CS Cartagines vs
San Carlos• Primera División, Costa-Rica
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 1 Nov 12:01 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.79 | 3.65 | 4.65 | 4.8% |
| Betano | 1.78 | 3.55 | 4.30 | 7.6% |
| Dafabet | 1.75 | 3.60 | 4.30 | 8.2% |
| BetVictor | 1.70 | 3.60 | 4.50 | 8.8% |
| Bet365 | 1.70 | 3.60 | 4.33 | 9.7% |
| Betfair | 1.70 | 3.50 | 4.33 | 10.5% |
| 1xBet | 1.66 | 3.58 | 4.45 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.64 | 3.58 | 4.35 | 11.9% |
| William Hill | 1.73 | 3.25 | 4.20 | 12.4% |
| SBO | 1.64 | 3.35 | 4.13 | 15.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.79 | 3.65 | 4.65 | 4.8% |
| Average | 1.71 | 3.53 | 4.35 | 9.8% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 2 Nov 00:01 UTC
CS Cartagines
6W 1D 3L · goals 18:13 · per match 1.8 for, 1.3 against
| 1 Nov | H | San Carlos | 3-0 | W |
| 29 Oct | A | CD Olimpia | 2-2 | D |
| 25 Oct | A | CS Herediano | 1-3 | L |
| 22 Oct | H | CD Olimpia | 1-0 | W |
| 18 Oct | H | Deportivo Saprissa | 1-0 | W |
| 14 Oct | H | Puntarenas FC | 3-1 | W |
| 10 Oct | A | Sporting San Jose | 1-3 | L |
| 21 Sep | A | San Carlos | 0-1 | L |
| 17 Sep | H | Deportivo Saprissa | 3-2 | W |
| 14 Sep | H | LD Alajuelense | 3-1 | W |
San Carlos
6W 1D 3L · goals 13:11 · per match 1.3 for, 1.1 against
| 1 Nov | A | CS Cartagines | 0-3 | L |
| 25 Oct | H | Deportivo Saprissa | 2-1 | W |
| 20 Oct | A | Sporting San Jose | 3-3 | D |
| 14 Oct | H | Inter San Carlos | 1-2 | L |
| 11 Oct | A | CS Herediano | 1-0 | W |
| 21 Sep | H | CS Cartagines | 1-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | A | Perez Zeledon | 2-0 | W |
| 7 Sep | H | Sporting San Jose | 1-0 | W |
| 30 Aug | H | Puntarenas FC | 1-2 | L |
| 24 Aug | A | LD Alajuelense | 1-0 | W |
Head to head
37 meetings · goals 68:42 · last 10: 6W 3D 1L for CS Cartagines
| 21 Sep 2026Primera División | Primera División | San Carlos1-0CS Cartagines |
| 22 Apr 2026Primera División | Primera División | CS Cartagines2-1San Carlos |
| 2 Mar 2026Primera División | Primera División | San Carlos1-1CS Cartagines |
| 2 Nov 2025Primera División | Primera División | CS Cartagines2-1San Carlos |
| 14 Sep 2025Primera División | Primera División | San Carlos0-2CS Cartagines |
| 17 Apr 2025Primera División | Primera División | San Carlos1-2CS Cartagines |
| 24 Jan 2025Primera División | Primera División | CS Cartagines2-1San Carlos |
| 17 Oct 2024Primera División | Primera División | CS Cartagines4-4San Carlos |
| 25 Jul 2024Primera División | Primera División | San Carlos0-0CS Cartagines |
| 13 Apr 2024Primera División | Primera División | CS Cartagines3-1San Carlos |
Primera División tablePrimera Division: Aperturaupdated 4 Nov 04:20 UTC
In the Primera División table, CS Cartagines sit 1st with 27 points from 14 games, while San Carlos are 5th with 22 points from 14.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CS Cartagines | 14 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 27:17 | +10 | 27 |
| 2 | Sporting San Jose | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 27:20 | +7 | 27 |
| 3 | Deportivo Saprissa | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 27:14 | +13 | 25 |
| 4 | LD Alajuelense | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 21:14 | +7 | 23 |
| 5 | San Carlos | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 15:18 | -3 | 22 |
| 6 | Puntarenas FC | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 16:20 | -4 | 19 |
| 7 | Inter San Carlos | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 17:23 | -6 | 18 |
| 8 | CS Herediano | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 15:18 | -3 | 14 |
| 9 | Escorpiones Belén | 14 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 17:24 | -7 | 13 |
| 10 | Perez Zeledon | 14 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 10:24 | -14 | 10 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 4.8% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.95 | 1.88 | 4.5% |
| Bet365 | 1.95 | 1.85 | 5.3% |
| SBO | 1.92 | 1.86 | 5.8% |
| Betano | 1.90 | 1.85 | 6.7% |
| Betfair | 1.85 | 1.85 | 8.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.84 | 1.83 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.84 | 1.83 | 9.0% |
| BetVictor | 1.86 | 1.81 | 9.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.95 | 1.88 | 4.5% |
| Average | 1.89 | 1.84 | 7.1% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betfair | 1.83 | 1.91 | 7.0% |
| Betano | 1.80 | 1.91 | 7.9% |
| BetVictor | 1.83 | 1.87 | 8.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.80 | 1.89 | 8.5% |
| Bet365 | 1.83 | 1.83 | 9.3% |
| Marathonbet | 1.80 | 1.86 | 9.3% |
| William Hill | 1.75 | 1.91 | 9.5% |
| Best of all books | 1.83 | 1.91 | 7.0% |
| Average | 1.81 | 1.88 | 8.5% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated CS Cartagines at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and San Carlos at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.64 | 3.63 | 4.63, which imply roughly 61% for a CS Cartagines win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Primera División table: CS Cartagines are 1st (27 pts, 27-17 goals), San Carlos 5th (22 pts, 15-18).
Over their last five matches, CS Cartagines averaged 1.2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game; San Carlos averaged 1.6 scored and 1.2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : CS Cartagines or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.71 | 3.53 | 4.35 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.16 | 1.99 | 1.22 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.29 | 3.29 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.81 | 1.88 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.27 | 2.18 | 4.88 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.07 | 2.49 | 4.39 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.60 | 14.5 | 39.9 |
| HT X | 4.46 | 5.40 | 9.52 |
| HT 2 | 22.2 | 14.8 | 7.56 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.54 | 11.3 | 2.67 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 9.62 |
| 1.5 | 1.28 | 3.41 |
| 2.5 | 1.89 | 1.84 |
| 3.5 | 3.22 | 1.31 |
| 4.5 | 6.27 | 1.09 |
| 5.5 | 12.3 | 1.03 |
| 6.5 | 23.0 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 50.5 | – |
14 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.01 | 8.82 |
| 1 | 1.01 | 8.30 |
| 1.25 | 1.13 | 4.61 |
| 1.75 | 1.31 | 2.98 |
| 2 | 1.43 | 2.60 |
| 2.25 | 1.65 | 2.10 |
| 2.75 | 2.11 | 1.64 |
| 3 | 2.53 | 1.45 |
| 3.25 | 2.74 | 1.38 |
| 3.75 | 3.82 | 1.19 |
| 4 | 5.20 | 1.10 |
| 4.25 | 5.55 | 1.08 |
| 4.75 | 6.70 | 1.05 |
| 5 | 9.60 | 1.01 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 2.99 | 1.35 |
| -1.25 | 2.62 | 1.43 |
| -1 | 2.31 | 1.56 |
| -0.75 | 1.91 | 1.82 |
| -0.5 | 1.73 | 2.05 |
| -0.25 | 1.49 | 2.44 |
10 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.75 | 7.70 | 1.03 |
| -2.5 | 5.87 | 1.09 |
| -2.25 | 5.52 | 1.11 |
| -2 | 5.08 | 1.12 |
| -1.75 | 3.64 | 1.24 |
| 0 | 1.28 | 3.36 |
| +0.25 | 1.22 | 3.83 |
| +0.5 | 1.21 | 4.25 |
| +0.75 | 1.10 | 5.73 |
| +1.5 | 1.02 | 9.25 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.01 | 7.13 |
| 7.5 | 1.14 | 4.26 |
| 8.5 | 1.33 | 2.88 |
| 9.5 | 1.61 | 2.18 |
| 10.5 | 2.00 | 1.73 |
| 11.5 | 2.57 | 1.44 |
| 12.5 | 3.44 | 1.23 |
| 13.5 | 4.97 | 1.09 |
8 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7 | 1.03 | 6.58 |
| 8 | 1.18 | 3.84 |
| 9 | 1.42 | 2.58 |
| 10 | 1.82 | 1.94 |
| 11 | 2.29 | 1.54 |
| 12 | 3.13 | 1.28 |
| 13 | 4.60 | 1.11 |
| 14 | 7.21 | 1.01 |
Next Primera División matches
| 5 Nov | Puntarenas FC – San Carlos |
| 5 Nov | Inter San Carlos – CS Cartagines |
| 6 Nov | CS Herediano – Deportivo Saprissa |