Puntarenas FC vs
San Carlos• Primera División, Costa-Rica
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 4 Nov 04:15 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.30 | 3.34 | 3.16 | 5.1% |
| Bet365 | 2.25 | 3.40 | 3.10 | 6.1% |
| Betano | 2.27 | 3.25 | 3.05 | 7.6% |
| Dafabet | 2.24 | 3.25 | 3.10 | 7.7% |
| BetVictor | 2.20 | 3.25 | 3.00 | 9.6% |
| Betfair | 2.15 | 3.25 | 3.00 | 10.6% |
| 1xBet | 2.20 | 3.16 | 2.98 | 10.7% |
| Marathonbet | 2.18 | 3.16 | 2.91 | 11.9% |
| William Hill | 2.20 | 3.00 | 2.90 | 13.3% |
| SBO | 2.11 | 2.96 | 2.78 | 17.1% |
| Best of all books | 2.30 | 3.40 | 3.16 | 4.5% |
| Average | 2.21 | 3.20 | 3.00 | 9.8% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 2 Nov 00:01 UTC
Puntarenas FC
5W 3D 2L · goals 14:12 · per match 1.4 for, 1.2 against
| 31 Oct | A | Perez Zeledon | 1-1 | D |
| 25 Oct | H | Inter San Carlos | 3-1 | W |
| 20 Oct | A | Escorpiones Belén | 2-1 | W |
| 14 Oct | A | CS Cartagines | 1-3 | L |
| 10 Oct | H | LD Alajuelense | 1-1 | D |
| 19 Sep | H | Escorpiones Belén | 1-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | A | Inter San Carlos | 1-1 | D |
| 6 Sep | H | CS Cartagines | 1-3 | L |
| 30 Aug | A | San Carlos | 2-1 | W |
| 22 Aug | H | Perez Zeledon | 1-0 | W |
San Carlos
6W 1D 3L · goals 13:11 · per match 1.3 for, 1.1 against
| 1 Nov | A | CS Cartagines | 0-3 | L |
| 25 Oct | H | Deportivo Saprissa | 2-1 | W |
| 20 Oct | A | Sporting San Jose | 3-3 | D |
| 14 Oct | H | Inter San Carlos | 1-2 | L |
| 11 Oct | A | CS Herediano | 1-0 | W |
| 21 Sep | H | CS Cartagines | 1-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | A | Perez Zeledon | 2-0 | W |
| 7 Sep | H | Sporting San Jose | 1-0 | W |
| 30 Aug | H | Puntarenas FC | 1-2 | L |
| 24 Aug | A | LD Alajuelense | 1-0 | W |
Head to head
17 meetings · goals 18:17 · last 10: 3W 3D 4L for Puntarenas FC
| 30 Aug 2026Primera División | Primera División | San Carlos1-2Puntarenas FC |
| 5 Mar 2026Primera División | Primera División | Puntarenas FC0-0San Carlos |
| 22 Jan 2026Primera División | Primera División | San Carlos1-0Puntarenas FC |
| 24 Nov 2025Primera División | Primera División | San Carlos1-1Puntarenas FC |
| 26 Jul 2025Primera División | Primera División | Puntarenas FC1-2San Carlos |
| 12 Apr 2025Primera División | Primera División | Puntarenas FC1-0San Carlos |
| 16 Feb 2025Primera División | Primera División | San Carlos0-1Puntarenas FC |
| 1 Dec 2024Primera División | Primera División | Puntarenas FC0-1San Carlos |
| 16 Sep 2024Primera División | Primera División | San Carlos2-1Puntarenas FC |
| 27 Apr 2024Primera División | Primera División | Puntarenas FC2-2San Carlos |
Primera División tablePrimera Division: Aperturaupdated 4 Nov 04:20 UTC
In the Primera División table, Puntarenas FC sit 6th with 19 points from 14 games, while San Carlos are 5th with 22 points from 14.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CS Cartagines | 14 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 27:17 | +10 | 27 |
| 2 | Sporting San Jose | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 27:20 | +7 | 27 |
| 3 | Deportivo Saprissa | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 27:14 | +13 | 25 |
| 4 | LD Alajuelense | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 21:14 | +7 | 23 |
| 5 | San Carlos | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 15:18 | -3 | 22 |
| 6 | Puntarenas FC | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 16:20 | -4 | 19 |
| 7 | Inter San Carlos | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 17:23 | -6 | 18 |
| 8 | CS Herediano | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 15:18 | -3 | 14 |
| 9 | Escorpiones Belén | 14 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 17:24 | -7 | 13 |
| 10 | Perez Zeledon | 14 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 10:24 | -14 | 10 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 6.1% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.01 | 1.82 | 4.7% |
| Bet365 | 1.95 | 1.85 | 5.3% |
| SBO | 1.98 | 1.78 | 6.7% |
| Betano | 1.95 | 1.78 | 7.5% |
| Betfair | 1.95 | 1.75 | 8.4% |
| BetVictor | 1.91 | 1.77 | 8.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.93 | 1.75 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.93 | 1.75 | 9.0% |
| Best of all books | 2.01 | 1.85 | 3.8% |
| Average | 1.95 | 1.78 | 7.4% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betfair | 1.73 | 2.05 | 6.6% |
| Betano | 1.75 | 1.98 | 7.6% |
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 2.00 | 7.8% |
| BetVictor | 1.73 | 2.00 | 7.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.74 | 1.96 | 8.5% |
| William Hill | 1.73 | 1.95 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.74 | 1.93 | 9.3% |
| Best of all books | 1.75 | 2.05 | 5.9% |
| Average | 1.74 | 1.98 | 8.1% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Puntarenas FC at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and San Carlos at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.21 | 3.19 | 3.01, which imply roughly 31.3% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Primera División table: Puntarenas FC are 6th (19 pts, 16-20 goals), San Carlos 5th (22 pts, 15-18).
Over their last five matches, Puntarenas FC averaged 1.6 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; San Carlos averaged 1.4 scored and 1.8 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or San Carlos.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.21 | 3.20 | 3.00 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.32 | 1.56 | 1.29 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.62 | 2.17 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.74 | 1.98 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.83 | 2.11 | 3.61 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.59 | 2.37 | 3.28 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.58 | 13.1 | 29.8 |
| HT X | 5.42 | 5.00 | 6.81 |
| HT 2 | 25.0 | 13.8 | 4.94 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.83 | 9.15 | 2.15 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.04 | 9.02 |
| 1.5 | 1.30 | 3.26 |
| 2.5 | 1.95 | 1.78 |
| 3.5 | 3.35 | 1.28 |
| 4.5 | 6.66 | 1.08 |
| 5.5 | 13.1 | 1.02 |
| 6.5 | 23.1 | 1.01 |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.02 | 7.70 |
| 1 | 1.04 | 7.10 |
| 1.25 | 1.16 | 4.16 |
| 1.75 | 1.36 | 2.75 |
| 2 | 1.48 | 2.45 |
| 2.25 | 1.71 | 2.01 |
| 2.75 | 2.19 | 1.59 |
| 3 | 2.66 | 1.41 |
| 3.25 | 2.93 | 1.32 |
| 3.75 | 4.01 | 1.17 |
| 4 | 5.45 | 1.08 |
| 4.25 | 5.80 | 1.07 |
| 5 | 10.0 | 1.01 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 2.62 | 1.43 |
| -0.5 | 2.22 | 1.63 |
| -0.25 | 1.91 | 1.82 |
| 0 | 1.62 | 2.18 |
| +0.25 | 1.44 | 2.58 |
| +0.5 | 1.37 | 3.06 |
11 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 8.70 | 1.01 |
| -2 | 8.10 | 1.02 |
| -1.75 | 5.55 | 1.10 |
| -1.5 | 4.25 | 1.17 |
| -1.25 | 3.89 | 1.21 |
| -1 | 3.44 | 1.27 |
| +0.75 | 1.24 | 3.70 |
| +1 | 1.11 | 5.35 |
| +1.25 | 1.09 | 5.82 |
| +1.5 | 1.07 | 6.30 |
| +1.75 | 1.02 | 7.90 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.11 | 4.69 |
| 7.5 | 1.29 | 3.04 |
| 8.5 | 1.59 | 2.22 |
| 9.5 | 1.99 | 1.73 |
| 10.5 | 2.59 | 1.42 |
| 11.5 | 3.48 | 1.22 |
| 12.5 | 5.13 | 1.08 |
6 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7 | 1.14 | 4.23 |
| 8 | 1.38 | 2.70 |
| 9 | 1.74 | 1.97 |
| 10 | 2.27 | 1.55 |
| 11 | 3.16 | 1.27 |
| 12 | 4.74 | 1.10 |
Next Primera División matches
| 5 Nov | Inter San Carlos – CS Cartagines |
| 6 Nov | CS Herediano – Deportivo Saprissa |