Formartine United vs
Cove Rangers• Challenge Cup, Scotland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 3 Nov 12:38 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 3.05 | 3.65 | 2.12 | 7.4% |
| Betano | 3.00 | 3.55 | 2.10 | 9.1% |
| Pinnacle | 2.78 | 3.95 | 2.06 | 9.8% |
| 1xBet | 2.89 | 3.78 | 2.02 | 10.6% |
| Betfair | 2.80 | 3.60 | 2.10 | 11.1% |
| Marathonbet | 2.83 | 3.78 | 2.00 | 11.8% |
| BetVictor | 2.80 | 3.60 | 2.05 | 12.3% |
| Bet365 | 2.80 | 3.30 | 2.15 | 12.5% |
| William Hill | 2.70 | 3.50 | 2.10 | 13.2% |
| Best of all books | 3.05 | 3.95 | 2.15 | 4.6% |
| Average | 2.85 | 3.63 | 2.08 | 10.7% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 1 Nov 03:01 UTC
Formartine United
6W 0D 4L · goals 16:10 · per match 1.6 for, 1.0 against
| 31 Oct | A | Johnstone Burgh | 0-1 | L |
| 17 Oct | A | Wick Academy | 1-2 | L |
| 13 Oct | A | Cove Rangers | 1-2 | L |
| 10 Oct | A | Inverurie Loco Works | 2-0 | W |
| 7 Oct | H | Deveronvale | 2-1 | W |
| 3 Oct | A | Civil Service Strollers | 2-0 | W |
| 29 Sep | A | Forfar Athletic | 0-2 | L |
| 26 Sep | H | Edinburgh City | 2-0 | W |
| 22 Sep | H | Montrose | 3-2 | W |
| 19 Sep | H | Lossiemouth | 3-0 | W |
Cove Rangers
5W 1D 4L · goals 21:14 · per match 2.1 for, 1.4 against
| 31 Oct | A | Airdrie United | 1-0 | W |
| 17 Oct | A | Peterhead | 0-2 | L |
| 13 Oct | H | Formartine United | 2-1 | W |
| 10 Oct | H | East Fife | 1-1 | D |
| 3 Oct | A | Queen of the South | 3-4 | L |
| 26 Sep | H | Aberdeen U21 | 2-1 | W |
| 22 Sep | A | Fraserburgh | 5-0 | W |
| 19 Sep | H | Ross County | 0-2 | L |
| 12 Sep | A | Montrose | 1-2 | L |
| 8 Sep | H | Dumbarton | 6-1 | W |
Head to head
3 meetings · goals 1:7 · last 3: 0W 0D 3L for Formartine United
| 13 Oct 2026Challenge Cup | Challenge Cup | Cove Rangers2-1Formartine United |
| 9 Jul 2024Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Cove Rangers2-0Formartine United |
| 1 Jul 2023Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Cove Rangers3-0Formartine United |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 4.6% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 6.7% |
| BetVictor | 1.44 | 2.60 | 7.9% |
| Betfair | 1.36 | 2.88 | 8.3% |
| Pinnacle | 1.45 | 2.54 | 8.3% |
| Betano | 1.50 | 2.37 | 8.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.42 | 2.49 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.42 | 2.49 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.50 | 2.88 | 1.4% |
| Average | 1.44 | 2.55 | 8.5% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 6.7% |
| BetVictor | 1.40 | 2.70 | 8.5% |
| 1xBet | 1.41 | 2.66 | 8.5% |
| Betfair | 1.33 | 3.00 | 8.5% |
| Betano | 1.42 | 2.57 | 9.3% |
| Marathonbet | 1.41 | 2.60 | 9.4% |
| William Hill | 1.44 | 2.50 | 9.4% |
| Best of all books | 1.50 | 3.00 | 0.0% |
| Average | 1.42 | 2.65 | 8.4% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Formartine United at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Cove Rangers at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.85 | 3.63 | 2.08, which imply roughly 27.5% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Over their last five matches, Formartine United averaged 1.6 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game; Cove Rangers averaged 3.4 scored and 0.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Double chance : draw or Cove Rangers and +1.5 goals (goal line signal: over 1.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.85 | 3.63 | 2.08 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.67 | 1.33 | 1.23 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.29 | 1.55 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.42 | 2.65 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.42 | 2.44 | 2.47 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.12 | 2.74 | 2.34 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 4.82 | 13.0 | 19.0 |
| HT X | 7.62 | 6.62 | 5.62 |
| HT 2 | 23.8 | 12.8 | 3.15 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.13 | 19.0 | 1.69 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 17.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.12 | 5.34 |
| 2.5 | 1.44 | 2.55 |
| 3.5 | 2.12 | 1.64 |
| 4.5 | 3.51 | 1.25 |
| 5.5 | 6.38 | 1.08 |
| 6.5 | 15.0 | 1.03 |
| 7.5 | 27.5 | 1.01 |
| 8.5 | 50.5 | – |
12 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.75 | 1.12 | 4.65 |
| 2 | 1.15 | 4.25 |
| 2.25 | 1.30 | 3.02 |
| 2.75 | 1.54 | 2.25 |
| 3 | 1.70 | 2.00 |
| 3.25 | 1.91 | 1.78 |
| 3.75 | 2.40 | 1.48 |
| 4 | 2.91 | 1.33 |
| 4.25 | 3.15 | 1.27 |
| 4.75 | 4.20 | 1.15 |
| 5 | 5.55 | 1.08 |
| 5.25 | 5.80 | 1.07 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.25 | 2.60 | 1.43 |
| 0 | 2.29 | 1.56 |
| +0.25 | 1.92 | 1.78 |
| +0.5 | 1.73 | 2.03 |
| +0.75 | 1.55 | 2.28 |
| +1 | 1.38 | 2.74 |
14 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 10.5 | 1.02 |
| -1.75 | 6.90 | 1.04 |
| -1.5 | 5.35 | 1.09 |
| -1.25 | 5.60 | 1.10 |
| -1 | 5.23 | 1.12 |
| -0.75 | 3.69 | 1.23 |
| -0.5 | 3.14 | 1.34 |
| +1.25 | 1.36 | 2.88 |
| +1.5 | 1.25 | 3.42 |
| +1.75 | 1.17 | 4.19 |
| +2 | 1.09 | 5.92 |
| +2.25 | 1.10 | 5.47 |
| +2.5 | 1.07 | 6.57 |
| +2.75 | 1.12 | 6.25 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 9 | 1.43 | 2.54 |
| 9.5 | 1.63 | 2.08 |
| 10 | 1.84 | 1.82 |
| 10.5 | 2.11 | 1.62 |
| 11 | 2.55 | 1.43 |
| 11.5 | 2.88 | 1.34 |
Next Challenge Cup matches
| 3 Nov | Annan Athletic – Ayr Utd |
| 3 Nov | Clydebank – Alloa Athletic |
| 3 Nov | Inverness CT – Montrose |
| 3 Nov | Aberdeen U21 – Queen's Park |
| 3 Nov | Morton – Kelty Hearts |
| 3 Nov | Spartans – Livingston |