FC Thun vs
FC Basel 1893• Super League, Switzerland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 7 Nov 05:14 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.13 | 3.97 | 3.07 | 4.7% |
| Dafabet | 2.15 | 3.95 | 3.00 | 5.2% |
| Bet365 | 2.10 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 6.0% |
| 1xBet | 2.10 | 3.86 | 2.99 | 7.0% |
| Betano | 2.10 | 3.80 | 3.00 | 7.3% |
| Marathonbet | 2.08 | 3.86 | 2.98 | 7.5% |
| Betfair | 2.10 | 3.90 | 2.90 | 7.7% |
| William Hill | 2.10 | 3.70 | 2.90 | 9.1% |
| BetVictor | 2.05 | 3.90 | 2.88 | 9.1% |
| SBO | 2.08 | 3.42 | 2.66 | 14.9% |
| Best of all books | 2.15 | 4.00 | 3.07 | 4.1% |
| Average | 2.10 | 3.84 | 2.94 | 7.7% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 5 Nov 21:01 UTC
FC Thun
4W 1D 5L · goals 20:21 · per match 2.0 for, 2.1 against
| 5 Nov | H | Heart Of Midlothian | 3-1 | W |
| 1 Nov | A | Lausanne | 5-4 | W |
| 25 Oct | H | FC Lugano | 2-3 | L |
| 22 Oct | H | HNK Hajduk Split | 0-1 | L |
| 18 Oct | A | FC Schaffhausen | 2-2 | D |
| 15 Oct | A | Twente | 0-1 | L |
| 10 Oct | A | FC Zurich | 2-4 | L |
| 3 Oct | H | SC Kriens | 2-0 | W |
| 20 Sep | A | FC Vaduz | 2-1 | W |
| 16 Sep | H | Servette FC | 2-4 | L |
FC Basel 1893
2W 2D 6L · goals 17:25 · per match 1.7 for, 2.5 against
| 1 Nov | A | FC Lugano | 1-2 | L |
| 25 Oct | H | Grasshoppers | 0-0 | D |
| 16 Oct | A | Stade Nyonnais | 3-0 | W |
| 11 Oct | A | FC Vaduz | 0-3 | L |
| 3 Oct | A | FC Winterthur | 3-7 | L |
| 20 Sep | H | FC ST. Gallen | 1-3 | L |
| 13 Sep | A | FC Luzern | 4-2 | W |
| 6 Sep | H | FC Lugano | 1-3 | L |
| 3 Sep | H | FC Sion | 1-2 | L |
| 29 Aug | A | BSC Young Boys | 3-3 | D |
Head to head
23 meetings · goals 29:52 · last 10: 4W 1D 5L for FC Thun
| 9 Aug 2026Super League | Super League | FC Basel 18934-2FC Thun |
| 2 May 2026Super League | Super League | FC Basel 18933-1FC Thun |
| 18 Apr 2026Super League | Super League | FC Thun3-1FC Basel 1893 |
| 1 Feb 2026Super League | Super League | FC Basel 18931-2FC Thun |
| 13 Sep 2025Super League | Super League | FC Thun1-3FC Basel 1893 |
| 11 Jan 2025Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | FC Basel 18932-0FC Thun |
| 27 Jun 2021Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | FC Basel 18932-3FC Thun |
| 31 Jul 2020Super League | Super League | FC Thun0-0FC Basel 1893 |
| 15 Feb 2020Super League | Super League | FC Basel 18930-1FC Thun |
| 19 Oct 2019Super League | Super League | FC Basel 18933-1FC Thun |
Super League tableSuper Leagueupdated 7 Nov 00:20 UTC
In the Super League table, FC Thun sit 9th with 13 points from 12 games, while FC Basel 1893 are 7th with 14 points from 12.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Lugano | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36:10 | +26 | 34 |
| 2 | BSC Young Boys | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 38:23 | +15 | 25 |
| 3 | FC Sion | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 25:18 | +7 | 23 |
| 4 | FC Zurich | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25:26 | -1 | 20 |
| 5 | FC ST. Gallen | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19:22 | -3 | 19 |
| 6 | Servette FC | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17:16 | +1 | 16 |
| 7 | FC Basel 1893 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18:22 | -4 | 14 |
| 8 | FC Luzern | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 19:25 | -6 | 13 |
| 9 | FC Thun | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24:34 | -10 | 13 |
| 10 | FC Vaduz | 12 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 24:25 | -1 | 10 |
| 11 | Grasshoppers | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 15:28 | -13 | 10 |
| 12 | Lausanne | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 11:22 | -11 | 6 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 4.3% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.40 | 2.95 | 5.3% |
| Bet365 | 1.40 | 2.88 | 6.2% |
| Betfair | 1.40 | 2.88 | 6.2% |
| Betano | 1.40 | 2.80 | 7.1% |
| BetVictor | 1.36 | 2.90 | 8.0% |
| 1xBet | 1.35 | 2.74 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.35 | 2.74 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.40 | 2.95 | 5.3% |
| Average | 1.38 | 2.84 | 7.7% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betfair | 1.36 | 3.10 | 5.8% |
| Bet365 | 1.36 | 3.00 | 6.9% |
| William Hill | 1.36 | 2.90 | 8.0% |
| Betano | 1.37 | 2.85 | 8.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.35 | 2.94 | 8.1% |
| BetVictor | 1.33 | 3.00 | 8.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.35 | 2.88 | 8.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.37 | 3.10 | 5.3% |
| Average | 1.35 | 2.95 | 7.7% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates FC Thun at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and FC Basel 1893 at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.09 | 3.84 | 2.94, which imply roughly 26% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Super League table: FC Thun are 9th (13 pts, 24-34 goals), FC Basel 1893 7th (14 pts, 18-22).
Over their last five matches, FC Thun averaged 2.6 goals scored and 3.2 conceded per game; FC Basel 1893 averaged 1.2 scored and 2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Double chance : draw or FC Basel 1893 and +1.5 goals (goal line signal: over 1.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.10 | 3.84 | 2.94 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.36 | 1.70 | 1.23 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.59 | 2.23 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.35 | 2.95 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.50 | 2.52 | 3.27 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.35 | 2.87 | 3.01 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.22 | 12.9 | 22.7 |
| HT X | 5.90 | 7.02 | 7.60 |
| HT 2 | 18.6 | 13.1 | 4.70 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.73 | 24.0 | 2.04 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 17.9 |
| 1.5 | 1.10 | 6.22 |
| 2.5 | 1.38 | 2.84 |
| 3.5 | 1.96 | 1.81 |
| 4.5 | 3.12 | 1.32 |
| 5.5 | 5.51 | 1.12 |
| 6.5 | 10.3 | 1.05 |
| 7.5 | 21.0 | 1.01 |
| 8.5 | 41.0 | – |
14 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.02 | 15.0 |
| 1.75 | 1.09 | 5.30 |
| 2 | 1.11 | 4.90 |
| 2.25 | 1.23 | 3.43 |
| 2.75 | 1.43 | 2.51 |
| 3 | 1.56 | 2.29 |
| 3.25 | 1.76 | 2.00 |
| 3.75 | 2.16 | 1.63 |
| 4 | 2.50 | 1.47 |
| 4.25 | 2.72 | 1.37 |
| 4.75 | 3.51 | 1.23 |
| 5 | 4.50 | 1.13 |
| 5.25 | 4.80 | 1.12 |
| 6 | 8.30 | 1.01 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1 | 2.84 | 1.38 |
| -0.75 | 2.34 | 1.54 |
| -0.5 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| -0.25 | 1.83 | 1.93 |
| 0 | 1.60 | 2.28 |
| +0.25 | 1.46 | 2.56 |
16 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 12.3 | 1.03 |
| -3 | 11.5 | 1.06 |
| -2.5 | 6.50 | 1.06 |
| -2.25 | 6.80 | 1.10 |
| -2 | 5.85 | 1.09 |
| -1.75 | 4.23 | 1.17 |
| -1.5 | 3.50 | 1.24 |
| -1.25 | 3.21 | 1.31 |
| +0.5 | 1.40 | 2.95 |
| +0.75 | 1.26 | 3.51 |
| +1 | 1.15 | 4.58 |
| +1.25 | 1.13 | 5.02 |
| +1.5 | 1.11 | 5.44 |
| +1.75 | 1.05 | 6.65 |
| +2 | 1.02 | 9.20 |
| +2.5 | 1.02 | 10.0 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 1.12 | 4.85 |
| 8.5 | 1.29 | 3.21 |
| 9.5 | 1.50 | 2.42 |
| 10.5 | 1.86 | 1.87 |
| 11.5 | 2.33 | 1.54 |
| 12.5 | 3.04 | 1.32 |
| 13.5 | 3.95 | 1.18 |
| 14.5 | 5.10 | 1.10 |
| 15.5 | 7.00 | 1.04 |
10 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.75 | 1.30 | 2.97 |
| 9.25 | 1.38 | 2.62 |
| 9.75 | 1.52 | 2.29 |
| 10 | 1.63 | 2.22 |
| 10.25 | 1.71 | 2.02 |
| 10.75 | 1.90 | 1.78 |
| 11 | 2.08 | 1.72 |
| 11.25 | 2.14 | 1.59 |
| 11.75 | 2.44 | 1.45 |
| 12.25 | 2.83 | 1.33 |
Next Super League matches
| 7 Nov | FC Luzern – BSC Young Boys |
| 7 Nov | FC Vaduz – FC Sion |
| 7 Nov | Grasshoppers – Lausanne |
| 8 Nov | FC ST. Gallen – FC Lugano |
| 8 Nov | Servette FC – FC Zurich |
Latest Super League results
| 1 Nov | FC Lugano 2-1 FC Basel 1893 |
| 1 Nov | Lausanne 4-5 FC Thun |
| 1 Nov | BSC Young Boys 3-5 FC Zurich |
| 31 Oct | FC Luzern 1-1 FC Sion |
| 31 Oct | FC ST. Gallen 2-1 Servette FC |
| 31 Oct | Grasshoppers 2-2 FC Vaduz |