Institute vs
Moyola Park• Championship, Northern-Ireland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 31 Oct 09:45 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 1.56 | 4.40 | 5.00 | 6.8% |
| Betano | 1.57 | 4.25 | 4.50 | 9.4% |
| BetVictor | 1.53 | 4.10 | 5.00 | 9.7% |
| 1xBet | 1.51 | 4.10 | 4.95 | 10.8% |
| Bet365 | 1.55 | 4.10 | 4.50 | 11.1% |
| Pinnacle | 1.57 | 3.88 | 4.46 | 11.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.50 | 4.10 | 4.75 | 12.1% |
| William Hill | 1.55 | 3.70 | 4.80 | 12.4% |
| Best of all books | 1.57 | 4.40 | 5.00 | 6.4% |
| Average | 1.54 | 4.08 | 4.74 | 10.4% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 30 Oct 13:30 UTC
Institute
5W 1D 4L · goals 20:18 · per match 2.0 for, 1.8 against
| 20 Oct | H | Loughgall | 0-3 | L |
| 16 Oct | A | Ards | 2-0 | W |
| 10 Oct | H | H&W Welders | 0-0 | D |
| 3 Oct | H | Newington Youth | 7-0 | W |
| 26 Sep | A | Annagh United | 0-5 | L |
| 19 Sep | H | Warrenpoint Town | 2-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | A | Armagh City | 5-3 | W |
| 5 Sep | A | Rathfriland | 2-0 | W |
| 29 Aug | H | Newry City AFC | 1-3 | L |
| 22 Aug | A | Queen's University | 1-4 | L |
Moyola Park
4W 2D 4L · goals 14:19 · per match 1.4 for, 1.9 against
| 31 Oct | A | Institute | 1-1 | D |
| 20 Oct | A | Dundela | 4-1 | W |
| 16 Oct | H | Newington Youth | 2-3 | L |
| 10 Oct | A | Loughgall | 2-1 | W |
| 3 Oct | H | Glenavon FC | 0-3 | L |
| 26 Sep | A | Queen's University | 1-0 | W |
| 19 Sep | H | Ards | 0-0 | D |
| 12 Sep | A | Warrenpoint Town | 2-6 | L |
| 5 Sep | H | H&W Welders | 1-4 | L |
| 28 Aug | H | Armagh City | 1-0 | W |
Head to head
1 meeting · goals 2:2 · last 1: 0W 1D 0L for Institute
| 29 Aug 2017League Cup | League Cup | Moyola Park2-2Institute |
Championship tableChampionship 1updated 5 Nov 06:10 UTC
In the Championship table, Institute sit 4th with 21 points from 13 games, while Moyola Park are 12th with 15 points from 13.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Annagh United | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 36:16 | +20 | 31 |
| 2 | Glenavon FC | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 34:16 | +18 | 27 |
| 3 | Newington Youth | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 29:22 | +7 | 26 |
| 4 | Institute | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 23:18 | +5 | 21 |
| 5 | Ballinamallard United | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 20:19 | +1 | 21 |
| 6 | Queen's University | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 24:18 | +6 | 20 |
| 7 | Newry City AFC | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 21:23 | -2 | 20 |
| 8 | Warrenpoint Town | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 21:17 | +4 | 18 |
| 9 | Ards | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 16:17 | -1 | 17 |
| 10 | Loughgall | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 18:26 | -8 | 17 |
| 11 | H&W Welders | 13 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 19:22 | -3 | 16 |
| 12 | Moyola Park | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 15:25 | -10 | 15 |
| 13 | Rathfriland | 13 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 14:25 | -11 | 13 |
| 14 | Dundela | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 19:24 | -5 | 11 |
| 15 | Strabane Athletic | 14 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 13:24 | -11 | 11 |
| 16 | Armagh City | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 12:22 | -10 | 9 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 6.4% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.57 | 2.35 | 6.2% |
| BetVictor | 1.53 | 2.38 | 7.4% |
| Betano | 1.52 | 2.32 | 8.9% |
| Pinnacle | 1.54 | 2.24 | 9.6% |
| 1xBet | 1.50 | 2.28 | 10.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.50 | 2.28 | 10.5% |
| Best of all books | 1.57 | 2.38 | 5.7% |
| Average | 1.53 | 2.31 | 8.8% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.67 | 2.10 | 7.5% |
| BetVictor | 1.57 | 2.25 | 8.1% |
| Betano | 1.60 | 2.15 | 9.0% |
| William Hill | 1.60 | 2.15 | 9.0% |
| 1xBet | 1.57 | 2.20 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.57 | 2.16 | 10.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.67 | 2.25 | 4.3% |
| Average | 1.60 | 2.17 | 8.7% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Institute at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Moyola Park at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.54 | 4.09 | 4.76, which imply roughly 64.9% for a Institute win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Championship table: Institute are 4th (21 pts, 23-18 goals), Moyola Park 12th (15 pts, 15-25).
Over their last five matches, Institute averaged 2.2 goals scored and 1 conceded per game; Moyola Park averaged 1 scored and 1.4 conceded.
Statistical advice: Winner : Institute.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.54 | 4.08 | 4.75 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.13 | 2.23 | 1.17 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.23 | 3.75 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.60 | 2.17 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.01 | 2.43 | 4.77 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.85 | 2.80 | 4.49 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.27 | 16.3 | 39.3 |
| HT X | 4.65 | 7.07 | 11.2 |
| HT 2 | 18.5 | 16.3 | 7.90 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.47 | 17.8 | 2.67 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 14.9 |
| 1.5 | 1.16 | 4.57 |
| 2.5 | 1.53 | 2.31 |
| 3.5 | 2.32 | 1.52 |
| 4.5 | 3.94 | 1.19 |
| 5.5 | 6.93 | 1.08 |
| 6.5 | 10.5 | 1.02 |
| 7.5 | 17.0 | – |
| 8.5 | 21.0 | – |
11 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.02 | 9.50 |
| 1.75 | 1.17 | 4.40 |
| 2 | 1.18 | 3.84 |
| 2.25 | 1.35 | 2.74 |
| 2.75 | 1.64 | 2.04 |
| 3 | 1.84 | 1.83 |
| 3.25 | 2.08 | 1.62 |
| 3.75 | 2.71 | 1.36 |
| 4 | 3.34 | 1.24 |
| 4.25 | 3.74 | 1.19 |
| 5 | 7.10 | 1.04 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 2.42 | 1.47 |
| -1.25 | 2.17 | 1.59 |
| -1 | 1.92 | 1.79 |
| -0.75 | 1.68 | 2.02 |
| -0.5 | 1.57 | 2.29 |
| -0.25 | 1.38 | 2.71 |
13 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 8.50 | 1.02 |
| -3 | 8.70 | 1.01 |
| -2.75 | 5.75 | 1.14 |
| -2.5 | 4.53 | 1.15 |
| -2.25 | 3.90 | 1.23 |
| -2 | 3.79 | 1.21 |
| -1.75 | 2.89 | 1.34 |
| 0 | 1.21 | 3.73 |
| +0.25 | 1.17 | 4.20 |
| +0.5 | 1.19 | 4.50 |
| +0.75 | 1.12 | 6.25 |
| +1 | 1.05 | 7.10 |
| +1.5 | 1.02 | 9.40 |
Next Championship matches
| 6 Nov | Strabane Athletic – Annagh United |
| 6 Nov | Moyola Park – Newry City AFC |