Egersund vs
Sogndal• 1. Division, Norway
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 18 Oct 08:10 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.81 | 4.44 | 3.69 | 4.9% |
| BetVictor | 1.75 | 4.20 | 3.75 | 7.6% |
| 1xBet | 1.80 | 4.10 | 3.58 | 7.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.78 | 4.10 | 3.58 | 8.5% |
| Bet365 | 1.75 | 3.80 | 3.50 | 12.0% |
| William Hill | 1.75 | 3.90 | 3.40 | 12.2% |
| Best of all books | 1.81 | 4.44 | 3.75 | 4.4% |
| Average | 1.77 | 4.09 | 3.58 | 8.7% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 04:30 UTC
Egersund
3W 4D 3L · goals 15:21 · per match 1.5 for, 2.1 against
| 14 Oct | A | Moss | 0-0 | D |
| 11 Oct | H | hodd | 3-1 | W |
| 2 Oct | A | Ranheim | 0-5 | L |
| 20 Sep | A | ODD Ballklubb | 1-5 | L |
| 16 Sep | A | jerv | 2-1 | W |
| 13 Sep | H | Kongsvinger | 1-1 | D |
| 6 Sep | A | Lyn | 1-1 | D |
| 30 Aug | H | Asane | 2-2 | D |
| 26 Aug | A | Haugesund | 0-3 | L |
| 22 Aug | A | Våg | 5-2 | W |
Sogndal
2W 3D 5L · goals 18:14 · per match 1.8 for, 1.4 against
| 14 Oct | H | ODD Ballklubb | 0-1 | L |
| 11 Oct | A | Asane | 1-2 | L |
| 20 Sep | A | Stabaek | 1-2 | L |
| 16 Sep | A | Sotra | 1-1 | D |
| 13 Sep | H | Strommen | 1-1 | D |
| 5 Sep | A | Haugesund | 0-2 | L |
| 30 Aug | H | Stromsgodset | 2-3 | L |
| 26 Aug | A | Moss | 2-2 | D |
| 21 Aug | A | Fjøra | 8-0 | W |
| 16 Aug | H | Sandnes ULF | 2-0 | W |
Head to head
5 meetings · goals 5:10 · last 5: 1W 1D 3L for Egersund
| 27 Jun 20261. Division | 1. Division | Sogndal4-2Egersund |
| 25 Oct 20251. Division | 1. Division | Sogndal0-1Egersund |
| 25 May 20251. Division | 1. Division | Egersund0-2Sogndal |
| 3 Aug 20241. Division | 1. Division | Egersund0-2Sogndal |
| 9 Jun 20241. Division | 1. Division | Sogndal2-2Egersund |
1. Division table1. Divisionupdated 18 Oct 16:40 UTC
In the 1. Division table, Egersund sit 8th with 34 points from 27 games, while Sogndal are 14th with 24 points from 26.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stromsgodset | 27 | 18 | 6 | 3 | 76:33 | +43 | 60 |
| 2 | Haugesund | 27 | 19 | 2 | 6 | 78:45 | +33 | 59 |
| 3 | Kongsvinger | 26 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 77:42 | +35 | 56 |
| 4 | Stabaek | 26 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 63:34 | +29 | 49 |
| 5 | ODD Ballklubb | 26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 53:39 | +14 | 45 |
| 6 | Bryne | 26 | 12 | 3 | 11 | 35:34 | +1 | 39 |
| 7 | hodd | 26 | 10 | 5 | 11 | 42:52 | -10 | 35 |
| 8 | Egersund | 27 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 42:53 | -11 | 34 |
| 9 | Ranheim | 26 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 64:65 | -1 | 32 |
| 10 | Strommen | 26 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 46:58 | -12 | 30 |
| 11 | Moss | 26 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 40:55 | -15 | 29 |
| 12 | Lyn | 26 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 40:57 | -17 | 28 |
| 13 | Sandnes ULF | 26 | 7 | 5 | 14 | 37:50 | -13 | 26 |
| 14 | Sogndal | 26 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 42:59 | -17 | 24 |
| 15 | Asane | 26 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 37:60 | -23 | 23 |
| 16 | Raufoss | 25 | 6 | 2 | 17 | 28:64 | -36 | 20 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 4.8% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.40 | 2.96 | 5.2% |
| Bet365 | 1.40 | 2.88 | 6.2% |
| BetVictor | 1.33 | 3.00 | 8.5% |
| 1xBet | 1.33 | 2.83 | 10.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.33 | 2.83 | 10.5% |
| Best of all books | 1.40 | 3.00 | 4.8% |
| Average | 1.36 | 2.90 | 8.1% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.36 | 3.00 | 6.9% |
| BetVictor | 1.36 | 2.90 | 8.0% |
| 1xBet | 1.36 | 2.89 | 8.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.36 | 2.83 | 8.9% |
| William Hill | 1.36 | 2.80 | 9.2% |
| Best of all books | 1.36 | 3.00 | 6.9% |
| Average | 1.36 | 2.88 | 8.2% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Egersund at 35% to win, the draw at 35% and Sogndal at 30% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.87 | 4.00 | 3.31, which imply roughly 53.5% for a Egersund win versus the model's 35%.
Form context from the 1. Division table: Egersund are 8th (34 pts, 42-53 goals), Sogndal 14th (24 pts, 42-59).
Over their last five matches, Egersund averaged 1 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per game; Sogndal averaged 0.6 scored and 1.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Egersund or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.77 | 4.09 | 3.58 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.27 | 1.90 | 1.20 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.40 | 2.75 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.36 | 2.88 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.25 | 2.62 | 3.82 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.05 | 2.95 | 3.53 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.62 | 13.7 | 27.0 |
| HT X | 5.33 | 7.60 | 9.13 |
| HT 2 | 18.3 | 14.7 | 5.83 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.60 | 26.5 | 2.24 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.01 | 20.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.08 | 6.42 |
| 2.5 | 1.36 | 2.90 |
| 3.5 | 1.93 | 1.80 |
| 4.5 | 3.09 | 1.32 |
| 5.5 | 5.49 | 1.11 |
| 6.5 | 10.5 | 1.06 |
| 7.5 | 20.0 | 1.02 |
| 8.5 | 37.5 | – |
14 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.02 | 13.5 |
| 1.75 | 1.08 | 5.65 |
| 2 | 1.10 | 5.20 |
| 2.25 | 1.21 | 3.58 |
| 2.75 | 1.40 | 2.56 |
| 3 | 1.53 | 2.31 |
| 3.25 | 1.74 | 2.00 |
| 3.75 | 2.13 | 1.63 |
| 4 | 2.48 | 1.46 |
| 4.25 | 2.70 | 1.36 |
| 4.75 | 3.50 | 1.22 |
| 5 | 4.65 | 1.12 |
| 5.25 | 4.95 | 1.11 |
| 6 | 8.90 | 1.01 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.25 | 2.59 | 1.44 |
| -1 | 2.29 | 1.55 |
| -0.75 | 1.96 | 1.76 |
| -0.5 | 1.77 | 2.01 |
| -0.25 | 1.58 | 2.26 |
| 0 | 1.40 | 2.79 |
17 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 9.40 | 1.02 |
| -3 | 8.95 | 1.03 |
| -2.75 | 6.80 | 1.10 |
| -2.5 | 5.33 | 1.11 |
| -2.25 | 5.00 | 1.17 |
| -2 | 4.53 | 1.15 |
| -1.75 | 3.48 | 1.27 |
| -1.5 | 2.87 | 1.37 |
| +0.25 | 1.34 | 3.04 |
| +0.5 | 1.30 | 3.51 |
| +0.75 | 1.19 | 4.15 |
| +1 | 1.08 | 6.23 |
| +1.25 | 1.07 | 6.63 |
| +1.5 | 1.07 | 6.70 |
| +1.75 | 1.01 | 8.90 |
| +2 | 1.01 | 9.40 |
| +2.5 | 1.01 | 9.90 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 1.05 | 5.89 |
| 8.5 | 1.19 | 3.71 |
| 9.5 | 1.39 | 2.64 |
| 10.5 | 1.74 | 2.01 |
| 11.5 | 2.09 | 1.65 |
| 12.5 | 2.68 | 1.38 |
| 13.5 | 3.58 | 1.21 |
| 14.5 | 5.14 | 1.08 |
23 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7 | 1.01 | 7.09 |
| 7.25 | 1.07 | 5.45 |
| 7.75 | 1.06 | 5.65 |
| 8 | 1.07 | 5.41 |
| 8.25 | 1.13 | 4.38 |
| 8.75 | 1.21 | 3.56 |
| 9 | 1.23 | 3.38 |
| 9.25 | 1.32 | 2.94 |
| 9.75 | 1.44 | 2.51 |
| 10 | 1.51 | 2.38 |
| 10.25 | 1.59 | 2.19 |
| 10.75 | 1.77 | 1.94 |
| 11 | 1.89 | 1.85 |
| 11.25 | 1.97 | 1.74 |
| 11.75 | 2.21 | 1.58 |
| 12 | 2.42 | 1.50 |
| 12.25 | 2.52 | 1.44 |
| 12.75 | 2.91 | 1.32 |
| 13 | 3.28 | 1.25 |
| 13.25 | 3.42 | 1.23 |
| 13.75 | 4.07 | 1.15 |
| 14 | 4.78 | 1.10 |
| 14.25 | 4.96 | 1.09 |
Latest 1. Division results
| 18 Oct | ODD Ballklubb 1-2 Strommen |
| 18 Oct | Ranheim 4-2 Bryne |
| 18 Oct | Lyn 1-0 Moss |
| 18 Oct | hodd 5-1 Raufoss |
| 18 Oct | Kongsvinger 4-0 Sandnes ULF |
| 18 Oct | Asane 0-1 Stabaek |