Canberra FC vs
Sydney United• Australian Championship, Australia
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 5 Nov 08:43 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 6.80 | 5.20 | 1.41 | 4.9% |
| Pinnacle | 6.91 | 5.15 | 1.37 | 6.9% |
| Betano | 6.20 | 4.70 | 1.42 | 7.8% |
| 1xBet | 6.41 | 4.90 | 1.39 | 8.0% |
| Marathonbet | 6.35 | 4.90 | 1.38 | 8.6% |
| William Hill | 6.50 | 4.75 | 1.33 | 11.6% |
| Bet365 | 5.50 | 4.50 | 1.40 | 11.8% |
| Betfair | 6.50 | 5.00 | 1.30 | 12.3% |
| SBO | 5.51 | 4.47 | 1.32 | 16.3% |
| Best of all books | 6.91 | 5.20 | 1.42 | 4.1% |
| Average | 6.30 | 4.84 | 1.37 | 9.6% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 4 Nov 18:01 UTC
Canberra FC
6W 1D 3L · goals 23:16 · per match 2.3 for, 1.6 against
| 29 Oct | H | South Melbourne | 0-2 | L |
| 24 Oct | H | Sutherland Sharks | 0-2 | L |
| 18 Oct | A | Sydney United | 1-1 | D |
| 13 Sep | H | Cooma Tigers FC | 0-3 | L |
| 5 Sep | H | Queanbeyan City | 1-0 | W |
| 22 Aug | H | Belconnen United | 4-0 | W |
| 15 Aug | A | Monaro Panthers | 3-2 | W |
| 8 Aug | H | O'Connor Knights | 5-4 | W |
| 2 Aug | H | Canberra Juventus | 4-0 | W |
| 21 Jul | A | Canberra Juventus | 5-2 | W |
Sydney United
6W 4D 0L · goals 21:8 · per match 2.1 for, 0.8 against
| 31 Oct | A | Sutherland Sharks | 2-1 | W |
| 23 Oct | A | South Melbourne | 1-1 | D |
| 18 Oct | H | Canberra FC | 1-1 | D |
| 13 Sep | A | APIA Leichhardt Tigers | 3-1 | W |
| 6 Sep | H | Manly United | 3-1 | W |
| 30 Aug | H | St. George Saints | 6-0 | W |
| 23 Aug | H | APIA Leichhardt Tigers | 0-0 | D |
| 15 Aug | A | Sydney Olympic | 2-1 | W |
| 12 Aug | A | APIA Leichhardt Tigers | 1-1 | D |
| 9 Aug | A | Wollongong Wolves | 2-1 | W |
Head to head
1 meeting · goals 1:1 · last 1: 0W 1D 0L for Canberra FC
| 18 Oct 2026Australian Championship | Australian Championship | Sydney United1-1Canberra FC |
Australian Championship tableAustralian Championshipupdated 5 Nov 10:30 UTC
In the Australian Championship table, Canberra FC sit 4th with 1 points from 3 games, while Sydney United are 2nd with 6 points from 3.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Melbourne | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5:1 | +4 | 8 |
| 1 | Broadmeadow Magic | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6:3 | +3 | 8 |
| 1 | Bayswater City | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5:3 | +2 | 7 |
| 1 | Lions | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6:4 | +2 | 6 |
| 2 | Sydney United | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5:4 | +1 | 6 |
| 2 | Wests APIA | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8:4 | +4 | 7 |
| 2 | Oakleigh Cannons | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5:3 | +2 | 6 |
| 2 | Wollongong Wolves | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4:3 | +1 | 5 |
| 3 | Sutherland Sharks | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3:3 | 0 | 3 |
| 3 | Avondale | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6:9 | -3 | 2 |
| 3 | Sydney Olympic | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6:8 | -2 | 3 |
| 3 | Preston Lions | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3:4 | -1 | 4 |
| 4 | Canberra FC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1:6 | -5 | 1 |
| 4 | Adelaide City | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5:9 | -4 | 1 |
| 4 | Marconi Stallions | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4:6 | -2 | 2 |
| 4 | South Hobart | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3:5 | -2 | 3 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 4.6% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.41 | 2.75 | 7.3% |
| Bet365 | 1.44 | 2.62 | 7.6% |
| Betano | 1.44 | 2.60 | 7.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.39 | 2.59 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.39 | 2.59 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.44 | 2.75 | 5.8% |
| Average | 1.41 | 2.63 | 8.7% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.62 | 2.20 | 7.2% |
| William Hill | 1.67 | 2.10 | 7.5% |
| Betano | 1.62 | 2.18 | 7.6% |
| 1xBet | 1.60 | 2.19 | 8.2% |
| Marathonbet | 1.60 | 2.16 | 8.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.67 | 2.20 | 5.3% |
| Average | 1.62 | 2.17 | 7.8% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Canberra FC at 0% to win, the draw at 50% and Sydney United at 50% — against average 1X2 odds of 6.31 | 4.85 | 1.37, which imply roughly 20.6% for the draw versus the model's 50%.
Form context from the Australian Championship table: Canberra FC are 4th (1 pts, 1-6 goals), Sydney United 2nd (6 pts, 5-4).
Over their last five matches, Canberra FC averaged 0.3 goals scored and 2 conceded per game; Sydney United averaged 1.7 scored and 1.3 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Sydney United.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 6.30 | 4.84 | 1.37 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.79 | 1.09 | 1.14 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 4.60 | 1.16 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.62 | 2.17 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 5.70 | 2.62 | 1.79 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 5.44 | 3.08 | 1.66 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 10.8 | 17.5 | 18.1 |
| HT X | 13.8 | 8.00 | 4.34 |
| HT 2 | 43.1 | 16.7 | 1.96 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.99 | 22.0 | 1.38 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 11.9 |
| 1.5 | 1.11 | 5.28 |
| 2.5 | 1.41 | 2.63 |
| 3.5 | 2.08 | 1.69 |
| 4.5 | 3.29 | 1.27 |
| 5.5 | 5.68 | 1.10 |
| 6.5 | 8.75 | 1.04 |
| 7.5 | 13.0 | 1.01 |
| 8.5 | 21.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.01 | 11.5 |
| 1.75 | 1.11 | 4.90 |
| 2 | 1.14 | 4.45 |
| 2.25 | 1.27 | 3.15 |
| 2.75 | 1.49 | 2.39 |
| 3 | 1.63 | 2.12 |
| 3.25 | 1.87 | 1.87 |
| 3.75 | 2.32 | 1.53 |
| 4 | 2.75 | 1.37 |
| 4.25 | 2.99 | 1.31 |
| 4.75 | 3.93 | 1.18 |
| 5 | 5.10 | 1.10 |
| 5.25 | 5.40 | 1.09 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| +0.75 | 2.55 | 1.45 |
| +1 | 2.26 | 1.57 |
| +1.25 | 1.96 | 1.78 |
| +1.5 | 1.77 | 2.01 |
| +1.75 | 1.59 | 2.24 |
| +2 | 1.41 | 2.67 |
13 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1 | 11.5 | 1.01 |
| -0.5 | 5.75 | 1.14 |
| -0.25 | 5.28 | 1.11 |
| 0 | 4.78 | 1.13 |
| +0.25 | 3.44 | 1.26 |
| +0.5 | 2.89 | 1.39 |
| +2.25 | 1.34 | 2.96 |
| +2.5 | 1.27 | 3.29 |
| +2.75 | 1.20 | 3.93 |
| +3 | 1.11 | 5.28 |
| +3.25 | 1.10 | 5.68 |
| +3.5 | 1.09 | 5.93 |
| +4 | 1.01 | 11.0 |
Next Australian Championship matches
| 7 Nov | Marconi Stallions – Bayswater City |
| 7 Nov | Wollongong Wolves – Preston Lions |
| 7 Nov | South Melbourne – Sutherland Sharks |
| 8 Nov | Avondale – Adelaide City |
| 8 Nov | South Hobart – Lions |