Inverness CT vs
Montrose• Challenge Cup, Scotland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 3 Nov 12:38 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 1.47 | 4.80 | 5.60 | 6.7% |
| Betano | 1.47 | 4.70 | 5.40 | 7.8% |
| Pinnacle | 1.44 | 4.42 | 5.63 | 9.8% |
| BetVictor | 1.40 | 4.60 | 6.00 | 9.8% |
| Bet365 | 1.44 | 5.00 | 4.75 | 10.5% |
| 1xBet | 1.40 | 4.40 | 6.06 | 10.7% |
| Betfair | 1.40 | 4.40 | 6.00 | 10.8% |
| Marathonbet | 1.39 | 4.40 | 5.80 | 11.9% |
| William Hill | 1.44 | 4.00 | 5.50 | 12.6% |
| SBO | 1.39 | 4.19 | 5.22 | 15.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.47 | 5.00 | 6.06 | 4.5% |
| Average | 1.42 | 4.49 | 5.60 | 10.4% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 1 Nov 03:01 UTC
Inverness CT
5W 1D 4L · goals 16:15 · per match 1.6 for, 1.5 against
| 31 Oct | A | Dunfermline | 1-5 | L |
| 24 Oct | A | Raith Rovers | 2-0 | W |
| 17 Oct | H | Arbroath | 2-0 | W |
| 13 Oct | A | Queen's Park | 1-2 | L |
| 10 Oct | H | Stenhousemuir | 2-0 | W |
| 25 Sep | H | Morton | 2-0 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | Livingston | 2-2 | D |
| 12 Sep | A | Ayr Utd | 3-1 | W |
| 5 Sep | H | Raith Rovers | 0-2 | L |
| 29 Aug | A | Stenhousemuir | 1-3 | L |
Montrose
4W 2D 4L · goals 14:16 · per match 1.4 for, 1.6 against
| 31 Oct | A | Hamilton Academical | 1-1 | D |
| 24 Oct | H | Peterhead | 3-0 | W |
| 17 Oct | A | East Kilbride | 1-1 | D |
| 13 Oct | H | Dundee United II | 2-1 | W |
| 10 Oct | H | Ross County | 0-5 | L |
| 3 Oct | A | Airdrie United | 0-1 | L |
| 26 Sep | A | Kelty Hearts | 1-2 | L |
| 22 Sep | A | Formartine United | 2-3 | L |
| 19 Sep | A | East Fife | 2-1 | W |
| 12 Sep | H | Cove Rangers | 2-1 | W |
Head to head
10 meetings · goals 15:7 · last 10: 6W 3D 1L for Inverness CT
| 7 Mar 2026League One | League One | Inverness CT3-1Montrose |
| 27 Dec 2025League One | League One | Montrose2-1Inverness CT |
| 1 Nov 2025League One | League One | Inverness CT1-0Montrose |
| 23 Aug 2025League One | League One | Montrose0-2Inverness CT |
| 3 May 2025League One | League One | Montrose0-2Inverness CT |
| 1 Mar 2025League One | League One | Inverness CT1-1Montrose |
| 7 Dec 2024League One | League One | Montrose2-3Inverness CT |
| 17 Aug 2024League One | League One | Inverness CT1-1Montrose |
| 11 May 2024Championship | Championship | Inverness CT1-0Montrose |
| 7 May 2024Championship | Championship | Montrose0-0Inverness CT |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 5.6% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.44 | 2.70 | 6.5% |
| Betfair | 1.40 | 2.75 | 7.8% |
| Betano | 1.44 | 2.60 | 7.9% |
| BetVictor | 1.44 | 2.60 | 7.9% |
| Pinnacle | 1.44 | 2.57 | 8.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.41 | 2.52 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.41 | 2.52 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.44 | 2.75 | 5.8% |
| Average | 1.43 | 2.61 | 8.5% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.62 | 2.20 | 7.2% |
| Betano | 1.60 | 2.20 | 8.0% |
| BetVictor | 1.57 | 2.25 | 8.1% |
| Betfair | 1.50 | 2.40 | 8.3% |
| 1xBet | 1.57 | 2.23 | 8.5% |
| William Hill | 1.55 | 2.25 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.57 | 2.19 | 9.4% |
| Best of all books | 1.62 | 2.40 | 3.4% |
| Average | 1.57 | 2.25 | 8.3% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Inverness CT at 50% to win, the draw at 50% and Montrose at 0% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.42 | 4.49 | 5.58, which imply roughly 70.4% for a Inverness CT win versus the model's 50%.
Over their last five matches, Inverness CT averaged 0 goals scored and 0 conceded per game; Montrose averaged 2.2 scored and 1.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Double chance : Inverness CT or draw and -3.5 goals (goal line signal: under 3.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.42 | 4.49 | 5.60 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.10 | 2.57 | 1.15 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.18 | 4.36 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.57 | 2.25 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.86 | 2.55 | 5.47 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.71 | 2.99 | 5.11 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.03 | 15.3 | 39.1 |
| HT X | 4.43 | 7.60 | 12.9 |
| HT 2 | 17.5 | 16.1 | 10.2 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.38 | 20.0 | 2.90 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 17.3 |
| 1.5 | 1.11 | 5.43 |
| 2.5 | 1.43 | 2.61 |
| 3.5 | 2.08 | 1.66 |
| 4.5 | 3.43 | 1.26 |
| 5.5 | 6.23 | 1.08 |
| 6.5 | 11.4 | 1.04 |
| 7.5 | 26.0 | 1.01 |
| 8.5 | 50.5 | – |
12 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.75 | 1.12 | 4.75 |
| 2 | 1.15 | 4.30 |
| 2.25 | 1.28 | 3.09 |
| 2.75 | 1.52 | 2.29 |
| 3 | 1.66 | 2.06 |
| 3.25 | 1.89 | 1.81 |
| 3.75 | 2.34 | 1.50 |
| 4 | 2.79 | 1.35 |
| 4.25 | 3.06 | 1.29 |
| 4.75 | 4.00 | 1.17 |
| 5 | 5.20 | 1.10 |
| 5.25 | 5.50 | 1.08 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 2.38 | 1.49 |
| -1.5 | 2.09 | 1.65 |
| -1.25 | 1.89 | 1.83 |
| -1 | 1.66 | 2.10 |
| -0.75 | 1.50 | 2.37 |
| -0.5 | 1.45 | 2.62 |
12 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 6.25 | 1.06 |
| -3.25 | 6.80 | 1.10 |
| -3 | 5.90 | 1.09 |
| -2.75 | 4.30 | 1.16 |
| -2.5 | 3.51 | 1.24 |
| -2.25 | 3.24 | 1.28 |
| -2 | 2.89 | 1.35 |
| -0.25 | 1.28 | 3.23 |
| 0 | 1.16 | 4.42 |
| +0.25 | 1.13 | 4.83 |
| +0.5 | 1.17 | 5.00 |
| +0.75 | 1.06 | 6.93 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 1.43 | 2.53 |
| 9 | 1.56 | 2.21 |
| 9.5 | 1.80 | 1.87 |
| 10 | 2.09 | 1.63 |
| 10.5 | 2.39 | 1.48 |
| 11 | 2.99 | 1.32 |
Next Challenge Cup matches
| 3 Nov | Annan Athletic – Ayr Utd |
| 3 Nov | Clydebank – Alloa Athletic |
| 3 Nov | Aberdeen U21 – Queen's Park |
| 3 Nov | Morton – Kelty Hearts |
| 3 Nov | Spartans – Livingston |
| 3 Nov | Airdrie United – Elgin City |