Sliema Wanderers vs
Valletta FC• Premier League, Malta
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 8 Nov 09:24 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 3.00 | 3.05 | 2.38 | 8.1% |
| Betano | 2.95 | 3.25 | 2.25 | 9.1% |
| Pinnacle | 3.02 | 2.99 | 2.31 | 9.8% |
| 1xBet | 2.95 | 3.04 | 2.27 | 10.8% |
| Betfair | 2.90 | 3.00 | 2.30 | 11.3% |
| Bet365 | 2.80 | 3.30 | 2.20 | 11.5% |
| William Hill | 3.00 | 2.88 | 2.30 | 11.5% |
| Marathonbet | 2.88 | 3.04 | 2.25 | 12.1% |
| Best of all books | 3.02 | 3.30 | 2.38 | 5.4% |
| Average | 2.94 | 3.07 | 2.28 | 10.4% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 6 Nov 15:09 UTC
Sliema Wanderers
5W 3D 2L · goals 15:12 · per match 1.5 for, 1.2 against
| 31 Oct | H | Hamrun Spartans | 1-1 | D |
| 24 Oct | H | Marsaxlokk | 2-1 | W |
| 21 Oct | A | Zabbar St. Patrick | 3-2 | W |
| 17 Oct | A | Valletta FC | 1-2 | L |
| 11 Oct | H | Gzira United | 1-1 | D |
| 20 Sep | A | Balzan FC | 0-0 | D |
| 13 Sep | A | Mosta | 3-1 | W |
| 6 Sep | H | Birkirkara | 2-1 | W |
| 30 Aug | A | Birzebbuga | 2-1 | W |
| 21 Aug | A | Floriana | 0-2 | L |
Valletta FC
7W 1D 2L · goals 18:7 · per match 1.8 for, 0.7 against
| 1 Nov | A | Floriana | 1-0 | W |
| 25 Oct | H | Hamrun Spartans | 1-2 | L |
| 21 Oct | A | Mosta | 2-0 | W |
| 17 Oct | H | Sliema Wanderers | 2-1 | W |
| 10 Oct | A | Birkirkara | 2-0 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | Birzebbuga | 3-0 | W |
| 13 Sep | H | Balzan FC | 2-2 | D |
| 7 Sep | A | Floriana | 2-0 | W |
| 2 Sep | A | Hibernians | 2-0 | W |
| 28 Aug | H | Marsaxlokk | 1-2 | L |
Head to head
20 meetings · goals 21:27 · last 10: 5W 2D 3L for Sliema Wanderers
| 17 Oct 2026Premier League | Premier League | Valletta FC2-1Sliema Wanderers |
| 21 Feb 2026Premier League | Premier League | Valletta FC0-1Sliema Wanderers |
| 14 Dec 2025Premier League | Premier League | Valletta FC1-2Sliema Wanderers |
| 21 Sep 2025Premier League | Premier League | Sliema Wanderers1-1Valletta FC |
| 19 Jul 2025Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Sliema Wanderers2-1Valletta FC |
| 3 Feb 2024Premier League | Premier League | Valletta FC1-1Sliema Wanderers |
| 24 Sep 2023Premier League | Premier League | Sliema Wanderers1-0Valletta FC |
| 10 Apr 2022Premier League | Premier League | Valletta FC3-1Sliema Wanderers |
| 26 Feb 2022Premier League | Premier League | Valletta FC1-0Sliema Wanderers |
| 20 Nov 2021Premier League | Premier League | Sliema Wanderers2-1Valletta FC |
Premier League tablePremier Division: First stage - Mainupdated 7 Nov 19:10 UTC
In the Premier League table, Sliema Wanderers sit 3rd with 18 points from 11 games, while Valletta FC are 1st with 25 points from 11.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valletta FC | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 23:9 | +14 | 25 |
| 2 | Marsaxlokk | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 21:14 | +7 | 20 |
| 3 | Sliema Wanderers | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 15:14 | +1 | 18 |
| 4 | Hamrun Spartans | 11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 17:13 | +4 | 17 |
| 5 | Floriana | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 22:15 | +7 | 16 |
| 6 | Hibernians | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 13:15 | -2 | 16 |
| 7 | Birkirkara | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14:11 | +3 | 15 |
| 8 | Zabbar St. Patrick | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 17:16 | +1 | 14 |
| 9 | Mosta | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 15:20 | -5 | 14 |
| 10 | Balzan FC | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 13:14 | -1 | 11 |
| 11 | Birzebbuga | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9:21 | -12 | 6 |
| 12 | Gzira United | 11 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 9:26 | -17 | 5 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 5.4% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 2.30 | 1.60 | 6.0% |
| Pinnacle | 2.26 | 1.58 | 7.5% |
| Betfair | 2.25 | 1.57 | 8.1% |
| Betano | 2.15 | 1.60 | 9.0% |
| 1xBet | 2.18 | 1.58 | 9.2% |
| Marathonbet | 2.18 | 1.58 | 9.2% |
| Best of all books | 2.30 | 1.60 | 6.0% |
| Average | 2.22 | 1.58 | 8.1% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betfair | 1.91 | 1.83 | 7.0% |
| Betano | 1.93 | 1.75 | 9.0% |
| 1xBet | 1.87 | 1.80 | 9.0% |
| William Hill | 1.85 | 1.80 | 9.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.87 | 1.77 | 10.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.93 | 1.83 | 6.5% |
| Average | 1.89 | 1.79 | 8.9% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Sliema Wanderers at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Valletta FC at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.93 | 3.07 | 2.28, which imply roughly 32.6% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Premier League table: Sliema Wanderers are 3rd (18 pts, 15-14 goals), Valletta FC 1st (25 pts, 23-9).
Over their last five matches, Sliema Wanderers averaged 1.6 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; Valletta FC averaged 1.6 scored and 0.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Valletta FC.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.94 | 3.07 | 2.28 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.52 | 1.33 | 1.29 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.10 | 1.65 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.89 | 1.79 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.63 | 1.99 | 2.96 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.33 | 2.25 | 2.69 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 4.85 | 15.4 | 28.5 |
| HT X | 6.50 | 4.47 | 5.45 |
| HT 2 | 33.0 | 15.4 | 3.78 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.21 | 7.35 | 1.90 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.07 | 7.17 |
| 1.5 | 1.38 | 2.74 |
| 2.5 | 2.22 | 1.59 |
| 3.5 | 4.01 | 1.19 |
| 4.5 | 8.03 | 1.05 |
| 5.5 | 20.0 | 1.01 |
10 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.07 | 5.95 |
| 1.25 | 1.22 | 3.50 |
| 1.75 | 1.48 | 2.38 |
| 2 | 1.65 | 2.05 |
| 2.25 | 1.93 | 1.76 |
| 2.75 | 2.56 | 1.42 |
| 3 | 3.25 | 1.26 |
| 3.25 | 3.58 | 1.21 |
| 3.75 | 5.20 | 1.13 |
| 4 | 6.95 | 1.04 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.5 | 2.94 | 1.34 |
| -0.25 | 2.47 | 1.45 |
| 0 | 2.09 | 1.64 |
| +0.25 | 1.75 | 1.97 |
| +0.5 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| +0.75 | 1.38 | 2.68 |
8 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 6.25 | 1.06 |
| -1.25 | 5.50 | 1.11 |
| -1 | 5.30 | 1.09 |
| -0.75 | 3.50 | 1.22 |
| +1 | 1.21 | 3.69 |
| +1.25 | 1.16 | 4.15 |
| +1.5 | 1.13 | 4.60 |
| +2.5 | 1.01 | 9.70 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
Next Premier League matches
| 8 Nov | Marsaxlokk – Hamrun Spartans |
Latest Premier League results
| 7 Nov | Gzira United 0-3 Balzan FC |
| 7 Nov | Floriana 0-2 Hibernians |
| 6 Nov | Birzebbuga 0-0 Mosta |
| 2 Nov | Gzira United 0-5 Marsaxlokk |
| 1 Nov | Floriana 0-1 Valletta FC |
| 31 Oct | Balzan FC 1-2 Hibernians |