Carmarthen Town vs
Aberystwyth Town• FAW Championship, Wales
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 7 Nov 12:01 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 3.85 | 4.00 | 1.75 | 8.1% |
| Betfair | 4.00 | 4.00 | 1.67 | 9.9% |
| Pinnacle | 3.92 | 3.95 | 1.69 | 10.0% |
| Bet365 | 3.80 | 4.20 | 1.67 | 10.0% |
| Betano | 3.80 | 3.90 | 1.70 | 10.8% |
| 1xBet | 3.86 | 3.92 | 1.68 | 10.9% |
| Marathonbet | 3.78 | 3.92 | 1.66 | 12.2% |
| William Hill | 3.75 | 3.50 | 1.73 | 13.0% |
| Best of all books | 4.00 | 4.20 | 1.75 | 6.0% |
| Average | 3.85 | 3.92 | 1.69 | 10.5% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 5 Nov 03:01 UTC
Carmarthen Town
1W 3D 6L · goals 19:26 · per match 1.9 for, 2.6 against
| 31 Oct | A | Pontardawe Town | 1-2 | L |
| 23 Oct | H | Caerphilly Athletic | 1-3 | L |
| 17 Oct | H | Newport City | 4-5 | L |
| 10 Oct | A | Cardiff Draconians | 2-2 | D |
| 2 Oct | H | Llantwit Major | 1-2 | L |
| 25 Sep | A | Baglan Dragons | 2-1 | W |
| 12 Sep | H | Ynyshir Albions | 2-2 | D |
| 31 Aug | H | Trethomas Bluebirds | 2-3 | L |
| 28 Aug | A | llanelli AFC | 2-2 | D |
| 22 Aug | H | Treowen Stars | 2-4 | L |
Aberystwyth Town
7W 1D 2L · goals 24:9 · per match 2.4 for, 0.9 against
| 31 Oct | H | Trethomas Bluebirds | 2-1 | W |
| 17 Oct | H | Prestatyn Town | 5-1 | W |
| 10 Oct | H | Caerau (Ely) | 0-1 | L |
| 3 Oct | A | Pontypridd Town | 3-1 | W |
| 25 Sep | H | Swansea University | 0-0 | D |
| 12 Sep | A | Caerphilly Athletic | 3-2 | W |
| 31 Aug | H | llanelli AFC | 4-0 | W |
| 28 Aug | H | Pontardawe Town | 1-0 | W |
| 22 Aug | H | Llantwit Major | 5-1 | W |
| 8 Aug | H | Treowen Stars | 1-2 | L |
Head to head
29 meetings · goals 46:56 · last 10: 2W 5D 3L for Carmarthen Town
| 1 Jan 2026FAW Championship | FAW Championship | Aberystwyth Town1-1Carmarthen Town |
| 22 Aug 2025FAW Championship | FAW Championship | Carmarthen Town1-0Aberystwyth Town |
| 18 Oct 2019Premier League | Premier League | Carmarthen Town0-0Aberystwyth Town |
| 16 Aug 2019Premier League | Premier League | Aberystwyth Town3-2Carmarthen Town |
| 26 Apr 2019Premier League | Premier League | Carmarthen Town6-2Aberystwyth Town |
| 8 Mar 2019Premier League | Premier League | Aberystwyth Town3-2Carmarthen Town |
| 30 Nov 2018Premier League | Premier League | Aberystwyth Town1-1Carmarthen Town |
| 22 Sep 2018Premier League | Premier League | Carmarthen Town2-2Aberystwyth Town |
| 20 Apr 2018Premier League | Premier League | Aberystwyth Town1-1Carmarthen Town |
| 6 Mar 2018Welsh Cup | Welsh Cup | Carmarthen Town1-3Aberystwyth Town |
FAW Championship tableNorthupdated 6 Nov 23:40 UTC
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brickfield Rangers | 13 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 28:11 | +17 | 31 |
| 2 | Newtown AFC | 13 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 24:5 | +19 | 30 |
| 3 | Mold Alexandra | 13 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 32:17 | +15 | 25 |
| 4 | Porthmadog | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 20:14 | +6 | 24 |
| 5 | Bala Town | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 27:24 | +3 | 24 |
| 6 | Caersws | 13 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 28:18 | +10 | 23 |
| 7 | Bangor City 1876 FC | 13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 34:19 | +15 | 22 |
| 8 | Guilsfield | 14 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 20:19 | +1 | 18 |
| 9 | Buckley Town | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 25:23 | +2 | 15 |
| 10 | Llanuwchllyn | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 23:31 | -8 | 15 |
| 11 | Denbigh Town | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 26:28 | -2 | 14 |
| 12 | Holyhead Hotspur | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 17:20 | -3 | 14 |
| 13 | Rhyl | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 21:24 | -3 | 12 |
| 14 | Ruthin Town | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 12:24 | -12 | 12 |
| 15 | Gresford Athletic | 12 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 7:33 | -26 | 7 |
| 16 | Penrhyncoch | 13 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 6:40 | -34 | 1 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 6.0% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 6.7% |
| Pinnacle | 1.52 | 2.36 | 8.2% |
| 1xBet | 1.47 | 2.35 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.47 | 2.35 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.52 | 2.50 | 5.8% |
| Average | 1.49 | 2.39 | 9.0% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.49 | 2.39 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.49 | 2.34 | 9.8% |
| William Hill | 1.50 | 2.30 | 10.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.50 | 2.39 | 8.5% |
| Average | 1.49 | 2.34 | 9.6% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Carmarthen Town at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Aberystwyth Town at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 3.85 | 3.92 | 1.69, which imply roughly 25.5% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Over their last five matches, Carmarthen Town averaged 1.4 goals scored and 2 conceded per game; Aberystwyth Town averaged 1.6 scored and 1 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Winner : Aberystwyth Town and +1.5 goals (goal line signal: over 1.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.85 | 3.92 | 1.69 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.97 | 1.19 | 1.19 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.93 | 1.35 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.49 | 2.34 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.04 | 2.44 | 2.18 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.86 | 2.75 | 2.01 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 6.03 | 15.2 | 19.0 |
| HT X | 9.10 | 6.77 | 5.05 |
| HT 2 | 29.7 | 15.0 | 2.68 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.40 | 19.4 | 1.55 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 15.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.14 | 4.70 |
| 2.5 | 1.49 | 2.39 |
| 3.5 | 2.23 | 1.55 |
| 4.5 | 3.80 | 1.19 |
| 5.5 | 7.50 | 1.07 |
9 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1.17 | 3.98 |
| 2.25 | 1.34 | 2.87 |
| 2.75 | 1.61 | 2.13 |
| 3 | 1.77 | 1.89 |
| 3.25 | 2.02 | 1.67 |
| 3.75 | 2.59 | 1.41 |
| 4 | 3.14 | 1.27 |
| 4.25 | 3.50 | 1.22 |
| 5 | 6.40 | 1.05 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| +0.25 | 2.34 | 1.49 |
| +0.5 | 2.00 | 1.74 |
| +0.75 | 1.84 | 1.86 |
| +1 | 1.59 | 2.19 |
| +1.25 | 1.45 | 2.46 |
| +1.5 | 1.36 | 2.74 |
8 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 8.10 | 1.02 |
| -1 | 7.20 | 1.03 |
| -0.25 | 3.28 | 1.25 |
| 0 | 2.97 | 1.31 |
| +1.75 | 1.24 | 3.34 |
| +2 | 1.13 | 4.55 |
| +2.5 | 1.09 | 5.30 |
| +3.5 | 1.01 | 10.0 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 9.5 | 1.85 | 1.85 |