South Hobart vs
Lions• Australian Championship, Australia
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 4 Nov 20:43 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 6.90 | 5.49 | 1.34 | 7.3% |
| 1xBet | 7.36 | 5.20 | 1.33 | 8.0% |
| Betano | 6.60 | 5.30 | 1.35 | 8.1% |
| Marathonbet | 7.30 | 5.20 | 1.32 | 8.7% |
| Betfair | 7.50 | 5.00 | 1.29 | 10.9% |
| Bet365 | 6.00 | 5.00 | 1.33 | 11.9% |
| William Hill | 7.50 | 5.00 | 1.25 | 13.3% |
| SBO | 6.18 | 4.94 | 1.25 | 16.4% |
| Best of all books | 7.50 | 5.49 | 1.35 | 5.6% |
| Average | 6.92 | 5.14 | 1.31 | 10.4% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 5 Nov 00:04 UTC
South Hobart
7W 0D 3L · goals 25:15 · per match 2.5 for, 1.5 against
| 31 Oct | H | Preston Lions | 1-2 | L |
| 25 Oct | A | Wollongong Wolves | 0-2 | L |
| 18 Oct | A | Lions | 2-1 | W |
| 5 Sep | H | Devonport City | 5-1 | W |
| 29 Aug | H | Kingborough Lions | 4-2 | W |
| 23 Aug | H | Devonport City | 0-3 | L |
| 8 Aug | H | Riverside | 5-2 | W |
| 1 Aug | H | Launceston City | 3-1 | W |
| 18 Jul | A | Devonport City | 3-1 | W |
| 11 Jul | H | Ulverstone | 2-0 | W |
Lions
8W 0D 2L · goals 24:10 · per match 2.4 for, 1.0 against
| 31 Oct | A | Wollongong Wolves | 3-1 | W |
| 22 Oct | H | Preston Lions | 2-1 | W |
| 18 Oct | H | South Hobart | 1-2 | L |
| 15 Sep | A | South Melbourne | 1-3 | L |
| 12 Sep | H | Peninsula Power | 1-0 | W |
| 30 Aug | H | Peninsula Power | 4-1 | W |
| 25 Aug | H | North Sunshine Eagles | 4-0 | W |
| 14 Aug | A | Moreton City Excelsior | 2-0 | W |
| 11 Aug | H | Melbourne City | 2-0 | W |
| 7 Aug | H | Brisbane Roar II | 4-2 | W |
Head to head
1 meeting · goals 2:1 · last 1: 1W 0D 0L for South Hobart
| 18 Oct 2026Australian Championship | Australian Championship | Lions1-2South Hobart |
Australian Championship tableAustralian Championshipupdated 4 Nov 15:00 UTC
In the Australian Championship table, South Hobart sit 4th with 3 points from 3 games, while Lions are 1st with 6 points from 3.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Melbourne | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5:1 | +4 | 8 |
| 1 | Broadmeadow Magic | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6:3 | +3 | 8 |
| 1 | Bayswater City | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5:3 | +2 | 7 |
| 1 | Lions | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6:4 | +2 | 6 |
| 2 | Sydney United | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5:4 | +1 | 6 |
| 2 | Wests APIA | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8:4 | +4 | 7 |
| 2 | Oakleigh Cannons | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5:3 | +2 | 6 |
| 2 | Wollongong Wolves | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4:3 | +1 | 5 |
| 3 | Sutherland Sharks | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3:3 | 0 | 3 |
| 3 | Avondale | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6:9 | -3 | 2 |
| 3 | Sydney Olympic | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6:8 | -2 | 3 |
| 3 | Preston Lions | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3:4 | -1 | 4 |
| 4 | Canberra FC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1:6 | -5 | 1 |
| 4 | Adelaide City | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5:9 | -4 | 1 |
| 4 | Marconi Stallions | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4:6 | -2 | 2 |
| 4 | South Hobart | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3:5 | -2 | 3 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 4.7% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.33 | 3.25 | 6.0% |
| Betano | 1.34 | 3.00 | 8.0% |
| 1xBet | 1.31 | 2.92 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.31 | 2.92 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.34 | 3.25 | 5.4% |
| Average | 1.32 | 3.02 | 8.7% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.57 | 2.30 | 7.2% |
| Betano | 1.57 | 2.27 | 7.7% |
| 1xBet | 1.55 | 2.30 | 8.0% |
| Bet365 | 1.57 | 2.25 | 8.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.55 | 2.26 | 8.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.57 | 2.30 | 7.2% |
| Average | 1.56 | 2.28 | 8.0% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates South Hobart at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Lions at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 6.95 | 5.19 | 1.31, which imply roughly 19.3% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Australian Championship table: South Hobart are 4th (3 pts, 3-5 goals), Lions 1st (6 pts, 6-4).
Over their last five matches, South Hobart averaged 1 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per game; Lions averaged 2 scored and 1.3 conceded.
Statistical advice: Winner : Lions.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 6.92 | 5.14 | 1.31 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.12 | 1.07 | 1.12 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 5.13 | 1.13 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.56 | 2.28 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 6.02 | 2.81 | 1.68 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 5.90 | 3.31 | 1.56 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 12.2 | 18.4 | 17.5 |
| HT X | 15.8 | 9.10 | 4.41 |
| HT 2 | 44.7 | 18.1 | 1.80 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 3.14 | 26.5 | 1.33 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.01 | 15.8 |
| 1.5 | 1.08 | 6.23 |
| 2.5 | 1.32 | 3.02 |
| 3.5 | 1.86 | 1.88 |
| 4.5 | 2.80 | 1.36 |
| 5.5 | 4.69 | 1.14 |
| 6.5 | 7.67 | 1.06 |
| 7.5 | 10.6 | 1.02 |
| 8.5 | 17.0 | – |
| 9.5 | 21.0 | – |
14 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.01 | 13.5 |
| 1.75 | 1.07 | 5.90 |
| 2 | 1.09 | 5.40 |
| 2.25 | 1.20 | 3.73 |
| 2.75 | 1.39 | 2.71 |
| 3 | 1.48 | 2.44 |
| 3.25 | 1.68 | 2.07 |
| 3.75 | 2.06 | 1.68 |
| 4 | 2.38 | 1.50 |
| 4.25 | 2.65 | 1.40 |
| 4.75 | 3.35 | 1.25 |
| 5 | 4.30 | 1.15 |
| 5.25 | 4.60 | 1.13 |
| 6 | 8.20 | 1.02 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| +1 | 2.49 | 1.47 |
| +1.25 | 2.11 | 1.66 |
| +1.5 | 1.90 | 1.85 |
| +1.75 | 1.73 | 2.04 |
| +2 | 1.52 | 2.38 |
| +2.25 | 1.42 | 2.67 |
14 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 8.90 | 1.01 |
| -0.5 | 6.40 | 1.12 |
| -0.25 | 6.07 | 1.08 |
| 0 | 5.63 | 1.10 |
| +0.25 | 3.84 | 1.20 |
| +0.5 | 3.10 | 1.35 |
| +0.75 | 2.81 | 1.38 |
| +2.5 | 1.37 | 2.84 |
| +2.75 | 1.26 | 3.44 |
| +3 | 1.15 | 4.47 |
| +3.25 | 1.13 | 4.78 |
| +3.5 | 1.12 | 5.18 |
| +4 | 1.01 | 9.00 |
| +4.5 | 1.02 | 9.10 |
Next Australian Championship matches
| 6 Nov | Canberra FC – Sydney United |
| 7 Nov | Marconi Stallions – Bayswater City |
| 7 Nov | Wollongong Wolves – Preston Lions |
| 7 Nov | South Melbourne – Sutherland Sharks |
| 8 Nov | Avondale – Adelaide City |