Rivers United vs
Barau FC• NPFL, Nigeria
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 18 Oct 11:23 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.34 | 3.66 | 11.1 | 11.0% |
| Bet365 | 1.33 | 3.75 | 10.0 | 11.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.33 | 3.66 | 10.3 | 12.3% |
| William Hill | 1.30 | 3.90 | 10.0 | 12.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.34 | 3.90 | 11.1 | 9.3% |
| Average | 1.32 | 3.74 | 10.3 | 11.9% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 22:01 UTC
Rivers United
4W 6D 0L · goals 16:5 · per match 1.6 for, 0.5 against
| 11 Oct | A | Abia Warriors | 0-0 | D |
| 4 Oct | H | Ikorodu City | 2-0 | W |
| 30 Sep | A | Katsina United | 1-1 | D |
| 28 Sep | A | Ranchers Bees | 0-0 | D |
| 24 Sep | H | Kun Khalifat FC | 5-0 | W |
| 20 Sep | A | Nasarawa United | 1-1 | D |
| 16 Sep | H | Warri Wolves | 2-0 | W |
| 13 Sep | H | San-Pédro | 2-2 | D |
| 5 Sep | A | San-Pédro | 1-1 | D |
| 30 Aug | H | Plateau United | 2-0 | W |
Barau FC
4W 5D 1L · goals 16:12 · per match 1.6 for, 1.2 against
| 11 Oct | H | Enugu Rangers | 2-2 | D |
| 4 Oct | A | Bendel Insurance | 1-4 | L |
| 26 Sep | A | Sporting Lagos | 1-1 | D |
| 23 Sep | H | Abia Warriors | 2-0 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | Ikorodu City | 0-0 | D |
| 13 Sep | H | Ranchers Bees | 3-1 | W |
| 6 Sep | A | Kun Khalifat FC | 0-0 | D |
| 30 Aug | H | Nasarawa United | 3-1 | W |
| 11 Jun | A | Ikorodu City | 2-2 | D |
| 6 Jun | A | Sunshine Stars U19 | 2-1 | W |
Head to head
2 meetings · goals 2:4 · last 2: 1W 0D 1L for Rivers United
| 25 Feb 2026NPFL | NPFL | Rivers United1-0Barau FC |
| 19 Dec 2025NPFL | NPFL | Barau FC4-1Rivers United |
NPFL tablePremier Leagueupdated 18 Oct 17:01 UTC
In the NPFL table, Rivers United sit 2nd with 16 points from 8 games, while Barau FC are 5th with 13 points from 8.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Enugu Rangers | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 14:9 | +5 | 17 |
| 2 | Rivers United | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 13:2 | +11 | 16 |
| 3 | Plateau United | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13:8 | +5 | 14 |
| 4 | Doma United | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 11:11 | 0 | 14 |
| 5 | Barau FC | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 12:9 | +3 | 13 |
| 6 | Ikorodu City | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10:7 | +3 | 12 |
| 7 | Bendel Insurance | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 14:13 | +1 | 12 |
| 8 | Sporting Lagos | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10:9 | +1 | 12 |
| 9 | Katsina United | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10:11 | -1 | 12 |
| 10 | Kano Pillars | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 11:11 | 0 | 11 |
| 11 | Kwara United | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10:10 | 0 | 11 |
| 12 | Nasarawa United | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8:8 | 0 | 11 |
| 13 | Shooting Stars | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10:12 | -2 | 11 |
| 14 | Warri Wolves | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 6:7 | -1 | 10 |
| 15 | Abia Warriors | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9:12 | -3 | 10 |
| 16 | Niger Tornadoes | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6:7 | -1 | 9 |
| 17 | Kun Khalifat FC | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 8:15 | -7 | 9 |
| 18 | Ranchers Bees | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 10:13 | -3 | 8 |
| 19 | Enyimba | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 11:14 | -3 | 7 |
| 20 | Inter Lagos | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5:13 | -8 | 2 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 9.3% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 2.35 | 1.57 | 6.2% |
| 1xBet | 2.27 | 1.54 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 2.27 | 1.54 | 9.0% |
| Pinnacle | 2.27 | 1.53 | 9.4% |
| Best of all books | 2.35 | 1.57 | 6.2% |
| Average | 2.29 | 1.55 | 8.4% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 3.00 | 1.33 | 8.5% |
| 1xBet | 2.88 | 1.35 | 8.8% |
| Marathonbet | 2.88 | 1.33 | 9.9% |
| Best of all books | 3.00 | 1.35 | 7.4% |
| Average | 2.92 | 1.34 | 9.1% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Rivers United at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Barau FC at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.33 | 3.76 | 10.09, which imply roughly 75.2% for a Rivers United win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the NPFL table: Rivers United are 2nd (16 pts, 13-2 goals), Barau FC 5th (13 pts, 12-9).
Over their last five matches, Rivers United averaged 1.6 goals scored and 0.2 conceded per game; Barau FC averaged 1.2 scored and 1.4 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Rivers United or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.33 | 3.74 | 10.3 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.02 | 2.83 | 1.19 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.08 | 7.00 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 2.92 | 1.34 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.92 | 2.04 | 10.1 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.68 | 2.43 | 9.10 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.00 | 18.0 | 78.5 |
| HT X | 3.63 | 5.50 | 16.0 |
| HT 2 | 26.0 | 22.5 | 16.0 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.32 | 6.20 | 5.10 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.05 | 7.10 |
| 1.5 | 1.41 | 2.53 |
| 2.5 | 2.29 | 1.55 |
| 3.5 | 4.00 | 1.17 |
| 4.5 | 9.50 | 1.05 |
| 5.5 | 23.0 | 1.01 |
9 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.11 | 4.85 |
| 1.25 | 1.27 | 3.19 |
| 1.75 | 1.53 | 2.25 |
| 2 | 1.72 | 1.94 |
| 2.25 | 2.00 | 1.68 |
| 2.75 | 2.64 | 1.38 |
| 3 | 3.34 | 1.24 |
| 3.25 | 3.68 | 1.20 |
| 4 | 7.00 | 1.04 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 2.43 | 1.45 |
| -1.5 | 2.09 | 1.62 |
| -1.25 | 1.84 | 1.86 |
| -1 | 1.57 | 2.19 |
| -0.75 | 1.42 | 2.52 |
| -0.5 | 1.32 | 2.94 |
8 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 7.30 | 1.03 |
| -3 | 6.60 | 1.05 |
| -2.5 | 3.74 | 1.19 |
| -2.25 | 3.34 | 1.24 |
| -2 | 3.09 | 1.29 |
| -0.25 | 1.18 | 3.88 |
| 0 | 1.03 | 7.50 |
| +0.25 | 1.04 | 7.10 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 1.73 | 2.00 |
| 9 | 1.98 | 1.82 |