South Melbourne vs
Sutherland Sharks• Australian Championship, Australia
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 5 Nov 04:42 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 1.52 | 4.60 | 5.80 | 4.8% |
| Pinnacle | 1.49 | 4.45 | 5.75 | 7.0% |
| Betano | 1.50 | 4.35 | 5.50 | 7.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.45 | 4.30 | 6.38 | 7.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.44 | 4.30 | 6.30 | 8.6% |
| Betfair | 1.40 | 4.33 | 6.00 | 11.2% |
| Bet365 | 1.45 | 4.20 | 5.25 | 11.8% |
| William Hill | 1.40 | 4.20 | 5.80 | 12.5% |
| SBO | 1.42 | 3.82 | 4.94 | 16.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.52 | 4.60 | 6.38 | 3.2% |
| Average | 1.45 | 4.28 | 5.75 | 9.6% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 4 Nov 18:01 UTC
South Melbourne
5W 2D 3L · goals 14:10 · per match 1.4 for, 1.0 against
| 29 Oct | A | Canberra FC | 2-0 | W |
| 23 Oct | H | Sydney United | 1-1 | D |
| 17 Oct | A | Sutherland Sharks | 1-0 | W |
| 10 Oct | H | Melbourne Victory | 1-1 | D |
| 15 Sep | H | Lions | 3-1 | W |
| 11 Sep | A | Oakleigh Cannons | 1-2 | L |
| 6 Sep | H | Heidelberg United | 2-1 | W |
| 29 Aug | A | Sunshine Georgies | 0-1 | L |
| 26 Aug | A | Preston Lions | 2-1 | W |
| 23 Aug | H | Heidelberg United | 1-2 | L |
Sutherland Sharks
4W 2D 4L · goals 13:11 · per match 1.3 for, 1.1 against
| 31 Oct | H | Sydney United | 1-2 | L |
| 24 Oct | A | Canberra FC | 2-0 | W |
| 17 Oct | H | South Melbourne | 0-1 | L |
| 2 Sep | H | Manly United | 1-1 | D |
| 30 Aug | H | SD Raiders | 1-2 | L |
| 22 Aug | H | St George City FA | 2-1 | W |
| 16 Aug | A | Marconi Stallions | 0-1 | L |
| 8 Aug | H | Sydney FC U23 | 1-1 | D |
| 1 Aug | H | Wollongong Wolves | 2-1 | W |
| 26 Jul | A | Rockdale City Suns | 3-1 | W |
Head to head
1 meeting · goals 1:0 · last 1: 1W 0D 0L for South Melbourne
| 17 Oct 2026Australian Championship | Australian Championship | Sutherland Sharks0-1South Melbourne |
Australian Championship tableAustralian Championshipupdated 5 Nov 10:30 UTC
In the Australian Championship table, South Melbourne sit 1st with 8 points from 3 games, while Sutherland Sharks are 3rd with 3 points from 3.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Melbourne | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5:1 | +4 | 8 |
| 1 | Broadmeadow Magic | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6:3 | +3 | 8 |
| 1 | Bayswater City | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5:3 | +2 | 7 |
| 1 | Lions | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6:4 | +2 | 6 |
| 2 | Sydney United | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5:4 | +1 | 6 |
| 2 | Wests APIA | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8:4 | +4 | 7 |
| 2 | Oakleigh Cannons | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5:3 | +2 | 6 |
| 2 | Wollongong Wolves | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4:3 | +1 | 5 |
| 3 | Sutherland Sharks | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3:3 | 0 | 3 |
| 3 | Avondale | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6:9 | -3 | 2 |
| 3 | Sydney Olympic | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6:8 | -2 | 3 |
| 3 | Preston Lions | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3:4 | -1 | 4 |
| 4 | Canberra FC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1:6 | -5 | 1 |
| 4 | Adelaide City | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5:9 | -4 | 1 |
| 4 | Marconi Stallions | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4:6 | -2 | 2 |
| 4 | South Hobart | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3:5 | -2 | 3 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 3.2% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.60 | 2.30 | 6.0% |
| Pinnacle | 1.60 | 2.26 | 6.7% |
| Betano | 1.60 | 2.25 | 6.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.53 | 2.21 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.53 | 2.21 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.60 | 2.30 | 6.0% |
| Average | 1.57 | 2.25 | 8.1% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.70 | 2.05 | 7.6% |
| 1xBet | 1.70 | 2.04 | 7.8% |
| Bet365 | 1.80 | 1.91 | 7.9% |
| Betano | 1.72 | 2.00 | 8.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.70 | 2.01 | 8.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.80 | 2.05 | 4.3% |
| Average | 1.72 | 2.00 | 8.0% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates South Melbourne at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Sutherland Sharks at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.45 | 4.31 | 5.75, which imply roughly 69% for a South Melbourne win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Australian Championship table: South Melbourne are 1st (8 pts, 5-1 goals), Sutherland Sharks 3rd (3 pts, 3-3).
Over their last five matches, South Melbourne averaged 1.7 goals scored and 0.3 conceded per game; Sutherland Sharks averaged 1 scored and 1 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Double chance : South Melbourne or draw and -3.5 goals (goal line signal: under 3.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.45 | 4.28 | 5.75 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.10 | 2.57 | 1.18 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.19 | 4.28 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.72 | 2.00 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.93 | 2.42 | 5.50 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.75 | 2.86 | 5.25 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.08 | 17.0 | 50.5 |
| HT X | 4.21 | 6.70 | 12.7 |
| HT 2 | 21.6 | 18.1 | 10.2 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.41 | 15.6 | 3.01 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 10.8 |
| 1.5 | 1.15 | 4.44 |
| 2.5 | 1.57 | 2.25 |
| 3.5 | 2.47 | 1.50 |
| 4.5 | 4.20 | 1.18 |
| 5.5 | 7.55 | 1.05 |
| 6.5 | 10.2 | 1.02 |
| 7.5 | 17.0 | – |
| 8.5 | 21.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.02 | 9.60 |
| 1.75 | 1.16 | 4.05 |
| 2 | 1.21 | 3.58 |
| 2.25 | 1.39 | 2.67 |
| 2.75 | 1.70 | 2.00 |
| 3 | 1.94 | 1.78 |
| 3.25 | 2.18 | 1.59 |
| 3.75 | 2.85 | 1.35 |
| 4 | 3.52 | 1.22 |
| 4.25 | 3.88 | 1.18 |
| 4.75 | 5.30 | 1.09 |
| 5 | 7.40 | 1.03 |
| 5.25 | 7.80 | 1.02 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 2.64 | 1.43 |
| -1.5 | 2.27 | 1.59 |
| -1.25 | 2.00 | 1.75 |
| -1 | 1.75 | 1.99 |
| -0.75 | 1.57 | 2.29 |
| -0.5 | 1.47 | 2.58 |
17 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -4.5 | 10.5 | 1.01 |
| -4 | 9.35 | 1.02 |
| -3.75 | 7.00 | 1.04 |
| -3.5 | 7.18 | 1.06 |
| -3.25 | 6.83 | 1.07 |
| -3 | 6.40 | 1.08 |
| -2.75 | 5.05 | 1.13 |
| -2.5 | 3.95 | 1.20 |
| -2.25 | 3.63 | 1.23 |
| -2 | 3.23 | 1.28 |
| -0.25 | 1.31 | 3.15 |
| 0 | 1.15 | 4.58 |
| +0.25 | 1.12 | 5.13 |
| +0.5 | 1.15 | 5.50 |
| +0.75 | 1.06 | 8.00 |
| +1 | 1.02 | 10.5 |
| +1.5 | 1.01 | 11.0 |
Next Australian Championship matches
| 6 Nov | Canberra FC – Sydney United |
| 7 Nov | Marconi Stallions – Bayswater City |
| 7 Nov | Wollongong Wolves – Preston Lions |
| 8 Nov | Avondale – Adelaide City |
| 8 Nov | South Hobart – Lions |