Arbroath vs
Ayr Utd• Championship, Scotland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 6 Nov 08:16 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.97 | 3.13 | 2.48 | 5.9% |
| BetVictor | 2.80 | 3.13 | 2.38 | 9.7% |
| William Hill | 2.90 | 2.90 | 2.40 | 10.6% |
| Bet365 | 2.75 | 3.20 | 2.30 | 11.1% |
| 1xBet | 2.74 | 3.04 | 2.36 | 11.8% |
| Marathonbet | 2.74 | 3.04 | 2.36 | 11.8% |
| Best of all books | 2.97 | 3.20 | 2.48 | 5.2% |
| Average | 2.82 | 3.07 | 2.38 | 10.1% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 4 Nov 00:02 UTC
Arbroath
2W 1D 7L · goals 5:19 · per match 0.5 for, 1.9 against
| 3 Nov | H | Queen of the South | 1-0 | W |
| 31 Oct | H | Raith Rovers | 0-4 | L |
| 24 Oct | A | Livingston | 0-1 | L |
| 17 Oct | A | Inverness CT | 0-2 | L |
| 10 Oct | H | Morton | 1-2 | L |
| 3 Oct | A | Partick | 0-3 | L |
| 25 Sep | H | Queen's Park | 2-1 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | Stenhousemuir | 0-1 | L |
| 12 Sep | A | Raith Rovers | 0-4 | L |
| 5 Sep | H | Dunfermline | 1-1 | D |
Ayr Utd
4W 2D 4L · goals 12:11 · per match 1.2 for, 1.1 against
| 3 Nov | A | Annan Athletic | 2-0 | W |
| 31 Oct | H | Queen's Park | 3-2 | W |
| 16 Oct | H | Partick | 0-1 | L |
| 10 Oct | H | Dunfermline | 1-1 | D |
| 3 Oct | A | Livingston | 2-1 | W |
| 25 Sep | H | Stenhousemuir | 0-1 | L |
| 18 Sep | A | Queen's Park | 2-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | H | Inverness CT | 1-3 | L |
| 5 Sep | A | Partick | 0-1 | L |
| 29 Aug | H | Morton | 1-1 | D |
Head to head
27 meetings · goals 27:38 · last 10: 1W 4D 5L for Arbroath
| 1 Aug 2026Championship | Championship | Ayr Utd2-0Arbroath |
| 11 Apr 2026Championship | Championship | Ayr Utd1-0Arbroath |
| 3 Mar 2026Championship | Championship | Arbroath1-1Ayr Utd |
| 15 Nov 2025Championship | Championship | Ayr Utd1-1Arbroath |
| 1 Aug 2025Championship | Championship | Arbroath1-1Ayr Utd |
| 19 Jul 2025League Cup | League Cup | Ayr Utd4-0Arbroath |
| 13 Apr 2024Championship | Championship | Ayr Utd5-0Arbroath |
| 23 Jan 2024Championship | Championship | Ayr Utd2-0Arbroath |
| 13 Jan 2024Championship | Championship | Arbroath0-0Ayr Utd |
| 2 Sep 2023Championship | Championship | Arbroath2-1Ayr Utd |
Championship tableDivision1updated 6 Nov 00:30 UTC
In the Championship table, Arbroath sit 8th with 11 points from 13 games, while Ayr Utd are 7th with 15 points from 12.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Partick | 13 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 17:7 | +10 | 25 |
| 2 | Raith Rovers | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 20:9 | +11 | 24 |
| 3 | Dunfermline | 13 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 15:7 | +8 | 24 |
| 4 | Stenhousemuir | 13 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 13:12 | +1 | 23 |
| 5 | Livingston | 13 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 18:11 | +7 | 20 |
| 6 | Inverness CT | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 17:16 | +1 | 19 |
| 7 | Ayr Utd | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 13:14 | -1 | 15 |
| 8 | Arbroath | 13 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 7:22 | -15 | 11 |
| 9 | Morton | 12 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 12:20 | -8 | 10 |
| 10 | Queen's Park | 13 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 8:22 | -14 | 7 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 4.8% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.14 | 1.70 | 5.6% |
| Bet365 | 2.10 | 1.70 | 6.4% |
| 1xBet | 2.05 | 1.66 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 2.05 | 1.66 | 9.0% |
| BetVictor | 2.02 | 1.68 | 9.0% |
| Best of all books | 2.14 | 1.70 | 5.6% |
| Average | 2.07 | 1.68 | 7.8% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.80 | 1.91 | 7.9% |
| BetVictor | 1.80 | 1.90 | 8.2% |
| 1xBet | 1.80 | 1.89 | 8.5% |
| Bet365 | 1.83 | 1.83 | 9.3% |
| Marathonbet | 1.80 | 1.86 | 9.3% |
| Best of all books | 1.83 | 1.91 | 7.0% |
| Average | 1.81 | 1.88 | 8.6% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Arbroath at 0% to win, the draw at 50% and Ayr Utd at 50% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.84 | 3.09 | 2.40, which imply roughly 32.4% for the draw versus the model's 50%.
Form context from the Championship table: Arbroath are 8th (11 pts, 7-22 goals), Ayr Utd 7th (15 pts, 13-14).
Over their last five matches, Arbroath averaged 0.2 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per game; Ayr Utd averaged 1.2 scored and 1.2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Ayr Utd.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.82 | 3.07 | 2.38 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.48 | 1.35 | 1.30 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.02 | 1.72 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.81 | 1.88 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.49 | 2.05 | 3.05 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.21 | 2.30 | 2.75 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 4.60 | 14.5 | 29.7 |
| HT X | 6.37 | 4.67 | 5.53 |
| HT 2 | 32.7 | 14.5 | 3.84 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.14 | 7.50 | 1.94 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.04 | 7.75 |
| 1.5 | 1.33 | 2.98 |
| 2.5 | 2.07 | 1.68 |
| 3.5 | 3.66 | 1.23 |
| 4.5 | 7.15 | 1.05 |
| 5.5 | 12.8 | 1.02 |
| 6.5 | 17.0 | – |
12 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.04 | 6.95 |
| 1 | 1.06 | 6.35 |
| 1.25 | 1.19 | 3.82 |
| 1.75 | 1.42 | 2.61 |
| 2 | 1.55 | 2.25 |
| 2.25 | 1.81 | 1.87 |
| 2.75 | 2.37 | 1.51 |
| 3 | 2.88 | 1.32 |
| 3.25 | 3.21 | 1.27 |
| 3.75 | 4.46 | 1.14 |
| 4 | 6.15 | 1.06 |
| 4.25 | 6.45 | 1.05 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.5 | 2.83 | 1.39 |
| -0.25 | 2.40 | 1.50 |
| 0 | 2.03 | 1.71 |
| +0.25 | 1.70 | 2.03 |
| +0.5 | 1.55 | 2.38 |
| +0.75 | 1.37 | 2.85 |
9 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 7.50 | 1.03 |
| -1.5 | 5.80 | 1.09 |
| -1.25 | 5.45 | 1.11 |
| -1 | 5.10 | 1.13 |
| -0.75 | 3.44 | 1.26 |
| +1 | 1.21 | 3.92 |
| +1.25 | 1.17 | 4.29 |
| +1.5 | 1.14 | 4.72 |
| +1.75 | 1.08 | 6.23 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.11 | 4.69 |
| 7.5 | 1.29 | 3.04 |
| 8.5 | 1.58 | 2.21 |
| 9.5 | 1.99 | 1.77 |
| 10.5 | 2.53 | 1.43 |
| 11.5 | 3.48 | 1.22 |
| 12.5 | 5.13 | 1.08 |
6 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7 | 1.14 | 4.23 |
| 8 | 1.38 | 2.70 |
| 9 | 1.74 | 1.97 |
| 10 | 2.27 | 1.55 |
| 11 | 3.16 | 1.27 |
| 12 | 4.74 | 1.10 |
Next Championship matches
| 6 Nov | Raith Rovers – Dunfermline |
| 7 Nov | Morton – Stenhousemuir |
| 7 Nov | Inverness CT – Livingston |
| 7 Nov | Queen's Park – Partick |
Latest Championship results
| 31 Oct | Arbroath 0-4 Raith Rovers |
| 31 Oct | Partick 2-3 Morton |
| 31 Oct | Dunfermline 5-1 Inverness CT |
| 31 Oct | Ayr Utd 3-2 Queen's Park |
| 30 Oct | Stenhousemuir 0-3 Livingston |
| 27 Oct | Stenhousemuir 0-1 Dunfermline |