirense | 1-0 | W |
| 24 Oct | A | Farense | 4-1 | W |
| 17 Oct | H | Leça | 0-1 | L |
| 9 Oct | H | AVS | 1-2 | L |
| 25 Sep | H | Deportivo La Coruna | 2-2 | D |
| 19 Sep | A | Oliveirense | 2-1 | W |
| 12 Sep | A | Felgueiras 1932 | 2-1 | W |
| 5 Sep | H | Academica | 4-1 | W |
| 30 Aug | A | FC Porto B | 3-0 | W |
| 23 Aug | H | Sporting CP B | 2-0 | W |
Head to head
11 meetings · goals 12:9 · last 10: 4W 2D 4L for Chaves
| 6 Feb 2026Segunda Liga | Segunda Liga | Chaves0-1Penafiel |
| 30 Aug 2025Segunda Liga | Segunda Liga | Penafiel0-2Chaves |
| 15 May 2025Segunda Liga | Segunda Liga | Penafiel0-0Chaves |
| 4 Jan 2025Segunda Liga | Segunda Liga | Chaves0-1Penafiel |
| 18 Jul 2023Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Penafiel1-2Chaves |
| 6 Mar 2022Segunda Liga | Segunda Liga | Penafiel2-1Chaves |
| 10 Oct 2021Segunda Liga | Segunda Liga | Chaves3-1Penafiel |
| 29 Mar 2021Segunda Liga | Segunda Liga | Chaves2-1Penafiel |
| 9 Nov 2020Segunda Liga | Segunda Liga | Penafiel1-0Chaves |
| 17 Feb 2020Segunda Liga | Segunda Liga | Penafiel0-0Chaves |
Segunda Liga tableDivision2updated 6 Nov 00:31 UTC
In the Segunda Liga table, Chaves sit 15th with 8 points from 9 games, while Penafiel are 2nd with 19 points from 9.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sporting CP B | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 15:7 | +8 | 21 |
| 2 | Penafiel | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 19:8 | +11 | 19 |
| 3 | Lusitânia Lourosa | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 15:8 | +7 | 19 |
| 4 | Benfica B | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 11:6 | +5 | 17 |
| 5 | Farense | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 15:11 | +4 | 15 |
| 6 | Academica | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 15:12 | +3 | 15 |
| 7 | Tondela | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 12:10 | +2 | 15 |
| 8 | Vizela | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 10:9 | +1 | 14 |
| 9 | União de Leiria | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 13:11 | +2 | 14 |
| 10 | AVS | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11:10 | +1 | 12 |
| 11 | Portimonense | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 6:10 | -4 | 11 |
| 12 | Torreense | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 8:10 | -2 | 10 |
| 13 | Leixoes | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 10:14 | -4 | 10 |
| 14 | Amarante | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8:12 | -4 | 8 |
| 15 | Chaves | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9:18 | -9 | 8 |
| 16 | FC Porto B | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8:17 | -9 | 8 |
| 17 | Felgueiras 1932 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9:12 | -3 | 7 |
| 18 | Feirense | 9 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2:11 | -9 | 2 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 4.8% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.03 | 1.79 | 5.1% |
| Bet365 | 2.05 | 1.75 | 5.9% |
| 1xBet | 2.02 | 1.73 | 7.3% |
| Marathonbet | 2.02 | 1.73 | 7.3% |
| BetVictor | 1.97 | 1.72 | 8.9% |
| Best of all books | 2.05 | 1.79 | 4.6% |
| Average | 2.02 | 1.74 | 6.9% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.80 | 1.91 | 7.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.78 | 1.93 | 8.0% |
| BetVictor | 1.75 | 1.95 | 8.4% |
| William Hill | 1.75 | 1.95 | 8.4% |
| Marathonbet | 1.78 | 1.90 | 8.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.80 | 1.95 | 6.8% |
| Average | 1.77 | 1.93 | 8.3% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Chaves at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Penafiel at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.42 | 3.17 | 2.80, which imply roughly 31.5% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Segunda Liga table: Chaves are 15th (8 pts, 9-18 goals), Penafiel 2nd (19 pts, 19-8).
Over their last five matches, Chaves averaged 1 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game; Penafiel averaged 2.4 scored and 1 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Winner : Penafiel and +1.5 goals (goal line signal: over 1.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.43 | 3.18 | 2.77 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.39 | 1.50 | 1.32 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.76 | 1.97 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.77 | 1.93 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.08 | 2.07 | 3.47 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.79 | 2.34 | 3.12 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.87 | 14.8 | 33.0 |
| HT X | 5.77 | 4.77 | 6.43 |
| HT 2 | 31.7 | 14.8 | 4.53 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.92 | 9.00 | 2.09 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.05 | 9.13 |
| 1.5 | 1.30 | 3.16 |
| 2.5 | 2.02 | 1.74 |
| 3.5 | 3.53 | 1.25 |
| 4.5 | 7.60 | 1.05 |
| 5.5 | 15.5 | 1.02 |
| 6.5 | 34.0 | – |
12 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.01 | 8.30 |
| 1 | 1.03 | 7.50 |
| 1.25 | 1.16 | 4.21 |
| 1.75 | 1.39 | 2.68 |
| 2 | 1.51 | 2.36 |
| 2.25 | 1.76 | 1.96 |
| 2.75 | 2.29 | 1.55 |
| 3 | 2.85 | 1.36 |
| 3.25 | 3.16 | 1.27 |
| 3.75 | 4.51 | 1.13 |
| 4 | 6.40 | 1.05 |
| 4.25 | 6.80 | 1.04 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 2.92 | 1.36 |
| -0.5 | 2.42 | 1.52 |
| -0.25 | 2.06 | 1.68 |
| 0 | 1.75 | 2.01 |
| +0.25 | 1.53 | 2.37 |
| +0.5 | 1.42 | 2.75 |
11 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 10.0 | 1.01 |
| -2 | 8.90 | 1.02 |
| -1.75 | 6.67 | 1.07 |
| -1.5 | 5.05 | 1.13 |
| -1.25 | 4.47 | 1.16 |
| -1 | 4.05 | 1.20 |
| +0.75 | 1.27 | 3.42 |
| +1 | 1.14 | 5.05 |
| +1.25 | 1.10 | 5.58 |
| +1.5 | 1.08 | 6.07 |
| +1.75 | 1.01 | 8.30 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 1.07 | 5.65 |
| 6.5 | 1.23 | 3.48 |
| 7.5 | 1.47 | 2.42 |
| 8.5 | 1.84 | 1.84 |
| 9.5 | 2.38 | 1.49 |
| 10.5 | 3.26 | 1.25 |
| 11.5 | 4.80 | 1.11 |
18 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.75 | 1.07 | 5.29 |
| 6 | 1.09 | 5.02 |
| 6.25 | 1.16 | 3.98 |
| 6.75 | 1.27 | 3.18 |
| 7 | 1.30 | 2.99 |
| 7.25 | 1.41 | 2.60 |
| 7.75 | 1.58 | 2.22 |
| 8 | 1.66 | 2.08 |
| 8.25 | 1.78 | 1.93 |
| 8.75 | 2.01 | 1.71 |
| 9 | 2.17 | 1.60 |
| 9.25 | 2.31 | 1.53 |
| 9.75 | 2.69 | 1.38 |
| 10 | 3.04 | 1.29 |
| 10.25 | 3.22 | 1.26 |
| 10.75 | 3.88 | 1.17 |
| 11 | 4.64 | 1.11 |
| 11.25 | 4.85 | 1.10 |
Next Segunda Liga matches
| 6 Nov | AVS – Vizela |
| 7 Nov | Felgueiras 1932 – Leixoes |
| 7 Nov | Academica – Amarante |
| 8 Nov | FC Porto B – Portimonense |
| 8 Nov | Feirense – Lusitânia Lourosa |
| 8 Nov | Farense – Benfica B |
Latest Segunda Liga results
| 2 Nov | Penafiel 1-0 Feirense |
| 1 Nov | Lusitânia Lourosa 1-1 Farense |
| 1 Nov | Tondela 3-2 Felgueiras 1932 |
| 1 Nov | Vizela 2-1 Academica |
| 31 Oct | União de Leiria 2-1 AVS |
| 31 Oct | Benfica B 3-1 Chaves |