Cove Rangers vs
Formartine United• Challenge Cup, Scotland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 13 Oct 12:38 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 1.58 | 4.40 | 4.80 | 6.9% |
| Betano | 1.60 | 4.10 | 4.60 | 8.6% |
| BetVictor | 1.55 | 4.10 | 4.80 | 9.7% |
| Betfair | 1.50 | 4.20 | 5.00 | 10.5% |
| Pinnacle | 1.58 | 3.98 | 4.49 | 10.7% |
| 1xBet | 1.55 | 4.10 | 4.58 | 10.7% |
| Bet365 | 1.53 | 4.20 | 4.50 | 11.4% |
| William Hill | 1.60 | 3.75 | 4.40 | 11.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.53 | 4.10 | 4.50 | 12.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.60 | 4.40 | 5.00 | 5.2% |
| Average | 1.56 | 4.10 | 4.63 | 10.2% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 13 Oct 13:30 UTC
Cove Rangers
4W 2D 4L · goals 21:13 · per match 2.1 for, 1.3 against
| 10 Oct | H | East Fife | 1-1 | D |
| 3 Oct | A | Queen of the South | 3-4 | L |
| 26 Sep | H | Aberdeen U21 | 2-1 | W |
| 22 Sep | A | Fraserburgh | 5-0 | W |
| 19 Sep | H | Ross County | 0-2 | L |
| 12 Sep | A | Montrose | 1-2 | L |
| 8 Sep | H | Dumbarton | 6-1 | W |
| 5 Sep | H | Alloa Athletic | 1-1 | D |
| 29 Aug | A | Hamilton Academical | 0-1 | L |
| 25 Aug | H | Dundee United II | 2-0 | W |
Formartine United
6W 2D 2L · goals 18:10 · per match 1.8 for, 1.0 against
| 10 Oct | A | Inverurie Loco Works | 2-0 | W |
| 7 Oct | H | Deveronvale | 2-1 | W |
| 3 Oct | A | Civil Service Strollers | 2-0 | W |
| 29 Sep | A | Forfar Athletic | 0-2 | L |
| 26 Sep | H | Edinburgh City | 2-0 | W |
| 22 Sep | H | Montrose | 3-2 | W |
| 19 Sep | H | Lossiemouth | 3-0 | W |
| 16 Sep | A | Fraserburgh | 1-1 | D |
| 12 Sep | A | Clachnacuddin | 1-1 | D |
| 8 Sep | H | Dundee United II | 2-3 | L |
Head to head
2 meetings · goals 5:0 · last 2: 2W 0D 0L for Cove Rangers
| 9 Jul 2024Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Cove Rangers2-0Formartine United |
| 1 Jul 2023Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Cove Rangers3-0Formartine United |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 5.2% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 6.7% |
| Betfair | 1.44 | 2.60 | 7.9% |
| Pinnacle | 1.48 | 2.47 | 8.1% |
| BetVictor | 1.49 | 2.38 | 9.1% |
| Betano | 1.47 | 2.42 | 9.3% |
| 1xBet | 1.46 | 2.38 | 10.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.46 | 2.38 | 10.5% |
| Best of all books | 1.50 | 2.60 | 5.1% |
| Average | 1.47 | 2.45 | 8.8% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betfair | 1.50 | 2.40 | 8.3% |
| 1xBet | 1.53 | 2.31 | 8.6% |
| BetVictor | 1.53 | 2.30 | 8.8% |
| Betano | 1.53 | 2.27 | 9.4% |
| Marathonbet | 1.53 | 2.27 | 9.4% |
| William Hill | 1.50 | 2.30 | 10.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.53 | 2.40 | 7.0% |
| Average | 1.52 | 2.31 | 9.1% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Cove Rangers at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Formartine United at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.56 | 4.10 | 4.63, which imply roughly 64.1% for a Cove Rangers win versus the model's 45%.
Over their last five matches, Cove Rangers averaged 3.4 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game; Formartine United averaged 2.2 scored and 1.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Double chance : Cove Rangers or draw and +1.5 goals (goal line signal: over 1.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.56 | 4.10 | 4.63 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.15 | 2.25 | 1.18 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.24 | 3.63 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.52 | 2.31 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.04 | 2.48 | 4.69 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.48 | 18.8 | 2.58 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.01 | 15.8 |
| 1.5 | 1.13 | 5.09 |
| 2.5 | 1.47 | 2.45 |
| 3.5 | 2.19 | 1.59 |
| 4.5 | 3.65 | 1.22 |
| 5.5 | 6.75 | 1.08 |
10 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.75 | 1.14 | 4.41 |
| 2 | 1.17 | 3.96 |
| 2.25 | 1.33 | 2.89 |
| 2.75 | 1.59 | 2.17 |
| 3 | 1.74 | 1.94 |
| 3.25 | 1.97 | 1.72 |
| 3.75 | 2.50 | 1.43 |
| 4 | 3.05 | 1.29 |
| 4.25 | 3.34 | 1.24 |
| 5 | 5.85 | 1.07 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 2.43 | 1.47 |
| -1.25 | 2.18 | 1.60 |
| -1 | 1.92 | 1.79 |
| -0.75 | 1.68 | 2.03 |
| -0.5 | 1.56 | 2.30 |
| -0.25 | 1.39 | 2.67 |
12 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 7.80 | 1.04 |
| -3 | 7.00 | 1.05 |
| -2.75 | 5.75 | 1.14 |
| -2.5 | 4.35 | 1.16 |
| -2.25 | 3.81 | 1.21 |
| -2 | 3.62 | 1.23 |
| -1.75 | 2.85 | 1.36 |
| 0 | 1.23 | 3.57 |
| +0.25 | 1.20 | 3.97 |
| +0.5 | 1.19 | 4.50 |
| +0.75 | 1.12 | 6.00 |
| +1 | 1.01 | 8.30 |