Ards vs
Newry City AFC• Championship, Northern-Ireland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 31 Oct 09:45 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 2.21 | 3.55 | 2.95 | 7.3% |
| Betano | 2.20 | 3.40 | 2.92 | 9.1% |
| BetVictor | 2.15 | 3.50 | 2.90 | 9.6% |
| Betfair | 2.15 | 3.40 | 2.88 | 10.6% |
| 1xBet | 2.10 | 3.42 | 2.93 | 11.0% |
| Bet365 | 2.15 | 3.40 | 2.80 | 11.6% |
| Pinnacle | 2.11 | 3.29 | 2.93 | 11.9% |
| Marathonbet | 2.08 | 3.42 | 2.86 | 12.3% |
| William Hill | 2.15 | 3.20 | 2.80 | 13.5% |
| Best of all books | 2.21 | 3.55 | 2.95 | 7.3% |
| Average | 2.14 | 3.40 | 2.89 | 10.7% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 30 Oct 13:30 UTC
Ards
2W 4D 4L · goals 6:10 · per match 0.6 for, 1.0 against
| 24 Oct | A | Armagh City | 1-1 | D |
| 20 Oct | A | Rathfriland | 0-0 | D |
| 16 Oct | H | Institute | 0-2 | L |
| 9 Oct | A | Newington Youth | 2-0 | W |
| 3 Oct | A | Ballinamallard United | 1-1 | D |
| 26 Sep | H | Strabane Athletic | 0-1 | L |
| 19 Sep | A | Moyola Park | 0-0 | D |
| 12 Sep | H | Rathfriland | 1-0 | W |
| 4 Sep | A | Annagh United | 1-2 | L |
| 28 Aug | H | Queen's University | 0-3 | L |
Newry City AFC
2W 5D 3L · goals 14:17 · per match 1.4 for, 1.7 against
| 31 Oct | A | Ards | 1-1 | D |
| 23 Oct | H | Newington Youth | 0-2 | L |
| 20 Oct | A | Carrick Rangers | 0-3 | L |
| 17 Oct | A | Queen's University | 1-1 | D |
| 9 Oct | H | Dundela | 3-1 | W |
| 3 Oct | A | Loughgall | 1-2 | L |
| 25 Sep | H | H&W Welders | 3-2 | W |
| 18 Sep | H | Annagh United | 1-1 | D |
| 11 Sep | A | Strabane Athletic | 2-2 | D |
| 4 Sep | H | Armagh City | 2-2 | D |
Head to head
12 meetings · goals 14:25 · last 10: 2W 1D 7L for Ards
| 4 Mar 2025Championship | Championship | Newry City AFC2-0Ards |
| 14 Dec 2024Championship | Championship | Ards0-1Newry City AFC |
| 4 Oct 2024Championship | Championship | Newry City AFC1-4Ards |
| 12 Mar 2022Championship | Championship | Newry City AFC4-0Ards |
| 29 Oct 2021Championship | Championship | Ards1-1Newry City AFC |
| 27 Aug 2021Championship | Championship | Newry City AFC2-1Ards |
| 12 Oct 2019Championship | Championship | Newry City AFC5-1Ards |
| 10 Aug 2019Championship | Championship | Ards0-3Newry City AFC |
| 5 Apr 2019Premiership | Premiership | Newry City AFC3-0Ards |
| 23 Feb 2019Premiership | Premiership | Ards3-1Newry City AFC |
Championship tableChampionship 1updated 5 Nov 06:10 UTC
In the Championship table, Ards sit 9th with 17 points from 14 games, while Newry City AFC are 7th with 20 points from 14.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Annagh United | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 36:16 | +20 | 31 |
| 2 | Glenavon FC | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 34:16 | +18 | 27 |
| 3 | Newington Youth | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 29:22 | +7 | 26 |
| 4 | Institute | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 23:18 | +5 | 21 |
| 5 | Ballinamallard United | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 20:19 | +1 | 21 |
| 6 | Queen's University | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 24:18 | +6 | 20 |
| 7 | Newry City AFC | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 21:23 | -2 | 20 |
| 8 | Warrenpoint Town | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 21:17 | +4 | 18 |
| 9 | Ards | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 16:17 | -1 | 17 |
| 10 | Loughgall | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 18:26 | -8 | 17 |
| 11 | H&W Welders | 13 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 19:22 | -3 | 16 |
| 12 | Moyola Park | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 15:25 | -10 | 15 |
| 13 | Rathfriland | 13 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 14:25 | -11 | 13 |
| 14 | Dundela | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 19:24 | -5 | 11 |
| 15 | Strabane Athletic | 14 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 13:24 | -11 | 11 |
| 16 | Armagh City | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 12:22 | -10 | 9 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 6.4% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.70 | 2.10 | 6.4% |
| Betano | 1.67 | 2.07 | 8.2% |
| BetVictor | 1.65 | 2.10 | 8.2% |
| Pinnacle | 1.68 | 2.03 | 8.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.65 | 2.06 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.65 | 2.06 | 9.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.70 | 2.10 | 6.4% |
| Average | 1.67 | 2.07 | 8.3% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.62 | 2.20 | 7.2% |
| Betano | 1.57 | 2.22 | 8.7% |
| BetVictor | 1.53 | 2.30 | 8.8% |
| William Hill | 1.57 | 2.20 | 9.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.54 | 2.26 | 9.2% |
| Marathonbet | 1.54 | 2.22 | 10.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.62 | 2.30 | 5.2% |
| Average | 1.56 | 2.23 | 8.8% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Ards at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Newry City AFC at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.15 | 3.39 | 2.89, which imply roughly 29.5% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Championship table: Ards are 9th (17 pts, 16-17 goals), Newry City AFC 7th (20 pts, 21-23).
Over their last five matches, Ards averaged 0.8 goals scored and 1 conceded per game; Newry City AFC averaged 1.6 scored and 1.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Newry City AFC.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.14 | 3.40 | 2.89 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.34 | 1.59 | 1.24 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.62 | 2.17 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.56 | 2.23 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.70 | 2.22 | 3.37 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.47 | 2.54 | 3.11 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.53 | 14.5 | 26.3 |
| HT X | 5.73 | 5.63 | 6.87 |
| HT 2 | 22.0 | 14.2 | 4.56 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.77 | 15.0 | 2.04 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 12.5 |
| 1.5 | 1.18 | 4.06 |
| 2.5 | 1.67 | 2.07 |
| 3.5 | 2.61 | 1.40 |
| 4.5 | 4.65 | 1.14 |
| 5.5 | 8.27 | 1.06 |
| 6.5 | 12.0 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 17.0 | – |
10 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.04 | 8.00 |
| 1.75 | 1.21 | 3.58 |
| 2 | 1.28 | 3.12 |
| 2.25 | 1.46 | 2.41 |
| 2.75 | 1.83 | 1.84 |
| 3 | 2.06 | 1.65 |
| 3.25 | 2.36 | 1.48 |
| 3.75 | 3.14 | 1.27 |
| 4 | 4.20 | 1.16 |
| 4.25 | 3.90 | 1.21 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 2.44 | 1.47 |
| -0.5 | 2.15 | 1.64 |
| -0.25 | 1.86 | 1.83 |
| 0 | 1.60 | 2.19 |
| +0.25 | 1.44 | 2.51 |
| +0.5 | 1.37 | 2.85 |
11 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 8.70 | 1.01 |
| -2 | 7.80 | 1.02 |
| -1.75 | 5.25 | 1.16 |
| -1.5 | 4.00 | 1.19 |
| -1.25 | 3.57 | 1.23 |
| -1 | 3.15 | 1.29 |
| +0.75 | 1.24 | 3.52 |
| +1 | 1.12 | 5.13 |
| +1.25 | 1.15 | 5.10 |
| +1.5 | 1.08 | 6.10 |
| +1.75 | 1.10 | 7.00 |
Next Championship matches
| 6 Nov | Strabane Athletic – Annagh United |
| 6 Nov | Moyola Park – Newry City AFC |