Shooting Stars vs
Ranchers Bees• NPFL, Nigeria
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 15:21 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.45 | 3.54 | 7.28 | 11.0% |
| Bet365 | 1.50 | 3.40 | 6.25 | 12.1% |
| William Hill | 1.44 | 3.25 | 7.00 | 14.5% |
| Best of all books | 1.50 | 3.54 | 7.28 | 8.7% |
| Average | 1.46 | 3.40 | 6.84 | 12.4% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 13:10 UTC
Shooting Stars
3W 2D 5L · goals 8:13 · per match 0.8 for, 1.3 against
| 11 Oct | A | Kun Khalifat FC | 0-2 | L |
| 7 Oct | H | Kano Pillars | 0-0 | D |
| 4 Oct | H | Nasarawa United | 0-0 | D |
| 30 Sep | A | Enyimba | 2-4 | L |
| 27 Sep | A | Warri Wolves | 0-1 | L |
| 23 Sep | H | Katsina United | 2-0 | W |
| 20 Sep | A | Plateau United | 1-3 | L |
| 13 Sep | A | CS Sfaxien | 0-2 | L |
| 5 Sep | H | CS Sfaxien | 1-0 | W |
| 28 Aug | H | Inter Lagos | 2-1 | W |
Ranchers Bees
2W 2D 4L · goals 9:10 · per match 1.1 for, 1.3 against
| 10 Oct | H | Niger Tornadoes | 0-0 | D |
| 4 Oct | A | Kwara United | 1-2 | L |
| 28 Sep | H | Rivers United | 0-0 | D |
| 23 Sep | A | Enugu Rangers | 0-1 | L |
| 19 Sep | H | Bendel Insurance | 2-1 | W |
| 13 Sep | A | Barau FC | 1-3 | L |
| 7 Sep | H | Abia Warriors | 4-0 | W |
| 30 Aug | A | Ikorodu City | 1-3 | L |
Head to head
No previous meetings between Shooting Stars and Ranchers Bees on record.
NPFL tablePremier Leagueupdated 16 Oct 19:11 UTC
In the NPFL table, Shooting Stars sit 17th with 8 points from 8 games, while Ranchers Bees are 16th with 8 points from 8.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Enugu Rangers | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 14:9 | +5 | 17 |
| 2 | Rivers United | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 13:2 | +11 | 16 |
| 3 | Plateau United | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13:8 | +5 | 14 |
| 4 | Barau FC | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 12:9 | +3 | 13 |
| 5 | Doma United | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10:10 | 0 | 13 |
| 6 | Ikorodu City | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10:7 | +3 | 12 |
| 7 | Bendel Insurance | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 14:13 | +1 | 12 |
| 8 | Sporting Lagos | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10:9 | +1 | 12 |
| 9 | Katsina United | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10:11 | -1 | 12 |
| 10 | Kano Pillars | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 11:11 | 0 | 11 |
| 11 | Nasarawa United | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8:8 | 0 | 11 |
| 12 | Kwara United | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 9:9 | 0 | 10 |
| 13 | Warri Wolves | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 6:7 | -1 | 10 |
| 14 | Niger Tornadoes | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6:7 | -1 | 9 |
| 15 | Abia Warriors | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8:11 | -3 | 9 |
| 16 | Ranchers Bees | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9:10 | -1 | 8 |
| 17 | Shooting Stars | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7:11 | -4 | 8 |
| 18 | Kun Khalifat FC | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7:14 | -7 | 8 |
| 19 | Enyimba | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 11:14 | -3 | 7 |
| 20 | Inter Lagos | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5:13 | -8 | 2 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 8.7% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 2.50 | 1.50 | 6.7% |
| Pinnacle | 2.48 | 1.46 | 8.8% |
| 1xBet | 2.46 | 1.46 | 9.1% |
| Best of all books | 2.50 | 1.50 | 6.7% |
| Average | 2.48 | 1.47 | 8.2% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.60 | 1.42 | 8.9% |
| William Hill | 2.50 | 1.44 | 9.4% |
| Best of all books | 2.60 | 1.44 | 7.9% |
| Average | 2.55 | 1.43 | 9.1% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Shooting Stars at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Ranchers Bees at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.46 | 3.40 | 6.84, which imply roughly 29.4% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the NPFL table: Shooting Stars are 17th (8 pts, 7-11 goals), Ranchers Bees 16th (8 pts, 9-10).
Over their last five matches, Shooting Stars averaged 0.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; Ranchers Bees averaged 0.6 scored and 0.8 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Double chance : draw or Ranchers Bees and -3.5 goals (goal line signal: under 3.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.46 | 3.40 | 6.84 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.06 | 2.35 | 1.24 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.17 | 4.50 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 2.55 | 1.43 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.07 | 1.99 | 7.62 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.94 | 2.22 | 6.79 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.25 | 18.0 | 63.0 |
| HT X | 3.88 | 4.75 | 14.0 |
| HT 2 | 26.0 | 19.0 | 12.5 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.40 | 6.50 | 4.00 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.05 | 7.10 |
| 1.5 | 1.48 | 2.40 |
| 2.5 | 2.48 | 1.47 |
| 3.5 | 4.70 | 1.12 |
| 4.5 | 11.0 | 1.04 |
| 5.5 | 29.0 | 1.01 |
9 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.10 | 5.00 |
| 1.25 | 1.30 | 3.06 |
| 1.75 | 1.62 | 2.11 |
| 2 | 1.86 | 1.82 |
| 2.25 | 2.18 | 1.60 |
| 2.75 | 2.95 | 1.32 |
| 3 | 3.92 | 1.18 |
| 3.25 | 4.30 | 1.15 |
| 4 | 8.60 | 1.01 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 3.04 | 1.30 |
| -1.5 | 2.49 | 1.44 |
| -1.25 | 2.14 | 1.64 |
| -1 | 1.89 | 1.84 |
| -0.75 | 1.60 | 2.16 |
| -0.5 | 1.45 | 2.52 |
6 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3 | 8.70 | 1.01 |
| -2.5 | 5.10 | 1.10 |
| -2 | 4.30 | 1.15 |
| -0.25 | 1.28 | 3.16 |
| 0 | 1.10 | 5.10 |
| +0.25 | 1.08 | 5.70 |