Balzan FC vs
Hibernians• Premier League, Malta
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 31 Oct 13:51 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 2.65 | 3.20 | 2.55 | 8.2% |
| Betano | 2.65 | 3.15 | 2.55 | 8.7% |
| Pinnacle | 2.66 | 3.03 | 2.56 | 9.7% |
| Bet365 | 2.50 | 3.25 | 2.50 | 10.8% |
| Betfair | 2.50 | 3.30 | 2.45 | 11.1% |
| William Hill | 2.60 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 11.8% |
| 1xBet | 2.50 | 3.28 | 2.40 | 12.2% |
| Marathonbet | 2.50 | 3.28 | 2.40 | 12.2% |
| Best of all books | 2.66 | 3.30 | 2.56 | 7.0% |
| Average | 2.57 | 3.19 | 2.49 | 10.5% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 30 Oct 19:30 UTC
Balzan FC
2W 5D 3L · goals 12:12 · per match 1.2 for, 1.2 against
| 25 Oct | H | Birkirkara | 0-2 | L |
| 21 Oct | A | Hamrun Spartans | 1-1 | D |
| 17 Oct | H | Zabbar St. Patrick | 1-2 | L |
| 11 Oct | A | Floriana | 1-1 | D |
| 20 Sep | H | Sliema Wanderers | 0-0 | D |
| 13 Sep | A | Valletta FC | 2-2 | D |
| 5 Sep | H | Birzebbuga | 3-0 | W |
| 29 Aug | H | Gzira United | 2-1 | W |
| 23 Aug | A | Mosta | 1-2 | L |
| 14 Aug | H | Marsaxlokk | 1-1 | D |
Hibernians
3W 4D 3L · goals 11:14 · per match 1.1 for, 1.4 against
| 26 Oct | A | Mosta | 2-2 | D |
| 22 Oct | H | Gzira United | 2-1 | W |
| 18 Oct | H | Birzebbuga | 1-0 | W |
| 11 Oct | A | Hamrun Spartans | 2-2 | D |
| 20 Sep | H | Floriana | 0-4 | L |
| 12 Sep | A | Birkirkara | 1-1 | D |
| 2 Sep | H | Valletta FC | 0-2 | L |
| 28 Aug | H | Zabbar St. Patrick | 1-1 | D |
| 21 Aug | A | Marsaxlokk | 0-1 | L |
| 16 Aug | A | Sliema Wanderers | 2-0 | W |
Head to head
19 meetings · goals 20:26 · last 10: 3W 3D 4L for Balzan FC
| 27 Apr 2025Premier League | Premier League | Hibernians1-1Balzan FC |
| 13 Mar 2025Premier League | Premier League | Hibernians0-0Balzan FC |
| 1 Nov 2024Premier League | Premier League | Balzan FC0-1Hibernians |
| 24 Feb 2024Premier League | Premier League | Balzan FC0-0Hibernians |
| 22 Oct 2023Premier League | Premier League | Hibernians0-2Balzan FC |
| 1 May 2023Premier League | Premier League | Hibernians2-3Balzan FC |
| 5 Feb 2023Premier League | Premier League | Hibernians1-2Balzan FC |
| 2 Oct 2022Premier League | Premier League | Balzan FC0-2Hibernians |
| 5 Mar 2022Premier League | Premier League | Hibernians1-0Balzan FC |
| 28 Nov 2021Premier League | Premier League | Balzan FC1-2Hibernians |
Premier League tablePremier Division: First stage - Mainupdated 1 Nov 16:40 UTC
In the Premier League table, Balzan FC sit 10th with 11 points from 11 games, while Hibernians are 6th with 16 points from 11.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valletta FC | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 22:9 | +13 | 22 |
| 2 | Sliema Wanderers | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 15:14 | +1 | 18 |
| 3 | Hamrun Spartans | 11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 17:13 | +4 | 17 |
| 4 | Marsaxlokk | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 16:14 | +2 | 17 |
| 5 | Floriana | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 22:14 | +8 | 16 |
| 6 | Hibernians | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 13:15 | -2 | 16 |
| 7 | Birkirkara | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14:11 | +3 | 15 |
| 8 | Zabbar St. Patrick | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 17:16 | +1 | 14 |
| 9 | Mosta | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 15:20 | -5 | 14 |
| 10 | Balzan FC | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 13:14 | -1 | 11 |
| 11 | Birzebbuga | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9:21 | -12 | 6 |
| 12 | Gzira United | 10 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 9:21 | -12 | 5 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 7.0% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.85 | 1.95 | 5.3% |
| Pinnacle | 1.81 | 1.94 | 6.8% |
| Betano | 1.80 | 1.91 | 7.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.78 | 1.89 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.78 | 1.89 | 9.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.85 | 1.95 | 5.3% |
| Average | 1.80 | 1.92 | 7.6% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.62 | 2.20 | 7.2% |
| 1xBet | 1.62 | 2.12 | 8.9% |
| Betano | 1.60 | 2.15 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.62 | 2.08 | 9.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.62 | 2.20 | 7.2% |
| Average | 1.61 | 2.14 | 8.7% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Balzan FC at 35% to win, the draw at 35% and Hibernians at 30% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.61 | 3.20 | 2.45, which imply roughly 38.3% for a Balzan FC win versus the model's 35%.
Form context from the Premier League table: Balzan FC are 10th (11 pts, 13-14 goals), Hibernians 6th (16 pts, 13-15).
Over their last five matches, Balzan FC averaged 0.6 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game; Hibernians averaged 1.4 scored and 1.8 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Balzan FC or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.57 | 3.19 | 2.49 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.45 | 1.42 | 1.27 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.85 | 1.82 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.62 | 2.14 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.11 | 2.16 | 3.04 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.88 | 2.42 | 2.76 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 4.17 | 14.1 | 26.0 |
| HT X | 6.03 | 5.03 | 6.03 |
| HT 2 | 27.0 | 14.7 | 4.13 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.95 | 11.0 | 1.92 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 8.38 |
| 1.5 | 1.23 | 3.44 |
| 2.5 | 1.80 | 1.92 |
| 3.5 | 2.85 | 1.34 |
| 4.5 | 5.35 | 1.11 |
| 5.5 | 12.0 | 1.04 |
10 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.02 | 8.30 |
| 1.75 | 1.28 | 3.16 |
| 2 | 1.36 | 2.76 |
| 2.25 | 1.57 | 2.19 |
| 2.75 | 1.99 | 1.71 |
| 3 | 2.31 | 1.50 |
| 3.25 | 2.60 | 1.41 |
| 3.75 | 3.50 | 1.22 |
| 4 | 4.70 | 1.12 |
| 4.25 | 5.50 | 1.11 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.5 | 2.59 | 1.43 |
| -0.25 | 2.19 | 1.57 |
| 0 | 1.89 | 1.84 |
| +0.25 | 1.62 | 2.11 |
| +0.5 | 1.47 | 2.50 |
| +0.75 | 1.33 | 2.89 |
8 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 4.95 | 1.11 |
| -1.25 | 4.35 | 1.16 |
| -1 | 4.15 | 1.16 |
| -0.75 | 3.03 | 1.30 |
| +1 | 1.20 | 3.81 |
| +1.25 | 1.15 | 4.30 |
| +1.5 | 1.12 | 4.70 |
| +2 | 1.01 | 9.00 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
Latest Premier League results
| 1 Nov | Floriana 0-1 Valletta FC |
| 31 Oct | Sliema Wanderers 1-1 Hamrun Spartans |
| 31 Oct | Birkirkara 2-2 Birzebbuga |
| 31 Oct | Zabbar St. Patrick 5-0 Mosta |
| 26 Oct | Mosta 2-2 Hibernians |
| 26 Oct | Floriana 1-2 Zabbar St. Patrick |