Esteghlal FC vs
Gol Gohar• Persian Gulf Pro League, Iran
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 18 Oct 11:12 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.77 | 3.05 | 4.63 | 10.9% |
| Best of all books | 1.77 | 3.05 | 4.63 | 10.9% |
| Average | 1.77 | 3.05 | 4.63 | 10.9% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 03:11 UTC
Esteghlal FC
6W 4D 0L · goals 15:3 · per match 1.5 for, 0.3 against
| 12 Oct | A | Al-Gharafa | 2-1 | W |
| 8 Oct | A | Tractor Sazi | 1-1 | D |
| 14 Sep | H | Al Sadd | 3-0 | W |
| 10 Sep | H | Paykan | 1-0 | W |
| 6 Sep | A | Aluminium Arak | 0-0 | D |
| 2 Sep | H | Persepolis FC | 1-1 | D |
| 28 Aug | A | Foolad FC | 0-0 | D |
| 23 Aug | H | Sepahan FC | 2-0 | W |
| 18 Aug | A | Nassaji Mazandaran | 1-0 | W |
| 14 Aug | H | Mes Shahr-e Babak | 4-0 | W |
Gol Gohar
4W 2D 4L · goals 10:9 · per match 1.0 for, 0.9 against
| 14 Oct | A | Muharraq | 0-2 | L |
| 8 Oct | H | Esteghlal Khuzestan | 3-0 | W |
| 15 Sep | H | Al-Jazira | 0-0 | D |
| 10 Sep | A | Shams Azar Qazvin | 3-2 | W |
| 5 Sep | A | Tractor Sazi | 0-1 | L |
| 1 Sep | H | Aluminium Arak | 0-2 | L |
| 28 Aug | A | Sepahan FC | 0-2 | L |
| 24 Aug | H | Chadormalu SC | 3-0 | W |
| 18 Aug | A | Paykan | 0-0 | D |
| 14 Aug | H | Nassaji Mazandaran | 1-0 | W |
Head to head
15 meetings · goals 18:12 · last 10: 4W 5D 1L for Esteghlal FC
| 28 Dec 2025Persian Gulf Pro League | Persian Gulf Pro League | Esteghlal FC0-1Gol Gohar |
| 16 Apr 2025Persian Gulf Pro League | Persian Gulf Pro League | Gol Gohar1-1Esteghlal FC |
| 16 Dec 2024Persian Gulf Pro League | Persian Gulf Pro League | Esteghlal FC0-0Gol Gohar |
| 27 Oct 2024Persian Gulf Pro League | Persian Gulf Pro League | Esteghlal FC1-1Gol Gohar |
| 28 May 2024Persian Gulf Pro League | Persian Gulf Pro League | Esteghlal FC1-0Gol Gohar |
| 24 Dec 2023Persian Gulf Pro League | Persian Gulf Pro League | Gol Gohar1-1Esteghlal FC |
| 6 Mar 2023Persian Gulf Pro League | Persian Gulf Pro League | Esteghlal FC2-1Gol Gohar |
| 1 Oct 2022Persian Gulf Pro League | Persian Gulf Pro League | Gol Gohar1-2Esteghlal FC |
| 6 Mar 2022Persian Gulf Pro League | Persian Gulf Pro League | Esteghlal FC2-1Gol Gohar |
| 24 Nov 2021Persian Gulf Pro League | Persian Gulf Pro League | Gol Gohar0-0Esteghlal FC |
Persian Gulf Pro League tablePremier Leagueupdated 18 Oct 14:01 UTC
In the Persian Gulf Pro League table, Esteghlal FC sit 3rd with 16 points from 8 games, while Gol Gohar are 7th with 13 points from 8.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Persepolis FC | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 15:4 | +11 | 17 |
| 2 | Tractor Sazi | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 9:2 | +7 | 17 |
| 3 | Esteghlal FC | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 10:2 | +8 | 16 |
| 4 | Sepahan FC | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 13:6 | +7 | 16 |
| 5 | Foolad FC | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 9:5 | +4 | 15 |
| 6 | Aluminium Arak | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 11:8 | +3 | 13 |
| 7 | Gol Gohar | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10:7 | +3 | 13 |
| 8 | Fajr Sepasi | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6:10 | -4 | 10 |
| 9 | Paykan | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6:7 | -1 | 9 |
| 10 | Nassaji Mazandaran | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5:7 | -2 | 9 |
| 11 | Chadormalu SC | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6:11 | -5 | 9 |
| 12 | Kheybar Khorramabad | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 10:10 | 0 | 8 |
| 13 | Malavan | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7:11 | -4 | 8 |
| 14 | ZOB Ahan | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 5:8 | -3 | 7 |
| 15 | Sanat Naft | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5:12 | -7 | 7 |
| 16 | Shams Azar Qazvin | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7:10 | -3 | 6 |
| 17 | Esteghlal Khuzestan | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4:12 | -8 | 6 |
| 18 | Mes Shahr-e Babak | 8 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 6:12 | -6 | 5 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 10.9% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.88 | 1.34 | 9.3% |
| Best of all books | 2.88 | 1.34 | 9.3% |
| Average | 2.88 | 1.34 | 9.3% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.51 | 1.44 | 9.3% |
| Best of all books | 2.51 | 1.44 | 9.3% |
| Average | 2.51 | 1.44 | 9.3% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Esteghlal FC at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Gol Gohar at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.77 | 3.05 | 4.63, which imply roughly 56.5% for a Esteghlal FC win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Persian Gulf Pro League table: Esteghlal FC are 3rd (16 pts, 10-2 goals), Gol Gohar 7th (13 pts, 10-7).
Over their last five matches, Esteghlal FC averaged 0.6 goals scored and 0.4 conceded per game; Gol Gohar averaged 1.2 scored and 1.4 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Esteghlal FC or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.77 | 3.05 | 4.63 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.11 | 1.82 | 1.26 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 2.51 | 1.44 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.52 | 1.86 | 5.69 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.31 | 2.04 | 5.32 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 1.55 | 2.23 |
| 2 | 2.10 | 1.62 |
| 2.5 | 2.88 | 1.34 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 3.81 | 1.20 |
| -1 | 2.79 | 1.36 |
| 0 | 1.27 | 3.26 |
Next Persian Gulf Pro League matches
| 18 Oct | Foolad FC – Nassaji Mazandaran |
| 19 Oct | Mes Shahr-e Babak – Persepolis FC |
| 19 Oct | Fajr Sepasi – Paykan |