Shooting Stars vs
Abia Warriors• NPFL, Nigeria
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 1 Nov 12:01 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 1.48 | 3.65 | 7.60 | 8.1% |
| Betano | 1.50 | 3.50 | 7.30 | 8.9% |
| Betfair | 1.44 | 3.75 | 7.00 | 10.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.42 | 3.60 | 7.85 | 10.9% |
| Bet365 | 1.45 | 3.60 | 7.00 | 11.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.41 | 3.60 | 7.40 | 12.2% |
| William Hill | 1.44 | 3.30 | 7.50 | 13.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.50 | 3.75 | 7.85 | 6.1% |
| Average | 1.45 | 3.57 | 7.38 | 10.6% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 31 Oct 16:02 UTC
Shooting Stars
2W 3D 5L · goals 10:15 · per match 1.0 for, 1.5 against
| 25 Oct | A | Ikorodu City | 2-2 | D |
| 16 Oct | H | Ranchers Bees | 3-1 | W |
| 11 Oct | A | Kun Khalifat FC | 0-2 | L |
| 7 Oct | H | Kano Pillars | 0-0 | D |
| 4 Oct | H | Nasarawa United | 0-0 | D |
| 30 Sep | A | Enyimba | 2-4 | L |
| 27 Sep | A | Warri Wolves | 0-1 | L |
| 23 Sep | H | Katsina United | 2-0 | W |
| 20 Sep | A | Plateau United | 1-3 | L |
| 13 Sep | A | CS Sfaxien | 0-2 | L |
Abia Warriors
2W 4D 4L · goals 9:13 · per match 0.9 for, 1.3 against
| 25 Oct | H | Niger Tornadoes | 0-1 | L |
| 17 Oct | A | Kwara United | 1-1 | D |
| 11 Oct | H | Rivers United | 0-0 | D |
| 4 Oct | A | Enugu Rangers | 1-3 | L |
| 27 Sep | H | Bendel Insurance | 3-0 | W |
| 23 Sep | A | Barau FC | 0-2 | L |
| 20 Sep | A | Sporting Lagos | 2-0 | W |
| 13 Sep | H | Ikorodu City | 2-2 | D |
| 7 Sep | A | Ranchers Bees | 0-4 | L |
| 31 Aug | H | Kun Khalifat FC | 0-0 | D |
Head to head
12 meetings · goals 17:16 · last 10: 3W 2D 5L for Shooting Stars
| 8 Mar 2026NPFL | NPFL | Abia Warriors2-0Shooting Stars |
| 19 Oct 2025NPFL | NPFL | Shooting Stars2-0Abia Warriors |
| 27 Apr 2025NPFL | NPFL | Abia Warriors3-1Shooting Stars |
| 1 Dec 2024NPFL | NPFL | Shooting Stars2-0Abia Warriors |
| 2 Jun 2024NPFL | NPFL | Shooting Stars4-0Abia Warriors |
| 17 Dec 2023NPFL | NPFL | Abia Warriors3-2Shooting Stars |
| 26 Jun 2022NPFL | NPFL | Shooting Stars2-2Abia Warriors |
| 26 Feb 2022NPFL | NPFL | Abia Warriors2-1Shooting Stars |
| 13 Aug 2017NPFL | NPFL | Abia Warriors2-0Shooting Stars |
| 19 Mar 2017NPFL | NPFL | Shooting Stars0-0Abia Warriors |
NPFL tablePremier Leagueupdated 3 Nov 17:00 UTC
In the NPFL table, Shooting Stars sit 10th with 15 points from 11 games, while Abia Warriors are 18th with 10 points from 11.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rivers United | 11 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 15:5 | +10 | 18 |
| 2 | Enugu Rangers | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 15:10 | +5 | 18 |
| 3 | Bendel Insurance | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 18:15 | +3 | 18 |
| 4 | Kano Pillars | 11 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 14:11 | +3 | 18 |
| 5 | Nasarawa United | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 11:10 | +1 | 17 |
| 6 | Plateau United | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 18:14 | +4 | 16 |
| 7 | Barau FC | 11 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 13:10 | +3 | 16 |
| 8 | Niger Tornadoes | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 9:8 | +1 | 16 |
| 9 | Katsina United | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 14:15 | -1 | 16 |
| 10 | Shooting Stars | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 16:15 | +1 | 15 |
| 11 | Sporting Lagos | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 14:13 | +1 | 15 |
| 12 | Doma United | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13:13 | 0 | 15 |
| 13 | Ikorodu City | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 15:13 | +2 | 14 |
| 14 | Warri Wolves | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7:8 | -1 | 13 |
| 15 | Kwara United | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12:13 | -1 | 12 |
| 16 | Kun Khalifat FC | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9:16 | -7 | 12 |
| 17 | Enyimba | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12:15 | -3 | 11 |
| 18 | Abia Warriors | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 10:17 | -7 | 10 |
| 19 | Ranchers Bees | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 11:14 | -3 | 9 |
| 20 | Inter Lagos | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 6:20 | -14 | 3 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 6.1% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 2.35 | 1.57 | 6.2% |
| Betano | 2.25 | 1.55 | 9.0% |
| 1xBet | 2.27 | 1.54 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 2.27 | 1.54 | 9.0% |
| Pinnacle | 2.27 | 1.53 | 9.4% |
| Best of all books | 2.35 | 1.57 | 6.2% |
| Average | 2.28 | 1.55 | 8.5% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 2.38 | 1.50 | 8.7% |
| 1xBet | 2.41 | 1.48 | 9.1% |
| Betano | 2.35 | 1.50 | 9.2% |
| Marathonbet | 2.41 | 1.46 | 10.0% |
| Best of all books | 2.41 | 1.50 | 8.2% |
| Average | 2.39 | 1.49 | 9.2% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Shooting Stars at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Abia Warriors at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.45 | 3.57 | 7.38, which imply roughly 69% for a Shooting Stars win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the NPFL table: Shooting Stars are 10th (15 pts, 16-15 goals), Abia Warriors 18th (10 pts, 10-17).
Over their last five matches, Shooting Stars averaged 1 goals scored and 1 conceded per game; Abia Warriors averaged 1 scored and 1 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Shooting Stars or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.45 | 3.57 | 7.38 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.05 | 2.47 | 1.22 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.14 | 4.85 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 2.39 | 1.49 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.02 | 2.03 | 7.57 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.82 | 2.36 | 6.74 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.23 | 18.0 | 73.7 |
| HT X | 3.77 | 4.83 | 13.0 |
| HT 2 | 26.7 | 18.8 | 12.8 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.40 | 6.90 | 3.87 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.08 | 6.05 |
| 1.5 | 1.40 | 2.60 |
| 2.5 | 2.28 | 1.55 |
| 3.5 | 4.13 | 1.17 |
| 4.5 | 8.05 | 1.06 |
| 5.5 | 23.0 | 1.01 |
9 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.07 | 5.90 |
| 1.25 | 1.23 | 3.42 |
| 1.75 | 1.51 | 2.30 |
| 2 | 1.70 | 1.99 |
| 2.25 | 1.98 | 1.70 |
| 2.75 | 2.65 | 1.38 |
| 3 | 3.42 | 1.23 |
| 3.25 | 3.86 | 1.18 |
| 4 | 8.10 | 1.02 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 2.89 | 1.32 |
| -1.5 | 2.40 | 1.46 |
| -1.25 | 2.11 | 1.60 |
| -1 | 1.81 | 1.89 |
| -0.75 | 1.56 | 2.18 |
| -0.5 | 1.42 | 2.54 |
5 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 4.95 | 1.11 |
| -2 | 4.10 | 1.16 |
| -0.25 | 1.26 | 3.22 |
| 0 | 1.08 | 5.55 |
| +0.25 | 1.06 | 6.30 |
Next NPFL matches
| 4 Nov | Enugu Rangers – Bendel Insurance |