Wollongong Wolves vs
Preston Lions• Australian Championship, Australia
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 5 Nov 04:42 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 3.50 | 3.65 | 2.04 | 5.0% |
| Pinnacle | 3.47 | 3.53 | 2.00 | 7.1% |
| 1xBet | 3.46 | 3.54 | 1.97 | 7.9% |
| Betano | 3.35 | 3.50 | 2.00 | 8.4% |
| Marathonbet | 3.44 | 3.54 | 1.95 | 8.6% |
| Bet365 | 3.30 | 3.60 | 1.90 | 10.7% |
| Betfair | 3.30 | 3.60 | 1.90 | 10.7% |
| William Hill | 3.25 | 3.40 | 1.91 | 12.5% |
| SBO | 2.97 | 3.06 | 1.98 | 16.9% |
| Best of all books | 3.50 | 3.65 | 2.04 | 5.0% |
| Average | 3.34 | 3.49 | 1.96 | 9.6% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 4 Nov 18:01 UTC
Wollongong Wolves
3W 1D 6L · goals 12:17 · per match 1.2 for, 1.7 against
| 31 Oct | H | Lions | 1-3 | L |
| 25 Oct | H | South Hobart | 2-0 | W |
| 15 Oct | A | Preston Lions | 0-0 | D |
| 30 Aug | H | Manly United | 0-4 | L |
| 23 Aug | H | Western Sydney Wanderers U23 | 3-0 | W |
| 16 Aug | A | Rockdale City Suns | 2-1 | W |
| 9 Aug | H | Sydney United | 1-2 | L |
| 1 Aug | A | Sutherland Sharks | 1-2 | L |
| 26 Jul | H | Blacktown City | 0-2 | L |
| 18 Jul | H | SD Raiders | 2-3 | L |
Preston Lions
4W 3D 3L · goals 16:9 · per match 1.6 for, 0.9 against
| 31 Oct | A | South Hobart | 2-1 | W |
| 22 Oct | A | Lions | 1-2 | L |
| 15 Oct | H | Wollongong Wolves | 0-0 | D |
| 5 Sep | A | Avondale | 0-2 | L |
| 29 Aug | H | Altona Magic | 1-1 | D |
| 26 Aug | H | South Melbourne | 1-2 | L |
| 22 Aug | A | Dandenong City | 0-0 | D |
| 19 Aug | H | Melbourne City II | 4-0 | W |
| 16 Aug | H | Dandenong Thunder | 3-0 | W |
| 12 Aug | A | Brunswick Juventus FC | 4-1 | W |
Head to head
1 meeting · goals 0:0 · last 1: 0W 1D 0L for Wollongong Wolves
| 15 Oct 2026Australian Championship | Australian Championship | Preston Lions0-0Wollongong Wolves |
Australian Championship tableAustralian Championshipupdated 5 Nov 10:30 UTC
In the Australian Championship table, Wollongong Wolves sit 2nd with 5 points from 3 games, while Preston Lions are 3rd with 4 points from 3.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Melbourne | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5:1 | +4 | 8 |
| 1 | Broadmeadow Magic | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6:3 | +3 | 8 |
| 1 | Bayswater City | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5:3 | +2 | 7 |
| 1 | Lions | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6:4 | +2 | 6 |
| 2 | Sydney United | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5:4 | +1 | 6 |
| 2 | Wests APIA | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8:4 | +4 | 7 |
| 2 | Oakleigh Cannons | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5:3 | +2 | 6 |
| 2 | Wollongong Wolves | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4:3 | +1 | 5 |
| 3 | Sutherland Sharks | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3:3 | 0 | 3 |
| 3 | Avondale | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6:9 | -3 | 2 |
| 3 | Sydney Olympic | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6:8 | -2 | 3 |
| 3 | Preston Lions | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3:4 | -1 | 4 |
| 4 | Canberra FC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1:6 | -5 | 1 |
| 4 | Adelaide City | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5:9 | -4 | 1 |
| 4 | Marconi Stallions | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4:6 | -2 | 2 |
| 4 | South Hobart | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3:5 | -2 | 3 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 5.0% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.76 | 2.04 | 5.8% |
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 2.08 | 5.9% |
| Betano | 1.62 | 2.20 | 7.2% |
| 1xBet | 1.71 | 2.05 | 7.3% |
| Marathonbet | 1.71 | 2.05 | 7.3% |
| Best of all books | 1.76 | 2.20 | 2.3% |
| Average | 1.71 | 2.08 | 6.6% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.67 | 2.10 | 7.5% |
| William Hill | 1.67 | 2.10 | 7.5% |
| 1xBet | 1.61 | 2.18 | 8.0% |
| Betano | 1.53 | 2.32 | 8.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.61 | 2.15 | 8.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.67 | 2.32 | 3.0% |
| Average | 1.62 | 2.17 | 7.9% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Wollongong Wolves at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Preston Lions at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 3.34 | 3.49 | 1.96, which imply roughly 29.9% for a Wollongong Wolves win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Australian Championship table: Wollongong Wolves are 2nd (5 pts, 4-3 goals), Preston Lions 3rd (4 pts, 3-4).
Over their last five matches, Wollongong Wolves averaged 1.3 goals scored and 1 conceded per game; Preston Lions averaged 1 scored and 1.3 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Wollongong Wolves or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.34 | 3.49 | 1.96 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.77 | 1.26 | 1.25 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.51 | 1.48 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.62 | 2.17 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.79 | 2.23 | 2.46 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.53 | 2.58 | 2.28 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 5.54 | 14.0 | 22.4 |
| HT X | 7.79 | 5.70 | 5.08 |
| HT 2 | 30.4 | 13.9 | 3.05 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.28 | 13.3 | 1.67 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 9.47 |
| 1.5 | 1.20 | 3.89 |
| 2.5 | 1.71 | 2.08 |
| 3.5 | 2.68 | 1.41 |
| 4.5 | 4.65 | 1.15 |
| 5.5 | 8.15 | 1.04 |
| 6.5 | 11.2 | 1.02 |
| 7.5 | 21.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.01 | 9.00 |
| 1.25 | 1.10 | 5.15 |
| 1.75 | 1.25 | 3.35 |
| 2 | 1.31 | 3.01 |
| 2.25 | 1.51 | 2.36 |
| 2.75 | 1.91 | 1.83 |
| 3 | 2.13 | 1.63 |
| 3.25 | 2.45 | 1.48 |
| 3.75 | 3.16 | 1.27 |
| 4 | 4.15 | 1.16 |
| 4.25 | 4.46 | 1.14 |
| 4.75 | 5.90 | 1.07 |
| 5 | 8.10 | 1.02 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.25 | 2.88 | 1.36 |
| 0 | 2.52 | 1.48 |
| +0.25 | 2.05 | 1.71 |
| +0.5 | 1.80 | 1.99 |
| +0.75 | 1.60 | 2.22 |
| +1 | 1.39 | 2.73 |
12 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 8.65 | 1.01 |
| -1.5 | 6.83 | 1.06 |
| -1.25 | 6.44 | 1.08 |
| -1 | 5.97 | 1.09 |
| -0.75 | 4.09 | 1.18 |
| -0.5 | 3.30 | 1.32 |
| +1.25 | 1.32 | 3.09 |
| +1.5 | 1.26 | 3.38 |
| +1.75 | 1.17 | 4.22 |
| +2 | 1.09 | 6.05 |
| +2.25 | 1.10 | 6.80 |
| +2.5 | 1.07 | 6.77 |
Next Australian Championship matches
| 6 Nov | Canberra FC – Sydney United |
| 7 Nov | Marconi Stallions – Bayswater City |
| 7 Nov | South Melbourne – Sutherland Sharks |
| 8 Nov | Avondale – Adelaide City |
| 8 Nov | South Hobart – Lions |