Yverdon Sport vs
Neuchatel Xamax FC• Challenge League, Switzerland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 5 Nov 20:28 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.65 | 4.04 | 4.69 | 6.7% |
| Dafabet | 1.65 | 4.10 | 4.40 | 7.7% |
| BetVictor | 1.62 | 4.10 | 4.60 | 7.9% |
| Betano | 1.67 | 4.00 | 4.25 | 8.4% |
| Bet365 | 1.62 | 4.00 | 4.33 | 9.8% |
| Betfair | 1.62 | 4.00 | 4.33 | 9.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.58 | 4.05 | 4.42 | 10.6% |
| William Hill | 1.62 | 3.75 | 4.50 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.56 | 4.05 | 4.33 | 11.9% |
| SBO | 1.54 | 3.71 | 4.06 | 16.5% |
| Best of all books | 1.67 | 4.10 | 4.69 | 5.6% |
| Average | 1.61 | 3.98 | 4.39 | 9.9% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 5 Nov 00:02 UTC
Yverdon Sport
6W 2D 2L · goals 21:13 · per match 2.1 for, 1.3 against
| 30 Oct | A | Stade Lausanne-Ouchy | 2-3 | L |
| 25 Oct | H | SC Kriens | 5-2 | W |
| 17 Oct | A | Old Boys | 2-1 | W |
| 9 Oct | A | Étoile Carouge | 2-0 | W |
| 2 Oct | A | Grasshoppers | 3-2 | W |
| 20 Sep | H | Stade Lausanne-Ouchy | 0-0 | D |
| 11 Sep | A | Rapperswil | 0-2 | L |
| 6 Sep | H | Stade Nyonnais | 4-1 | W |
| 1 Sep | A | Neuchatel Xamax FC | 2-1 | W |
| 28 Aug | H | FC WIL 1900 | 1-1 | D |
Neuchatel Xamax FC
3W 1D 6L · goals 13:20 · per match 1.3 for, 2.0 against
| 30 Oct | H | FC Aarau | 1-3 | L |
| 23 Oct | A | Stade Lausanne-Ouchy | 0-0 | D |
| 18 Oct | A | Langenthal | 3-2 | W |
| 9 Oct | H | FC Winterthur | 3-0 | W |
| 2 Oct | A | Sochaux | 1-2 | L |
| 25 Sep | A | FC Zurich | 1-3 | L |
| 18 Sep | H | Rapperswil | 0-3 | L |
| 11 Sep | A | Stade Nyonnais | 3-1 | W |
| 4 Sep | A | FC Winterthur | 0-4 | L |
| 1 Sep | H | Yverdon Sport | 1-2 | L |
Head to head
15 meetings · goals 27:18 · last 10: 8W 2D 0L for Yverdon Sport
| 1 Sep 2026Challenge League | Challenge League | Neuchatel Xamax FC1-2Yverdon Sport |
| 22 Apr 2026Challenge League | Challenge League | Yverdon Sport2-2Neuchatel Xamax FC |
| 3 Feb 2026Schweizer Cup | Schweizer Cup | Neuchatel Xamax FC1-2Yverdon Sport |
| 25 Jan 2026Challenge League | Challenge League | Neuchatel Xamax FC1-2Yverdon Sport |
| 7 Nov 2025Challenge League | Challenge League | Neuchatel Xamax FC2-2Yverdon Sport |
| 31 Aug 2025Challenge League | Challenge League | Yverdon Sport3-1Neuchatel Xamax FC |
| 7 Apr 2023Challenge League | Challenge League | Yverdon Sport2-0Neuchatel Xamax FC |
| 12 Mar 2023Challenge League | Challenge League | Neuchatel Xamax FC1-2Yverdon Sport |
| 25 Nov 2022Challenge League | Challenge League | Yverdon Sport3-1Neuchatel Xamax FC |
| 5 Aug 2022Challenge League | Challenge League | Neuchatel Xamax FC2-3Yverdon Sport |
Challenge League tableChallenge Leagueupdated 6 Nov 00:30 UTC
In the Challenge League table, Yverdon Sport sit 3rd with 22 points from 12 games, while Neuchatel Xamax FC are 5th with 16 points from 12.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stade Lausanne-Ouchy | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 23:5 | +18 | 28 |
| 2 | FC Winterthur | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 26:11 | +15 | 24 |
| 3 | Yverdon Sport | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 23:14 | +9 | 22 |
| 4 | SC Kriens | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 21:19 | +2 | 16 |
| 5 | Neuchatel Xamax FC | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 16:20 | -4 | 16 |
| 6 | FC Aarau | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 19:21 | -2 | 15 |
| 7 | Étoile Carouge | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 12:17 | -5 | 13 |
| 8 | Rapperswil | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 18:25 | -7 | 11 |
| 9 | FC WIL 1900 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 18:27 | -9 | 11 |
| 10 | Stade Nyonnais | 12 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 12:29 | -17 | 8 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 5.5% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.53 | 2.45 | 6.2% |
| Bet365 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 6.7% |
| Betano | 1.47 | 2.50 | 8.0% |
| Betfair | 1.45 | 2.55 | 8.2% |
| BetVictor | 1.49 | 2.39 | 9.0% |
| 1xBet | 1.42 | 2.49 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.42 | 2.49 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.53 | 2.55 | 4.6% |
| Average | 1.47 | 2.48 | 8.4% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.53 | 2.38 | 7.4% |
| William Hill | 1.50 | 2.45 | 7.5% |
| Betano | 1.50 | 2.42 | 8.0% |
| BetVictor | 1.50 | 2.40 | 8.3% |
| 1xBet | 1.48 | 2.45 | 8.4% |
| Marathonbet | 1.48 | 2.40 | 9.2% |
| Best of all books | 1.53 | 2.45 | 6.2% |
| Average | 1.50 | 2.42 | 8.1% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Yverdon Sport at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Neuchatel Xamax FC at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.61 | 3.96 | 4.36, which imply roughly 62.1% for a Yverdon Sport win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Challenge League table: Yverdon Sport are 3rd (22 pts, 23-14 goals), Neuchatel Xamax FC 5th (16 pts, 16-20).
Over their last five matches, Yverdon Sport averaged 1.8 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; Neuchatel Xamax FC averaged 1.4 scored and 1.4 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Yverdon Sport or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.61 | 3.98 | 4.39 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.16 | 2.12 | 1.18 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.29 | 3.35 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.50 | 2.42 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.09 | 2.44 | 4.41 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.93 | 2.86 | 4.16 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.37 | 14.5 | 36.3 |
| HT X | 4.69 | 6.95 | 10.1 |
| HT 2 | 18.8 | 14.8 | 7.19 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.50 | 18.8 | 2.51 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 11.8 |
| 1.5 | 1.13 | 5.11 |
| 2.5 | 1.47 | 2.48 |
| 3.5 | 2.18 | 1.61 |
| 4.5 | 3.70 | 1.23 |
| 5.5 | 6.70 | 1.07 |
| 6.5 | 9.50 | 1.03 |
| 7.5 | 15.0 | 1.01 |
| 8.5 | 21.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.03 | 11.0 |
| 1.75 | 1.11 | 4.85 |
| 2 | 1.14 | 4.40 |
| 2.25 | 1.28 | 3.09 |
| 2.75 | 1.57 | 2.22 |
| 3 | 1.73 | 1.98 |
| 3.25 | 1.97 | 1.75 |
| 3.75 | 2.44 | 1.47 |
| 4 | 2.97 | 1.30 |
| 4.25 | 3.29 | 1.25 |
| 4.75 | 4.41 | 1.14 |
| 5 | 5.95 | 1.07 |
| 5.25 | 6.35 | 1.06 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 2.58 | 1.44 |
| -1.25 | 2.30 | 1.54 |
| -1 | 2.03 | 1.70 |
| -0.75 | 1.76 | 1.96 |
| -0.5 | 1.64 | 2.19 |
| -0.25 | 1.43 | 2.60 |
13 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 8.60 | 1.03 |
| -3 | 8.80 | 1.01 |
| -2.75 | 6.03 | 1.08 |
| -2.5 | 4.68 | 1.14 |
| -2.25 | 4.30 | 1.16 |
| -2 | 3.94 | 1.19 |
| -1.75 | 3.10 | 1.32 |
| 0 | 1.26 | 3.48 |
| +0.25 | 1.21 | 3.91 |
| +0.5 | 1.21 | 4.25 |
| +0.75 | 1.10 | 5.68 |
| +1 | 1.01 | 8.90 |
| +1.5 | 1.03 | 8.60 |
Next Challenge League matches
| 6 Nov | Stade Nyonnais – Stade Lausanne-Ouchy |
| 6 Nov | SC Kriens – Rapperswil |
| 6 Nov | FC Aarau – FC WIL 1900 |
| 7 Nov | FC Winterthur – Étoile Carouge |