Gent vs
Kortrijk• Jupiler Pro League, Belgium
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 6 Nov 08:49 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.46 | 4.44 | 7.38 | 4.6% |
| Pinnacle | 1.46 | 4.52 | 6.74 | 5.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.42 | 4.33 | 7.20 | 7.4% |
| BetVictor | 1.40 | 4.33 | 6.50 | 9.9% |
| Bet365 | 1.44 | 3.90 | 6.50 | 10.5% |
| William Hill | 1.40 | 4.20 | 6.50 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.46 | 4.52 | 7.38 | 4.2% |
| Average | 1.43 | 4.29 | 6.80 | 8.0% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 5 Nov 21:01 UTC
Gent
5W 3D 2L · goals 16:9 · per match 1.6 for, 0.9 against
| 5 Nov | A | KuPS | 0-0 | D |
| 1 Nov | A | Lommel United | 0-2 | L |
| 25 Oct | H | Anderlecht | 4-0 | W |
| 22 Oct | A | SC Braga | 0-2 | L |
| 18 Oct | A | Rochefort | 3-3 | D |
| 15 Oct | H | Aarhus | 1-0 | W |
| 10 Oct | A | Zulte Waregem | 2-0 | W |
| 18 Sep | H | Standard Liege | 2-1 | W |
| 13 Sep | A | Genk | 1-1 | D |
| 6 Sep | A | Cercle Brugge | 3-0 | W |
Kortrijk
1W 2D 7L · goals 6:21 · per match 0.6 for, 2.1 against
| 4 Nov | H | KV Mechelen | 1-3 | L |
| 31 Oct | A | Standard Liege | 1-1 | D |
| 10 Oct | A | Genk | 0-3 | L |
| 26 Sep | A | Heist | 2-2 | D |
| 20 Sep | H | SK Beveren | 1-0 | W |
| 13 Sep | A | RAAL La Louvière | 0-3 | L |
| 6 Sep | H | Zulte Waregem | 0-2 | L |
| 3 Sep | A | Anderlecht | 0-1 | L |
| 29 Aug | H | Charleroi | 1-3 | L |
| 15 Aug | H | Antwerp | 0-3 | L |
Head to head
37 meetings · goals 59:33 · last 10: 5W 1D 4L for Gent
| 16 Mar 2025Jupiler Pro League | Jupiler Pro League | Gent1-2Kortrijk |
| 28 Jul 2024Jupiler Pro League | Jupiler Pro League | Kortrijk0-1Gent |
| 26 Dec 2023Jupiler Pro League | Jupiler Pro League | Kortrijk0-2Gent |
| 30 Jul 2023Jupiler Pro League | Jupiler Pro League | Gent3-2Kortrijk |
| 15 Jan 2023Jupiler Pro League | Jupiler Pro League | Gent2-1Kortrijk |
| 13 Nov 2022Jupiler Pro League | Jupiler Pro League | Kortrijk0-4Gent |
| 14 Jan 2022Jupiler Pro League | Jupiler Pro League | Gent2-2Kortrijk |
| 11 Nov 2021Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Gent1-3Kortrijk |
| 19 Sep 2021Jupiler Pro League | Jupiler Pro League | Kortrijk1-0Gent |
| 26 Dec 2020Jupiler Pro League | Jupiler Pro League | Kortrijk1-0Gent |
Jupiler Pro League tablePro Leagueupdated 5 Nov 23:40 UTC
In the Jupiler Pro League table, Gent sit 3rd with 25 points from 10 games, while Kortrijk are 18th with 4 points from 10.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Club Brugge KV | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26:8 | +18 | 27 |
| 2 | Union St. Gilloise | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29:7 | +22 | 26 |
| 3 | Gent | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19:6 | +13 | 25 |
| 4 | Charleroi | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 21:12 | +9 | 24 |
| 5 | Anderlecht | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13:11 | +2 | 19 |
| 6 | Genk | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18:14 | +4 | 15 |
| 7 | Lommel United | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13:11 | +2 | 15 |
| 8 | KVC Westerlo | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 25:25 | 0 | 14 |
| 9 | Standard Liege | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 15:16 | -1 | 12 |
| 10 | KV Mechelen | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 13:18 | -5 | 12 |
| 11 | Zulte Waregem | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12:16 | -4 | 11 |
| 12 | Antwerp | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16:22 | -6 | 10 |
| 13 | SK Beveren | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 13:20 | -7 | 10 |
| 14 | OH Leuven | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10:17 | -7 | 9 |
| 15 | St. Truiden | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18:21 | -3 | 8 |
| 16 | RAAL La Louvière | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 13:23 | -10 | 7 |
| 17 | Cercle Brugge | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13:22 | -9 | 6 |
| 18 | Kortrijk | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4:22 | -18 | 4 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 4.2% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.74 | 2.12 | 4.6% |
| Pinnacle | 1.79 | 2.05 | 4.6% |
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 2.08 | 5.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.70 | 2.08 | 6.9% |
| BetVictor | 1.69 | 2.00 | 9.2% |
| Best of all books | 1.79 | 2.12 | 3.0% |
| Average | 1.73 | 2.07 | 6.2% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.95 | 1.80 | 6.8% |
| William Hill | 1.91 | 1.83 | 7.0% |
| 1xBet | 1.86 | 1.84 | 8.1% |
| BetVictor | 1.85 | 1.83 | 8.7% |
| Marathonbet | 1.86 | 1.82 | 8.7% |
| Best of all books | 1.95 | 1.84 | 5.6% |
| Average | 1.89 | 1.82 | 7.8% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Gent at 50% to win, the draw at 50% and Kortrijk at 0% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.43 | 4.29 | 6.80, which imply roughly 69.9% for a Gent win versus the model's 50%.
Form context from the Jupiler Pro League table: Gent are 3rd (25 pts, 19-6 goals), Kortrijk 18th (4 pts, 4-22).
Over their last five matches, Gent averaged 1.8 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game; Kortrijk averaged 0.6 scored and 2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Winner : Gent.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.43 | 4.29 | 6.80 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.09 | 2.65 | 1.19 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.14 | 5.17 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.89 | 1.82 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.92 | 2.39 | 6.56 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.73 | 2.75 | 6.03 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.05 | 17.7 | 54.0 |
| HT X | 4.03 | 6.37 | 15.1 |
| HT 2 | 24.3 | 19.4 | 12.7 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.38 | 13.0 | 3.26 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.04 | 12.3 |
| 1.5 | 1.21 | 4.03 |
| 2.5 | 1.73 | 2.07 |
| 3.5 | 2.77 | 1.40 |
| 4.5 | 5.30 | 1.13 |
| 5.5 | 10.2 | 1.03 |
| 6.5 | 16.3 | 1.02 |
| 7.5 | 31.3 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.03 | 9.15 |
| 1.25 | 1.09 | 5.60 |
| 1.75 | 1.23 | 3.55 |
| 2 | 1.30 | 3.20 |
| 2.25 | 1.53 | 2.39 |
| 2.75 | 1.90 | 1.85 |
| 3 | 2.20 | 1.62 |
| 3.25 | 2.48 | 1.49 |
| 3.75 | 3.19 | 1.29 |
| 4 | 4.27 | 1.17 |
| 4.25 | 4.61 | 1.15 |
| 4.75 | 6.31 | 1.07 |
| 5 | 9.10 | 1.02 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 2.64 | 1.44 |
| -1.5 | 2.27 | 1.61 |
| -1.25 | 1.98 | 1.78 |
| -1 | 1.70 | 2.06 |
| -0.75 | 1.53 | 2.38 |
| -0.5 | 1.45 | 2.73 |
11 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 8.07 | 1.03 |
| -3.25 | 7.55 | 1.04 |
| -3 | 7.19 | 1.05 |
| -2.75 | 5.17 | 1.13 |
| -2.5 | 4.01 | 1.21 |
| -2.25 | 3.76 | 1.24 |
| -2 | 3.39 | 1.29 |
| -0.25 | 1.28 | 3.44 |
| 0 | 1.12 | 5.40 |
| +0.25 | 1.10 | 5.93 |
| +0.5 | 1.11 | 6.60 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 9.5 | 1.73 | 2.00 |
Next Jupiler Pro League matches
| 6 Nov | Standard Liege – SK Beveren |
| 7 Nov | KVC Westerlo – Charleroi |
| 7 Nov | OH Leuven – KV Mechelen |
| 7 Nov | Antwerp – Lommel United |
| 7 Nov | RAAL La Louvière – Cercle Brugge |
| 8 Nov | Club Brugge KV – Anderlecht |
Latest Jupiler Pro League results
| 4 Nov | Kortrijk 1-3 KV Mechelen |
| 1 Nov | Charleroi 5-2 RAAL La Louvière |
| 1 Nov | Lommel United 2-0 Gent |
| 1 Nov | St. Truiden 1-2 OH Leuven |
| 1 Nov | Cercle Brugge 2-1 Antwerp |
| 31 Oct | SK Beveren 1-2 Union St. Gilloise |