Marsaxlokk vs
Hamrun Spartans• Premier League, Malta
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 8 Nov 12:00 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 3.10 | 3.30 | 2.20 | 8.0% |
| Betano | 3.00 | 3.30 | 2.22 | 8.7% |
| Pinnacle | 2.99 | 3.18 | 2.22 | 9.9% |
| Betfair | 2.90 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 10.4% |
| 1xBet | 3.06 | 3.22 | 2.12 | 10.9% |
| Marathonbet | 2.98 | 3.22 | 2.10 | 12.2% |
| Bet365 | 2.90 | 3.30 | 2.10 | 12.4% |
| William Hill | 2.80 | 3.10 | 2.25 | 12.4% |
| Best of all books | 3.10 | 3.40 | 2.25 | 6.1% |
| Average | 2.97 | 3.25 | 2.17 | 10.5% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 6 Nov 15:09 UTC
Marsaxlokk
6W 1D 3L · goals 20:13 · per match 2.0 for, 1.3 against
| 2 Nov | A | Gzira United | 5-0 | W |
| 24 Oct | A | Sliema Wanderers | 1-2 | L |
| 21 Oct | A | Birzebbuga | 0-2 | L |
| 16 Oct | H | Birkirkara | 2-0 | W |
| 10 Oct | H | Zabbar St. Patrick | 2-1 | W |
| 18 Sep | A | Hamrun Spartans | 1-4 | L |
| 12 Sep | A | Floriana | 5-2 | W |
| 5 Sep | H | Mosta | 1-1 | D |
| 28 Aug | A | Valletta FC | 2-1 | W |
| 21 Aug | H | Hibernians | 1-0 | W |
Hamrun Spartans
4W 5D 1L · goals 17:11 · per match 1.7 for, 1.1 against
| 31 Oct | A | Sliema Wanderers | 1-1 | D |
| 25 Oct | A | Valletta FC | 2-1 | W |
| 21 Oct | H | Balzan FC | 1-1 | D |
| 18 Oct | A | Gzira United | 2-2 | D |
| 11 Oct | H | Hibernians | 2-2 | D |
| 18 Sep | H | Marsaxlokk | 4-1 | W |
| 11 Sep | A | Birzebbuga | 2-0 | W |
| 6 Sep | A | Zabbar St. Patrick | 2-1 | W |
| 29 Aug | H | Floriana | 1-1 | D |
| 22 Aug | A | Birkirkara | 0-1 | L |
Head to head
14 meetings · goals 16:26 · last 10: 4W 1D 5L for Marsaxlokk
| 18 Sep 2026Premier League | Premier League | Hamrun Spartans4-1Marsaxlokk |
| 9 May 2026Premier League | Premier League | Marsaxlokk2-1Hamrun Spartans |
| 11 Apr 2026Premier League | Premier League | Marsaxlokk3-2Hamrun Spartans |
| 23 Feb 2026Premier League | Premier League | Hamrun Spartans2-0Marsaxlokk |
| 14 Dec 2025Premier League | Premier League | Hamrun Spartans1-3Marsaxlokk |
| 23 Sep 2025Premier League | Premier League | Marsaxlokk0-2Hamrun Spartans |
| 30 Apr 2025Premier League | Premier League | Marsaxlokk0-1Hamrun Spartans |
| 5 Jan 2025Premier League | Premier League | Marsaxlokk1-6Hamrun Spartans |
| 2 Nov 2024Premier League | Premier League | Hamrun Spartans2-3Marsaxlokk |
| 6 Aug 2024Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Marsaxlokk1-1Hamrun Spartans |
Premier League tablePremier Division: First stage - Mainupdated 8 Nov 14:01 UTC
In the Premier League table, Marsaxlokk sit 2nd with 20 points from 11 games, while Hamrun Spartans are 4th with 17 points from 11.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valletta FC | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 23:9 | +14 | 25 |
| 2 | Marsaxlokk | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 21:14 | +7 | 20 |
| 3 | Sliema Wanderers | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 15:14 | +1 | 18 |
| 4 | Hamrun Spartans | 11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 17:13 | +4 | 17 |
| 5 | Floriana | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 22:15 | +7 | 16 |
| 6 | Hibernians | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 13:15 | -2 | 16 |
| 7 | Birkirkara | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14:11 | +3 | 15 |
| 8 | Zabbar St. Patrick | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 17:16 | +1 | 14 |
| 9 | Mosta | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 15:20 | -5 | 14 |
| 10 | Balzan FC | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 13:14 | -1 | 11 |
| 11 | Birzebbuga | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9:21 | -12 | 6 |
| 12 | Gzira United | 11 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 9:26 | -17 | 5 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 5.3% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.90 | 1.90 | 5.3% |
| Pinnacle | 1.87 | 1.88 | 6.7% |
| Betfair | 1.80 | 1.91 | 7.9% |
| Betano | 1.82 | 1.88 | 8.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.81 | 1.86 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.81 | 1.86 | 9.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.90 | 1.91 | 5.0% |
| Average | 1.84 | 1.88 | 7.6% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betfair | 1.67 | 2.15 | 6.4% |
| William Hill | 1.70 | 2.00 | 8.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.65 | 2.07 | 8.9% |
| Betano | 1.65 | 2.07 | 8.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.65 | 2.03 | 9.9% |
| Best of all books | 1.70 | 2.15 | 5.3% |
| Average | 1.66 | 2.06 | 8.5% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Marsaxlokk at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Hamrun Spartans at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.96 | 3.26 | 2.16, which imply roughly 33.8% for a Marsaxlokk win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Premier League table: Marsaxlokk are 2nd (20 pts, 21-14 goals), Hamrun Spartans 4th (17 pts, 17-13).
Over their last five matches, Marsaxlokk averaged 2 goals scored and 1 conceded per game; Hamrun Spartans averaged 1.6 scored and 1.4 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Marsaxlokk or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.97 | 3.25 | 2.17 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.59 | 1.31 | 1.26 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.16 | 1.62 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.66 | 2.06 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.56 | 2.14 | 2.73 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.27 | 2.43 | 2.51 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 5.06 | 13.9 | 22.5 |
| HT X | 7.15 | 5.40 | 5.38 |
| HT 2 | 28.5 | 14.3 | 3.43 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.17 | 10.8 | 1.78 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 9.70 |
| 1.5 | 1.25 | 3.49 |
| 2.5 | 1.84 | 1.88 |
| 3.5 | 3.02 | 1.32 |
| 4.5 | 5.60 | 1.12 |
| 5.5 | 10.8 | 1.04 |
10 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.01 | 8.30 |
| 1.75 | 1.29 | 3.09 |
| 2 | 1.37 | 2.70 |
| 2.25 | 1.60 | 2.15 |
| 2.75 | 2.02 | 1.67 |
| 3 | 2.40 | 1.47 |
| 3.25 | 2.69 | 1.38 |
| 3.75 | 3.58 | 1.21 |
| 4 | 4.90 | 1.11 |
| 4.25 | 4.80 | 1.14 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.5 | 2.92 | 1.35 |
| -0.25 | 2.53 | 1.43 |
| 0 | 2.19 | 1.59 |
| +0.25 | 1.83 | 1.88 |
| +0.5 | 1.68 | 2.12 |
| +0.75 | 1.44 | 2.50 |
9 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 6.40 | 1.05 |
| -1.25 | 6.00 | 1.09 |
| -1 | 5.45 | 1.08 |
| -0.75 | 3.70 | 1.20 |
| +1 | 1.27 | 3.24 |
| +1.25 | 1.21 | 3.58 |
| +1.5 | 1.16 | 4.05 |
| +2 | 1.02 | 7.80 |
| +2.5 | 1.01 | 8.60 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 9.5 | 1.82 | 1.98 |
Latest Premier League results
| 8 Nov | Birkirkara 1-1 Zabbar St. Patrick |
| 7 Nov | Gzira United 0-3 Balzan FC |
| 7 Nov | Floriana 0-2 Hibernians |
| 6 Nov | Birzebbuga 0-0 Mosta |
| 2 Nov | Gzira United 0-5 Marsaxlokk |
| 1 Nov | Floriana 0-1 Valletta FC |